Fremont Union High School District
Project Awards 2011
Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship
School | Teacher | Student | Award | Title | Gr | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cupertino High School | Amy | Ripp | Eric Victor | Jang | 2nd Award, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | G-Quadruplex-mediated Inhibition of ALT in Yeast and Its Implications in Cancer Therapeutics (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 11 |
Minsoo | Kim | $100 American Express gift check, plaque, certificate and 6-week summer internship, MedImmune | In-Vivo, Intraspecific Competition between Bartonella henselae Type I and Type II in Naturally-Infected Cats; Relevance for Vaccine Development (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 12 | |||
Lynbrook High School | Amanda | Alonzo | Noorsher | Ahmed | Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center | Powering Satellites by the Earth's Flux (Engineering) | 10 |
Travis & Wells Charging Stand, Computer Backpack, Leeds Scripto Flash Jotter Bundle Set and Award Certificate in Folder, United States Air Force | |||||||
Jennifer Shuen | Chen | $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis | Massively Parallel DNA Sequencing-based Human Identification (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 12 | |||
1st Award, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | |||||||
Special Award :$75 &Certificate, Varian Medical Systems | |||||||
Virup | Gubba | 2nd Award, Medicine / Health / Gerontology Category | Identification of Induced CED-9 Mediated Apoptosis by RNA i Gene Silencing Through Phenotypic Screening (Medicine / Health / Gerontology) | 11 | |||
Julian | Huang | Honorable Mention, Botany Category | Gravitropism and Phototropism Interactions: Decision Making in the Plant Root (Botany) | 12 | |||
Eesha | Khare | Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School | A Novel Method Using Chemically Engineered CYP101 Enzyme and Light to Hydroxylate Camphor (Chemistry) | 10 | |||
Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize | |||||||
1st Award, Chemistry Category | |||||||
3rd Place Award - $100 each, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section | |||||||
Keegan Victor | Mendonca | Honorable Mention: Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) | A Novel Approach to Plastic Artificial Antibody Synthesis Using Computer Simulation (Engineering) | 10 | |||
Akshay | Nathan | 2nd Award, Computers / Mathematics Category | A Novel Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Efficient Resource Allocation in Distributed Computing Systems (Computers / Mathematics) | 12 | |||
HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | |||||||
Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award | |||||||
Ilakya | Palanisamy | 1st Award, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | The Effects of Gold Nanoparticles on the Triggered Release of Antibiotics from Liposomes Used in Drug Delivery Systems (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 11 | |||
1st Place Award - $500, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section | |||||||
Ashwin | Raman | 2nd Award, Computers / Mathematics Category | A Novel Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Efficient Resource Allocation in Distributed Computing Systems (Computers / Mathematics) | 12 | |||
HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | |||||||
Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award | |||||||
Marcus | Schorow | 2nd Award, Computers / Mathematics Category | Construction of an Artificial Network for Speech Recognition Minimizing Training Time and Memory Usage (Computers / Mathematics) | 11 | |||
Certificate of Achievement and instructions for Pewter Medallion (to come), Yale Science and Engineering Association | |||||||
Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta | |||||||
Kartiga | Selvaganesan | 1st Award, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | The Effects of Gold Nanoparticles on the Triggered Release of Antibiotics from Liposomes Used in Drug Delivery Systems (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 11 | |||
1st Place Award - $500, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section | |||||||
Jack Ryan | Takahashi | Honorable Mention, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | Artificial Selection and Mutagenesis of Pseudomonas putida for Styrene Oligomer Degradation (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 10 | |||
Andrew Sean | Tsai | Honorable Mention, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | Artificial Selection and Mutagenesis of Pseudomonas putida for Styrene Oligomer Degradation (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 10 | |||
Kimberly Mary | Vaz | 1st Award, Engineering Category | Automatic, Optimal Hydration System for Household Water Conservation (Engineering) | 10 | |||
Gift Card and Certificate, Society of Women Engineers | |||||||
Andrew | Wong | 2nd Award, Medicine / Health / Gerontology Category | Identification of Induced CED-9 Mediated Apoptosis by RNA i Gene Silencing Through Phenotypic Screening (Medicine / Health / Gerontology) | 11 | |||
Weishuang Linda | Xu | 1st Award, Earth / Space Sciences Category | Light Curve and Orbital Integration of Amor Asteroid 2000NF5 (Earth / Space Sciences) | 12 | |||
$100 Cash Award to Grades 11-12 plus cert, Trimble Navigation, Ltd. | |||||||
Chung Jui | Yu | Grand Prize Alternate - Biological Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School | Mapping the Time-Averaged Distribution of Combustion-Derived Air Pollutants in the San Francisco Bay Area (Environmental Sciences) | 12 | |||
Outstanding Sustainability Project. Weeklong I-SWEEEP competition, including hotel and accomodations for up to two students and one advisor. Certificate, I-SWEEEP | |||||||
1st Award, Environmental Sciences Category | |||||||
$100 Cash Award, Certificate, Schonert Award | |||||||
Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, American Meteorological Society | |||||||
Grade 12 Individual Project - $200 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards | |||||||
Robert | Blaschke | Aditya | Majumdar | 2nd Place: Messenger Bag, Certificate of Achievement in an embossed Certificate folder, United States Army | Modeling Malaria Transmission in Human Populations (Computers / Mathematics) | 12 | |
Patrick | Ellington | Dwight Hock-Lim | Naylor | 2nd Place: Messenger Bag, Certificate of Achievement in an embossed Certificate folder, United States Army | Automated Geometry Proof Writing (Computers / Mathematics) | 11 | |
Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award | |||||||
Student membership to AIAA, certificate, and AIAA mug, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Intelligent Systems Award | |||||||
Kathleen | Loia | Hansaa Nandhinni | Gopalakrishnan | 1st Award, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | A study on the efficiency of garlic, ginger, and turmeric combinations in fighting E. coli bacteria (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 11 | |
George | Peck | Johnny | Ho | Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School | Early Post-Disaster Response Using an Adaptive Histogram-Based Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images (Computers / Mathematics) | 10 | |
1st Award, Computers / Mathematics Category | |||||||
2nd Place: Messenger Bag, Certificate of Achievement in an embossed Certificate folder, United States Army | |||||||
Best Project: $50, certificate, and voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary | |||||||
Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta | |||||||
GR 10-12 Second place $125 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award | |||||||
Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps | |||||||
IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers | |||||||
Joanne | Quan | Soumya Bhat | Kandukuri | 1st Award, Behavioral / Social Category | Reading the Cambridge Word Scramble and the Stroop Effect (Behavioral / Social) | 10 | |
Daniel Kunil | Park | Honorable Mention, Computers / Mathematics Category | Face Detection and Recognition in Videos Using Mathematica (Computers / Mathematics) | 9 | |||
HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | |||||||
Zoe Alice | Pennington | 1st Award, Behavioral / Social Category | Reading the Cambridge Word Scramble and the Stroop Effect (Behavioral / Social) | 10 | |||
Lakshana | Senthilkumar | 1st Award, Behavioral / Social Category | Reading the Cambridge Word Scramble and the Stroop Effect (Behavioral / Social) | 10 | |||
Roy | Rocklin | Vicky | Ro | 2nd Award, Environmental Sciences Category | Effect of Chelators on Speed of Phytoremediation (Environmental Sciences) | 11 | |
Certificate, NOAA Medallion, letter, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration | |||||||
David | Taylor | Vibhav | Altekar | Honorable Mention, Biochemistry / Microbiology Category | The Effect of Temperature and Membrane on a Microbial Fuel Cell (Biochemistry / Microbiology) | 9 | |
Cynthia | Day | 2nd Award, Engineering Category | Construction of a Distress Radiobeacon (Engineering) | 11 | |||
HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | |||||||
Outstanding Project: certificate plus voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary | |||||||
Robert | Ying | 2nd Award, Engineering Category | Construction of a Distress Radiobeacon (Engineering) | 11 | |||
HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | |||||||
Outstanding Project: certificate plus voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary | |||||||
Monta Vista High School | Scott | DeRuiter | Anirudh Nagesh | Suvarna | 2nd Award, Earth / Space Sciences Category | Comparison of the Via Lactea 2 Simulation to the Andromeda Galaxy (Earth / Space Sciences) | 11 |
Kavita | Gupta | Angela | Zhang | Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School | New Smart Weapons: Theranostics - A Novel Approach to Combat Cancer (Medicine / Health / Gerontology) | 11 | |
$ 2500 to the winning student or team, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize | |||||||
$100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis | |||||||
1st Award, Medicine / Health / Gerontology Category | |||||||
Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, Society for In Vitro Biology | |||||||
GR 10-12 Second Place, $50, Book, T-shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) | |||||||
Grade 11 Individual Project - $200 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards | |||||||
Pooya | Hajjarian | Paras Jagdish | Jain | $1000 Grand Prize, Morgan Lewis | SmartCheck: Innovating Credit Card Security Through Online and Smartphone Based Transaction Handshake Protocols, Fingerprinting and Encryption (Computers / Mathematics) | 9 | |
2nd Award, Computers / Mathematics Category | |||||||
$100 check and certificate, Wireless Communications Alliance | |||||||
1st Place Bronze Medallion, Messenger Bag, Certificate of Achievement in an embossed Certificate Folder, United States Army | |||||||
Jon | Stark | Akshay Kumar | Agrawal | 1st Award, Engineering Category | Plotting Muon Pathways as a Source for Randomness for Encryption Algorithms (Engineering) | 11 | |
HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | |||||||
Hemanth Belve | Kini | 1st Award, Engineering Category | Plotting Muon Pathways as a Source for Randomness for Encryption Algorithms (Engineering) | 11 | |||
HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army | |||||||