Harker School-Upper Campus

Project Awards 2019

Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship

School Teacher Student Award Title Gr
Harker School-Upper Campus  Anita Chetty  Sahil  Jain IEEE Electro-Technology $50 gift card and a certificate, Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Binary Classification for Entity Linking Disambiguation with TFIDF Vectorization and SVM Linear Models (RRI Physical Science and Engineering) 11
   Anu Datar  Alice  Feng 2nd Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category DeepGuide: A Deep Learning Based Mobile System to Assist Visually Impaired Pedestrians To Cross Intersections (Physical Science and Engineering) 9
              Certificate of Achievement, System Safety Society    
        Krishay  Mukhija High School Finalist Certficate & $50 barnesandnoble.com gift certficate, Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Using Deep Learning Techniques to Develop Novel Inhibitors of Tyrosine Kinase (Physical Science and Engineering) 10
              1st Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category    
        Srivishnu  Pyda High School Finalist Certficate & $50 barnesandnoble.com gift certficate, Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Using Deep Learning Techniques to Develop Novel Inhibitors of Tyrosine Kinase (Physical Science and Engineering) 10
              1st Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category    
   Matthew Harley  Kavita S Murthy $100 Certificate of Achievement, Inez M. Lechner Award The Amount of Heat-resistant Escherichia coli Found in Organically and Conventionally Grown Spinacia oleracea (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
              High School $50 and letter of recognition, Northern California Institute of Food Technologists (NCIFT)    
   Andrew Irvine  Harper Lee Forbes Honorable Mention, Biological Science and Engineering Category Investigation of Compounds responsible for scorpion fluorescence and cuticle light sensitivity (Biological Science and Engineering) 10
              1st Place $125 and Certificate of Achievement, American Association for Laboratory Animal Science, Northern California Branch    
        Prakrit  Jain Honorable Mention, Biological Science and Engineering Category Investigation of Compounds responsible for scorpion fluorescence and cuticle light sensitivity (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
              1st Place $125 and Certificate of Achievement, American Association for Laboratory Animal Science, Northern California Branch    
   Smriti Koodanjeri  Aditi  Ghalsasi Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair and Certificate, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School A Novel Approach to Creating Ideal 3D-Printable Polymers via Functionalization of PCL (RRI Physical Science and Engineering) 11
              $100, Morgan Lewis    
              3rd Place Award - $200 and Framed Certificate of Achievement, American Chemical Society, Silicon Valley, SVACS    
              2nd Award, RRI Physical Science and Engineering Category    
              2nd Place Award - $75 and Certificate of Achievement, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter    
              2nd place HS student - $50 and Certificate of Achievement, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA    
   Eric Nelson  Shray  Alag 2nd Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category Applying Natural Language Processing to Mine Clinical Trials Data to Extract Unique Insights about Diseases, Drugs, SNPs (Physical Science and Engineering) 10
        Rishab Xinrui Parthasarathy $500 to the winning student or team in high school Bio Science, Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize SkinSight: A Novel Implementation of a Convolutional Neural Network to Recognize Skin Diseases (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
              High School Finalist Certficate & $50 barnesandnoble.com gift certficate, Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize    
              1st Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category    
        Katherine Feifei Zhang 1st Award, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category Multiple Disease Prediction with Machine Learning on Large Microbiome Metagenomic Datasets (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 12
        William  Zhao $500 to the winning student or team in high school Bio Science, Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize SkinSight: A Novel Implementation of a Convolutional Neural Network to Recognize Skin Diseases (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
              High School Finalist Certficate & $50 barnesandnoble.com gift certficate, Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize    
              1st Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category    
   Mike Pistacchi  Michael Chen Eng Honorable Mention, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category Role of Host Cell Receptors in the Uptake of the Fungus Candida Albicans (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 10
        Anika  Fuloria Honorable Mention, RRI Physical Science and Engineering Category Vibrotactile Rendering of Virtual Sculptures Using Wave Voxel Synthesis (RRI Physical Science and Engineering) 10
        Jason Chen Lin Certificate of Achievement, American Psychological Association The Role of Relational Reasoning in College Student Learning (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 10
   Chris Spenner  Cynthia  Chen Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF and Certificate, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Decoding Neural Networks: Novel Computational Methods to Discover Anti-Tumor B-Cell Receptor Binding Motifs (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 11
              1st Award, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category    
        Allison Sihan Jia Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF and Certificate, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Modeling Neurodegeneration in vitro: A Dynamic Study of Tau in a Microfluidic Chamber System Via Quantum Dot Labeling (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 11
              1st Award, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category    
              Certificate of Achievement, Society for In Vitro Biology    
        Ruhi  Sayana Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF and Certificate, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Precision Care for Cancer: Discovery of Novel Therapeutics for High-Risk ALL via Epigenetic and Computational Profiling (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 12
              $100, Morgan Lewis    
              1st Award, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category    
        Elizabeth  Szeto 2nd Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category The Effectiveness of Raw and Treated Cotton and Kapok Fibers for Oil Spill Cleanup (Physical Science and Engineering) 10
   Jeff Sutton  Sasvath  Ramachandran 1st Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category The Effects of UVA Radiation on Hypsibius dujardini Reproduction Capabilities (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
        Aditya  Tadimeti 1st Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category The Effects of Different Aquatic Environments on the Rate of Polyethylene Biodegradation by Bacillus subtilis (Physical Science and Engineering) 10