Lynbrook High School

Project Awards 2017

Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship

School Teacher Student Award Title Gr
Lynbrook High School Nicole DellaSantina Yuhsin Vivian Huang Honorable Mention, Physical Science and Engineering Category Degradation of Polyurethane depending on Aspergillus Niger Grown in Different Broths (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
      Rhee  Kang Honorable Mention, Physical Science and Engineering Category Degradation of Polyurethane depending on Aspergillus Niger Grown in Different Broths (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
  Kenneth Iams Isa  Dash 2nd Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category Improving Prognosis of Melanoma with Bio-marker Imaging Through an SVM Algorithm (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
  Jason Lee Mythili  Bhethanabotla 2nd Award, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category Automated Classification of Rhabdomyosarcoma Tumors:A Novel Method to Determine Appropriate Therapy (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 11
      Myra  Cheng 1st Award, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category Understanding Arithmetic Learning in Young Children through a Novel Computational Model of Number Representation (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 11
      Jason  Dong 2nd Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category Diagnosing Medical-Related Issues by Creating a Machine Learning Algorithm Utilizing Artificial Neural Networks (Biological Science and Engineering) 10
      Milan  Ganai 2nd Place Student Award: $320 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter ShieldMe: Detect and Prevent Coordinated Cyber Attack on Android devices (RRI Physical Science and Engineering) 9
            Honorable Mention, RRI Physical Science and Engineering Category    
            Intel ECS Certificate of Achievement and Forms to Submit for $200, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award    
      Raghav  Ganesh 1st Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category Developing a novel, accurate, and rapid machine learning based cell classification algorithm to diagnose diseases (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
            $100 First Place, Certificate of Achievement, and Letter, Inez M. Lechner Award    
      Matthew Manchung Keisuke Hase-Liu Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Physical Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF and Plaque, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Efficient Point-Counting Algorithms for Superelliptic Curves via the Cartier Operator and the Hasse-Weil Bound (RRI Physical Science and Engineering) 12
            1st Award, RRI Physical Science and Engineering Category    
            Certificate of Achievement plus Letter, Mu Alpha Theta    
            Intel ECS Certificate of Achievement and Forms to Submit for $200, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award    
      Charles Jialiang Huang 1st Award, RRI Physical Science and Engineering Category Characterization of 2D Molybdenum Disulfide Crystal Growth For Nano-Optics And the Extension of Moore's Law (RRI Physical Science and Engineering) 10
            1st Place Award - $100, Popular Science Magazine Subscription, Framed Certificate of Achievement, and Certificate & Medallion from ASM Educational Foundation, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter    
            2nd place HS student - $50 and Certificate of Achievement, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA    
      Shadaj Ramnivas Laddad Honorable Mention Student Award: $50 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter Direct Control of Autonomous Mobile Robots via Deep Reinforcement Learning (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
            1st Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category    
      Pranav Varasri Lalgudi 2nd Award, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category CRISPR/Cas9-based in vivo somatic gene editing enables investigation of Kras mutant function in mouse models of cancer (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 12
      Isha  Mehrotra Honorable Mention: Certificate of Achievement, and Goody Bag, Association for Women in Science, Palo Alto Chapter Identifying novel prion-like proteins from SNT1+ Human Homologs in Saccharomyces cerevisiae (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 11
      Rohan  Mehrotra $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis A Novel Nanoscale Approach to Combat Disease: Electrically-stimulated Drug Release from Biodegradable PCL Nanoparticles (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 11
            GR 9-12, 1st Place: $300, and Certificate of Achievement, T-Shirt, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC)    
            High School Finalist Certficate & Amazon.com gift certficate, Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize    
            1st Award, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category    
      Amol  Singh Honorable Mention, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category The Effects of Varying Ca:Mg Concentrations on the Survival Threshold of A. eximia and A. formosa (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 10
      Marilyn Mengyao Zhang 1st Award, RRI Biological Science and Engineering Category Inflammatory Immune Cell-derived Extracellular Vesicles Impose Malignant Phenotypes in Normal Breast Epithelial Cells (RRI Biological Science and Engineering) 12
            First Place: $100, Certificate of Achievement, and Goody Bag, Association for Women in Science, Palo Alto Chapter    
  Lester Leung Ethan n/a Jean Outstanding Sustainability Project. Weeklong I-SWEEEP Competition, I-SWEEEP Water quality in Silicon Valley (Physical Science and Engineering) 10
            1st Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category    
            $100 and Certificate of Achievement, Fair Manager's Graphic Design Award    
            $100 and Certificate of Achievement, Trimble Award    
            Certificate of Achievement and letter, Ricoh Corporation    
            Certificate of Achievement and opportunity to advance to national and international competitions, Stockholm Junior Water Prize    
      Johnson  Ku Outstanding Sustainability Project. Weeklong I-SWEEEP Competition, I-SWEEEP Water quality in Silicon Valley (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
            1st Award, Physical Science and Engineering Category    
            $100 and Certificate of Achievement, Fair Manager's Graphic Design Award    
            $100 and Certificate of Achievement, Trimble Award    
            Certificate of Achievement and letter, Ricoh Corporation    
            Certificate of Achievement and opportunity to advance to national and international competitions, Stockholm Junior Water Prize    
      Aubhro  Sengupta Honorable Mention Student Award: $50 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter A Novel Approach to Detecting Vitamin Deficiency (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
            Honorable Mention, Physical Science and Engineering Category    
      Vikranth Achyut Srivatsa Honorable Mention Student Award: $50 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter A Novel Approach to Detecting Vitamin Deficiency (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
            Honorable Mention, Physical Science and Engineering Category    
  Kathleen Loia Vennela J. Chukka 2nd Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category Deep Learning Approach for Gland Segmentation in Cancerous Tissue Images (Biological Science and Engineering) 10
            ASEI Silicon Valley Emerging Technology Certificate of Achievement Award and Membership to American Society of Engineers of Indian Origin, American Society of Engineers of Indian Origin Award    
      Anusha  Fatehpuria 2nd Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category Deep Learning Approach for Gland Segmentation in Cancerous Tissue Images (Biological Science and Engineering) 10
            ASEI Silicon Valley Emerging Technology Certificate of Achievement Award and Membership to American Society of Engineers of Indian Origin, American Society of Engineers of Indian Origin Award    
  Isaac Pallone Raka  Acharya 1st Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category The Effect of Anabaena inaequalis on Salvinia minima to Absorb Crude Oil in Freshwater (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
      Kareena Paresh Hargunani 3rd Place - $50, Framed Certificate of Achievement, and Popular Science Magazine Subscription, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering The Design and Construction of a Produce Battery to Charge a Phone for People Who Do Not Have Access to a Power Outlet. (Physical Science and Engineering) 9
      Kirti  Hargunani 1st Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category The Effect of Anabaena inaequalis on Salvinia minima to Absorb Crude Oil in Freshwater (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
      Mihir  Hasan Honorable Mention Certificate, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) The Effect of G. lucidum on the Lifespan of C. elegans modeling Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (Biological Science and Engineering) 10
      Rithwik  Kerur 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash and Certificate of Achievement, American Society of Civil Engineers- San Jose Branch The design and construction of a water desalinator for anyone living by sea water to desalinate water cheaply (Physical Science and Engineering) 9
      Ishanee  Mitra 2nd Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category The Effect of Different Probiotics on the Growth of Baker's Yeast (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
      Anjani  Patibandla 1st Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category The Effect of Anabaena inaequalis on Salvinia minima to Absorb Crude Oil in Freshwater (Biological Science and Engineering) 10
      Prashanthi  Rayapati Honorable Mention Certificate, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) The Effect of G. lucidum on the Lifespan of C. elegans modeling Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
      Natalie Lynn Semersky 3rd Place - $50, Framed Certificate of Achievement, and Popular Science Magazine Subscription, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering The Design and Construction of a Produce Battery to Charge a Phone for People Who Do Not Have Access to a Power Outlet. (Physical Science and Engineering) 9
      Trisha  Sengupta 2nd Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category The Effect of Different Probiotics on the Growth of Baker's Yeast (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
      Maanvi  Thawani Honorable Mention, Biological Science and Engineering Category What is the effect of glucose, milk, and antacids on the survival rate L. Acidophilus in simulated gastric acid? (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
      Andrew Bowei Wang 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash and Certificate of Achievement, American Society of Civil Engineers- San Jose Branch The design and construction of a water desalinator for anyone living by sea water to desalinate water cheaply (Physical Science and Engineering) 9
      William  Zong Honorable Mention, Biological Science and Engineering Category What is the effect of glucose, milk, and antacids on the survival rate L. Acidophilus in simulated gastric acid? (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
  George Peck Nikhil  Ajjarapu $1000 Grand Prize, Morgan Lewis A Machine Learning Algorithm for Classification of Medical Problems through SMS (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
            Honorable Mention, Physical Science and Engineering Category    
      Avinash Kalpit Jain $1000 Grand Prize, Morgan Lewis A Machine Learning Algorithm for Classification of Medical Problems through SMS (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
            Honorable Mention, Physical Science and Engineering Category    
  Roy Rocklin Chinmay K Lalgudi 1st Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category Investigating methylation to explain gene expression patterns between Glioblastoma and Alzheimer's Disease (Biological Science and Engineering) 9
      Saumya  Nimmagadda Honorable Mention, Biological Science and Engineering Category Knee Brace with Sensor Based Controllers Approach to Prediction of ACL Tear (Biological Science and Engineering) 11
      Jessica  Peng Honorable Mention, Biological Science and Engineering Category Knee Brace with Sensor Based Controllers Approach to Prediction of ACL Tear (Biological Science and Engineering) 11
      Kris  Satya Honorable Mention, Physical Science and Engineering Category Prediction of Heart Attacks with a Neural Network Algorithm (Physical Science and Engineering) 11
      Vinay  Senthil 3rd Place Student Award: $160 and Certificate of Achievement, Association for Computing Machinery, San Francisco Bay Area Professional Chapter A Three Dimensional Modeling and Real Time Data Analysis Algorithm for Bronchoscopy Enhancement (Biological Science and Engineering) 11
            1st Award, Biological Science and Engineering Category