2015 Winner Summary

Thank you to all the Judges, Students, Teachers, dedicated Volunteers, and Sponsoring Organizations who made the 55th Annual Synopsys Championship a success March 11, 2015.   Results for the Synopsys Championship and further fairs to which we qualify our students are summarized below.

Student Winners List by School
Student Winners List by Category
Teacher Awards
School Awards
ISEF Winners 2015
CSSF Winners 2015
I-SWEEEP Winners 2015
Broadcom MASTERS Competition 2015

 

SYNOPSYS CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS SUMMARY

Congratulations to all our winners.  Championship Winners and their families and teachers attended the 2015 Synopsys Championship Awards Ceremonies at the Campbell Heritage Theatre, March 29th.  These are the top awards given by the Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Association (SCVSEFA).

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS- Best of Championship,
Won a free trip to Intel International Science & Engineering Fair,  May 10-15, 2015  in Pittsburgh, PA.

First name Last name School
Shashank Dholakia Wilcox High School
Shishir Dholakia Wilcox High School
Holly Jackson Notre Dame High School
Joy Qiu Jin Gunn (Henry M.) High School
Tanisha Joshi Evergreen Valley High School
Jonathan Ma Harker School-Upper Campus
Sadhika Malladi Harker School-Upper Campus
Nitya Mani Harker School-Upper Campus
Ruchi Pandya Lynbrook High School
Swetha Revanur Evergreen Valley High School
Anin Sayana Bellarmine College Preparatory
Maya Varma Presentation High School

GRAND PRIZE ALTERNATE WINNERS
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
May 18-19, 2015 in Los Angeles.

First Name Last Name School
Durga Ganesh Lynbrook High School
Aratrika Ghatak Evergreen Valley High School
Manjot Kaur Silver Creek High School
Sophia Lau Silver Creek High School
Neil Movva Privately Sponsored Project
Pravin Ravishanker Bellarmine College Preparatory
Vedaad Shakib Harker School-Upper Campus

 

ISABELLE STONE Award Winners-
Best Biological Science Middle School Projects.
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
May 18-19, 2015 in Los Angeles.

First Name Last Name School
Prathik Kakarlamudi Merryhill Schools -Milpitas
Laura Powers Greathouse Homeschool
Kami Richardson Sacred Heart Middle School
Aditya Udgaonkar Merryhill Schools -Milpitas

CASTRO FAMILY Award Winners-
Best Physical Science Middle School Projects.
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
May 18-19, 2015 in Los Angeles.

First Name Last Name School
Akhilesh Balasingam Challenger-Strawberry Park-SJ
Anika Cheerla Kennedy(John F.) Middle School-Cupertino
Raghav Ganesh Privately Sponsored Project

 

BEST TEACHER Awards- Middle School Projects.
Won $1000 and a plaque

Teacher School
Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger – Sunnyvale
Heather Mackewicz Challenger-Strawberry Park-SJ
Martin Wiedemann Stratford Middle School – Santa Clara

 

BEST TEACHER Awards- High School Projects.
Won $1000 and a plaque

Teacher School
Renee Fallon Monta Vista High School
Jason Lee Lynbrook High School
Chris Spenner Harker School-Upper Campus

Other Teacher Awards link 

 

BEST SCHOOLS  Awards- Middle School Projects.

    School
Stratford School – Santa Clara
Challenger – Sunnyvale
J.F. Kennedy Middle School

 

BEST SCHOOLS  Awards- High School Projects.

  School
Harker School- Upper Campus
Lynbrook High School
Monta Vista High School

Other Schools Awards link