Fremont Union High School District
Project Awards 2012
Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship
School | Teacher | Student | Award | Title | Gr | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cupertino High School | Amy | Ripp | Eric Victor | Jang | $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis | Massively Parallel Virtual Screening Using Facebook (Computers / Mathematics) | 12 |
Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award | |||||||
Tanay | Tandon | 1st Award, Medicine / Health / Gerontology Category | An Implementation of Electro-Conductive Ionic Properties of Plasmatic Bodily Fluids in a Novel Conductometric Based Analysis for the Advanced Detection of Leukemia Based Hemotological Malignancies (Medicine / Health / Gerontology) | 9 | |||
Homestead High School | Jessica | Cormany | Maya Anusha | Josyula | 2nd Award, Environmental Sciences Category | Determining Optimal Roofing Materials for Cities with Diverse Climates (Environmental Sciences) | 9 |
Lynbrook High School | Amanda | Alonzo | Sarat | Calamur | Honorable Mention, Environmental Sciences Category | Mycoremediation of Household Hazardous Waste Through Pleurotus Ostreatus (Environmental Sciences) | 11 |
$100 Cash Award, Certificate, Schonert Award | |||||||
Arun | Chakravorty | 1st Award, Environmental Sciences Category | A Novel Carbon Dioxide Sequestor to Reduce C02 in Car Exhaust (Environmental Sciences) | 12 | |||
Michelle Lily | Chang | First Place: $100 Cash, Certificate and Goody Bag, Association for Women in Science, Palo Alto Chapter | The Determination of the Effects of Panax Ginseng C.A. Meyer on the Nervous System of Caenorhabditis elegans (Medicine / Health / Gerontology) | 11 | |||
Albert | Ge | Honorable Mention, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | Determination of Pattern Behavior in Paenibacillus Vortex by the Analysis of Competitive Growth and the role of Chemotaxis (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 11 | |||
Akruti Mahesh | Gupta | Honorable Mention, Environmental Sciences Category | The Effects of Oil-Polluted Water on Multiple Generations of Pea Plants and Methods to Reverse the Effects (Environmental Sciences) | 10 | |||
Somya | Khare | 1st Award, Environmental Sciences Category | Rhizofiltration Using Brassica Plants to Remove Heavy Metal Contamination from Water (Environmental Sciences) | 9 | |||
Rani Shree | Mavram | $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis | Biodegradable Plastics: Producing an Economical Starch-Based Plastic With High Tensile Strength, Water Resistance, and Biodegradability Through Gelatinization (Environmental Sciences) | 9 | |||
Keegan Victor | Mendonca | 1st Award, Botany Category | The Effects of IAA and IBA on Laccaria bicolor (Botany) | 11 | |||
Nidhi Ajay | Navaratna | 1st Award, Behavioral / Social Category | Exploring Cross-Modal Plasticity:Analying the Audio-Visual Recallability of Grapheme-Color Synesthetes (Behavioral / Social) | 9 | |||
Santa Clara County Judging Committee High School Award of Excellence, $50 + Certificate, American Psychological Association | |||||||
Anusha | Sundar | $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis | Biodegradable Plastics: Producing an Economical Starch-Based Plastic With High Tensile Strength, Water Resistance, and Biodegradability Through Gelatinization (Environmental Sciences) | 9 | |||
Jack Ryan | Takahashi | 1st Award, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | A Novel Study of the Adaptation of Pseudomonas Putida S12 to a Polystyrene-rich Environment: Random Chemical Mutagenesis and Bacterial Luciferase as a Non-Specific Bioreporter (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 11 | |||
Check for $200 and certificate, Dr. Paul X. Callahan in memorium - a Top Biological HS project | |||||||
Grade 11 or 12 team - $400 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards | |||||||
Andrew Sean | Tsai | 1st Award, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | A Novel Study of the Adaptation of Pseudomonas Putida S12 to a Polystyrene-rich Environment: Random Chemical Mutagenesis and Bacterial Luciferase as a Non-Specific Bioreporter (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 11 | |||
Check for $200 and certificate, Dr. Paul X. Callahan in memorium - a Top Biological HS project | |||||||
Grade 11 or 12 team - $400 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards | |||||||
Kimberly Mary | Vaz | 1st Award, Engineering Category | A Novel Method for the Development of a Flexible Sensor in Robotic Fingertip Use (Engineering) | 11 | |||
Certificate of Achievement and instructions for Pewter Medallion (to come), Yale Science and Engineering Association | |||||||
Evan | Xue | HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | A Novel Approach to 3D Motion Tracking System. (Engineering) | 11 | |||
Kenneth | Iams | Quinn Campbell | Winters | 2nd Award, Physics Category | Novel Statistical Photonics Using Mathematical Models (Physics) | 11 | |
Kathleen | Loia | Vishwajit | Kode | 1st Award, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | Developing Phage Therapy through Bacteriophage Mutagenesis (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 10 | |
Charles | Mosher | Jiwan | Kang | 2nd place, $30 check and a book, Apatite to Zircon, Inc. Award | The Dimensions of the Truss on the Bridge's Weight Bearing Capacity (Engineering) | 9 | |
3rd Place HS Award - $50 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers | |||||||
George | Peck | Anish | Dhar | HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | A 3-Dimensional Facial Recognition Algorithm Using Active Appearance Models and Structure from Motion (Computers / Mathematics) | 11 | |
Nikhil | Unni | HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | A 3-Dimensional Facial Recognition Algorithm Using Active Appearance Models and Structure from Motion (Computers / Mathematics) | 11 | |||
Joanne | Quan | Soumya Bhat | Kandukuri | 1st Award, Environmental Sciences Category | A Novel Method of Biodegrading Bisphenol-A in Polyethylene Terephthalate for Hydrolytic Stability in the North Pacific Gyre (Environmental Sciences) | 11 | |
Zoe Alice | Pennington | 1st Award, Environmental Sciences Category | A Novel Method of Biodegrading Bisphenol-A in Polyethylene Terephthalate for Hydrolytic Stability in the North Pacific Gyre (Environmental Sciences) | 11 | |||
Roy | Rocklin | Sneha Atul | Mohidekar | Honorable Mention, Chemistry Category | A Comparison of the Energy Content and Burning Speed of Different Oils as Possible Biofuels (Chemistry) | 9 | |
Ruchi Sandeep | Pandya | 1st Award, Chemistry Category | The Effect of Eliminating Oxidizers from Various Substances to Form Flame Retardant Substances (Chemistry) | 9 | |||
Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center | |||||||
HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | |||||||
Hima Varsha | Rajana | Honorable Mention, Chemistry Category | A Comparison of the Energy Content and Burning Speed of Different Oils as Possible Biofuels (Chemistry) | 9 | |||
Monta Vista High School | Renee | Fallon | Vishnu | Shankar | Honorable Mention, Computers / Mathematics Category | An Intelligent Simulation Approach Using Computer Based Algorithm to Trace the Onset of Pandemic (Computers / Mathematics) | 10 |
Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award | |||||||
Student memberships to AIAA, certificates, and programmable robots, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Intelligent Systems Award | |||||||
Kavita | Gupta | Soumya Lakshmi | Kurnool | Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, Society for In Vitro Biology | Molecular Mechanisms of Tumor Suppression: Overexpression of p53 in Mouse Lung Tumor Cells (Medicine / Health / Gerontology) | 11 | |
Pooya | Hajjarian | Spoorthi Venkata | Davala | 2nd Award, Engineering Category | Increasing the Efficiency of Photovoltaic Modules Even Under Cloudy Weather Conditions (Engineering) | 10 | |
1st Place Award - $100 Cash, American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers | |||||||
Bruce | Kawanami | Kadhirvel | Manickam | HM Certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association | Facio (Emergency Solar Heat Powered Cooking Apparatus) (Engineering) | 11 | |
Christopher | Oh | HM Certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association | Facio (Emergency Solar Heat Powered Cooking Apparatus) (Engineering) | 11 | |||
Joe | Kim | Natalie | Ng | Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Physical Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School | Gene Expression Profiling of Heterogeneous Tumor Samples Using Statistical Deconvolution Methods (Bioinformatics) | 10 | |
1st Award, Bioinformatics Category | |||||||
Lora | Lerner | Siddharth | Prasad | 2nd Award, Engineering Category | Wrist-aid: a Strain Sensitive Wrist Bandage for Keyboard Users to Maintain Correct Position to Prevent Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (Engineering) | 9 | |
Certificate of Achievement, United States Air Force | |||||||
Ben | Lowell | Yanbing | Zhu | $50 Cash award, San Jose State University Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society | Esterification of Anthocyanin to Maximize Dye-sensitized Solar Cell Efficiency (Chemistry) | 11 | |
1st Place Award - $100 Cash plus framed certs and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering | |||||||
2nd place, $30 check and a book, Apatite to Zircon, Inc. Award | |||||||
Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps | |||||||
Honorable Mention: T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) | |||||||
Elizabeth | McCracken | Adyota | Gupta | Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize | Smart Vest: A Novel Approach to Bulletproof Vests (Engineering) | 10 | |
1st Award, Engineering Category | |||||||
1st Place Messenger Bag, Polo Shirt. Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | |||||||
Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps | |||||||
Honorable Mention: T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) | |||||||
Victory Sport Bag, Sonic Sound Speaker, Junior Tech Organizer, and Award Certificate in Folder, United States Air Force | |||||||
Jon | Stark | Ajay Uday | Mandlekar | Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School | Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography (Engineering) | 12 | |
Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize | |||||||
1st Award, Engineering Category | |||||||
Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta | |||||||
Jingyu | Oh | Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School | Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography (Engineering) | 12 | |||
Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize | |||||||
1st Award, Engineering Category | |||||||
Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta | |||||||