Teacher Awards 2017

Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship

School Teacher Award
Cabrillo Middle School Jennifer Lee 2nd Place Teacher Award: $40 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
Challenger - Shawnee Bonny Basu 3rd Place Teacher Award: $20 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
Challenger - Sunnyvale Shalini D'Souza 2nd Place Teacher Award, Outstanding Young Woman in Computing: $40 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
      Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers - $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School
Challenger-Strawberry Park-SJ Heather Mackewicz Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers - $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School
Champion School (K-9) Muna Khanna Grand Prize Teacher Award, Outstanding Young Woman in Computing: $80 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School Liat Baranoff Grand Prize Teacher Award: $80 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
Harker School-Upper Campus Gary Blickenstaff Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers- $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School
Harker School-Upper Campus Jeff Sutton Award to the Teacher of the 1st place winner - $50 Cash, American Society of Civil Engineers- San Jose Branch
Los Gatos High School Cathy Messenger Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers- $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School
Lynbrook High School Jason Lee 2nd Place Teacher Award: $80 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
Lynbrook High School Roy Rocklin 3rd Place Teacher Award: $40 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Kanchan Bhandare Award to the Teacher of the 1st place winner - $50 Cash, American Society of Civil Engineers- San Jose Branch
Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Jeannie Bui One Year RAFT Membership, Resource Area for Teaching (RAFT) Teacher Award
Monta Vista High School Renee Fallon $100 and Certificate, Ann Burrell Award
      Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers- $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School
Monta Vista High School Michael Lordan Grand Prize Teacher Award: $160 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
Monta Vista High School Ted Shinta Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers- $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School
Old Orchard School Tim Ainoa Most Promising New Teacher - Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School
Presentation High School Tracy Hughes Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers- $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School
Sacred Heart Middle School Susan Greathouse One Year RAFT Membership, Resource Area for Teaching (RAFT) Teacher Award
Saint Francis High School Chihiro Ikezi 5th Place Teacher Award: $20 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
Saratoga High School Jill McCrystal 4th Place Teacher Award: $30 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter
Stratford Middle School - San Jose Kristi Chung Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers - $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School
Stratford Middle School - San Jose Jeffrey Takemoto Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers - $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School
      One Year RAFT Membership, Resource Area for Teaching (RAFT) Teacher Award
Stratford Middle School - Sunnyvale Greg Lampard Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers - $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School
Stratford Middle School - Sunnyvale Preethi Sundaresakumar Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers - $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School
Valley Christian High School Rita Huff Horace Lucich Awards for Outstanding Teachers- $500 Cash and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School