2017 Winner Summary

Thank you to all the Judges, Students, Teachers, dedicated Volunteers, and Sponsoring Organizations who made the 57th Annual Synopsys Championship a success on March 23, 2017.   Results for the Synopsys Championship and other fairs for which our students qualified are summarized below.

Winners List
Student Winners List by Category
Teacher Awards
School Awards
ISEF Winners 2017
CSSF Winners 2017
I-SWEEEP Winners 2017

 

SYNOPSYS CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS SUMMARY

Congratulations to all our winners.  Championship Winners and their families and teachers attended the 2017 Synopsys Championship Awards Ceremonies at the Campbell Heritage Theatre on April 9th.  These are the top awards given by the Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Association (SCVSEFA).

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS- Best of Championship,
Won a free trip to Intel International Science & Engineering Fair,
May 14-19, 2017, in Los Angeles, CA.

Last Name First Name    School
Ambatipudi Mythri Saint Francis High School
Aratrika Ghatak Evergreen Valley High School
Cheerla Anika Monta Vista High School
Cheerla Nikhil Monta Vista High School
Hase-Liu Matthew Lynbrook High School
Jackson Holly Notre Dame High School
Jin Amy Harker School-Upper Campus
Labanya Mukhopadhyay Evergreen Valley High School
Ravishanker Pravin Bellarmine College Preparatory
Shah Manan Harker School-Upper Campus
Sridhar Arvind Bellarmine College Preparatory

GRAND PRIZE ALTERNATE WINNERS
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
April 24-25, 2017, in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name School
Das Siddharth Evergreen Valley High School
Kim Gaeun Stanford Online High School
Li Michelle Evergreen Valley High School
Menon Aditya Cupertino High School
Rajkumar Ashmita Monta Vista High School
Subramaniam Arjun Harker School-Upper Campus

 

ISABELLE STONE Award Winners-
Best Biological Science Middle School Projects.
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
April 24-25, 2017, in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name School
Ismail Ahmad Granada Islamic School
Pandrangi Kavya Stratford Middle School – San Jose
Sanyal Anushka Cupertino Middle School

 

CASTRO FAMILY Award Winners –
Best Physical Science Middle School Projects.
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
April 24-25, 2017, in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name School
Balasingam Akhilesh Challenger – Strawberry Park
Tangirala Pujita Challenger – Strawberry Park
Venkatraman Anirudh Challenger – Sunnyvale

 

BEST TEACHER Awards- Middle School Projects
Won $500 and a plaque

First Name Last Name School
Kristi Chung Stratford Middle School – San Jose
Shalini D’Souza Challenger School – Sunnyvale
Greg Lampard Stratford School – Sunnyvale
Heather Mackewicz Challenger School – Strawberry Park
Preethi Sundaresakumar Stratford Middle School – Sunnyvale
Jeffrey Takemoto Stratford Middle School – San Jose

 

BEST TEACHER Awards- High School Projects
Won $500 and a plaque

First Name Last Name School
Gary Blickenstaff Harker School – Upper Campus
Renee Fallon Monta Vista High School
Rita Huff Valley Christian High School
Tracy Hughes Presentation High School
Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School
Ted Shinta Monta Vista High School

 

Tim Ainoa of Old Orchard School was awarded a plaque as Most Promising New Teacher.
Other Teacher Awards link 

 

BEST SCHOOLS  Awards- Middle School Projects

School
Challenger – Sunnyvale
Stratford Middle School – San Jose
Stratford Middle School – Sunnyvale

 

BEST SCHOOLS  Awards- High School Projects

School
Harker School – Upper Campus
Lynbrook High School
Monta Vista High School

 

Other Schools Awards link