2016 Winner Summary

Thank you to all the Judges, Students, Teachers, dedicated Volunteers, and Sponsoring Organizations who made the 56th Annual Synopsys Championship a success March 17, 2016.   Results for the Synopsys Championship and further fairs to which we qualify our students are summarized below.

Student Winners List by School
Student Winners List by Category
Teacher Awards
School Awards
ISEF Winners 2016
CSSF Winners 2016
I-SWEEEP Winners 2016

 

SYNOPSYS CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS SUMMARY

Congratulations to all our winners.  Championship Winners and their families and teachers attended the 2016 Synopsys Championship Awards Ceremonies at the Campbell Heritage Theatre, April 6th.  These are the top awards given by the Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Association (SCVSEFA).

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS- Best of Championship,
Won a free trip to Intel International Science & Engineering Fair,
May 8–13, 2016, in Phoenix, AZ.

Last Name First Name    School
Dholakia Shashank Wilcox High School
Dholakia Shishir Wilcox High School
Dunphy Amy Harker School-Upper Campus
Gargeya Rishab Harker School-Upper Campus
Jogalekar Anushka Evergreen Valley High School
Joshi Tanisha Evergreen Valley High School
Karthik Anjini Saint Francis High School
Ma Jonathan Harker School-Upper Campus
Malladi Sadhika Harker School-Upper Campus
Revanur Swetha Evergreen Valley High School
Sayana Anin Bellarmine College Preparatory
Shah Manan Harker School-Upper Campus

GRAND PRIZE ALTERNATE WINNERS
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
May 23–24, 2016, in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name School
Ambatipudi Mythri Saint Francis High School
Seshadri Anish Saint Francis High School
Aljewad Barah Oak Grove High School
Lau Sophia Silver Creek High School
Mosch Jennifer Oak Grove High School
Chiang Vivian Monta Vista High School
Li Andrew Lynbrook High School
Yang Robert Lynbrook High School
Zhou Matthew Lynbrook High School

ISABELLE STONE Award Winners-
Best Biological Science Middle School Projects.
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
May 23–24, 2016, in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name School
Ghosh Anusha Challenger – Shawnee
Houle Jenna Cabrillo Middle School
Ismail Ahmad Granada Islamic School

 

CASTRO FAMILY Award Winners –
Best Physical Science Middle School Projects.
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
May 23–24 in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name School
Santhosh Vedha Challenger – Shawnee
Tangirala Pujita Challenger – Strawberry Park – SJ
Tota Kaushik Cupertino Middle School

 

BEST TEACHER Awards- Middle School Projects.
Won $1000 and a plaque

Last Name First Name School
Basu Bonny Challenger – Shawnee
Mackewicz Heather Challenger – Strawberry Park – SJ
D’Souza Shalini Challenger – Sunnyvale

 

BEST TEACHER Awards- High School Projects.
Won $1000 and a plaque

Last Name First Name School
Lee Jason Lynbrook High School
Spenner Chris Harker School – Upper Campus
Fallan Renee Monta Vista High School

 

Other Teacher Awards link 

 

BEST SCHOOLS  Awards- Middle School Projects.

School
Challenger – Shawnee
Challenger – Strawberry Park – SJ
Stratford Middle School – San Jose

 

BEST SCHOOLS  Awards- High School Projects.

School
Harker School – Upper Campus
Lynbrook High School
Monta Vista High School

 

Other Schools Awards link