Project Awards 2012

Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship

Category Gr Award Student Teacher School Title
Behavioral / Social 6 1st Award Maya  Mundada Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Which Of Five Senses Is Most Sensitive To Distraction In Online Self Education
Behavioral / Social 6 2nd Award Mara  Fong Pauline Rodriguez Terman Middle School How do Different Tastes Affect Each Other?
Behavioral / Social 7 Isabelle Stone Award for Best Biological Science Projects - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Andrew  Shen Robin Ames Terman Middle School Distracted Drivers
Behavioral / Social 7 1st Award Andrew  Shen Robin Ames Terman Middle School Distracted Drivers
Behavioral / Social 7 1st Award Sana Zehra Aladin Yasmin Aladin PSP Who Remembers?
Behavioral / Social 7 1st Award Nidhi Jyoti Jain Yasmin Aladin PSP Who Remembers?
Behavioral / Social 7 2nd Award Priyanka Ram Vatturi Tini Raman Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto Eyes, Ears or Both
Behavioral / Social 7 Honorable Mention Amulya  Vadlakonda Jason Robertson Redwood Middle School Gender Differences in Human Visual Cognitive Skills
Behavioral / Social 7 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Vaheeshta Sharon Mehrshahi Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School Do Women (ages 20-30) See Detail in Less Time Than Men (ages 20-30)?
Behavioral / Social 7 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Tamara  Pantic Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School Do Women (ages 20-30) See Detail in Less Time Than Men (ages 20-30)?
Behavioral / Social 8 1st Award Shira Joy Kahn-Samuelson David Oliver Yavneh Day School Can Children Perceive if their Peers are Truly Smiling
Behavioral / Social 8 2nd Award Madison Leigh Kaeding Patty VanCampenhout Columbia Middle School Shape & Word Confusion
Behavioral / Social 8 Honorable Mention Andrew Stanley Sundaram Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Multitasking's Degrees of Efficiency
Behavioral / Social 8 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Siddartha  Punj Julie Blackwell Challenger -Strawberry Park The Power of Persuasion and Memory
Behavioral / Social 8 Santa Clara County Judging Committee Middle School First Place Award of $25 + Certificate, American Psychological Association Shira Joy Kahn-Samuelson David Oliver Yavneh Day School Can Children Perceive if their Peers are Truly Smiling
Behavioral / Social 9 1st Award Nidhi Ajay Navaratna Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Exploring Cross-Modal Plasticity:Analying the Audio-Visual Recallability of Grapheme-Color Synesthetes
Behavioral / Social 9 2nd Award Matthew  Li Michelle O'Shea Palo Alto High School An Analysis of High School Student Facebook Usage
Behavioral / Social 9 2nd Award Wilson  Wang Michelle O'Shea Palo Alto High School An Analysis of High School Student Facebook Usage
Behavioral / Social 9 Santa Clara County Judging Committee High School Award of Excellence, $50 + Certificate, American Psychological Association Nidhi Ajay Navaratna Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Exploring Cross-Modal Plasticity:Analying the Audio-Visual Recallability of Grapheme-Color Synesthetes
Behavioral / Social 10 Honorable Mention Neel  Guha Elana Zizmor Gunn (Henry M.) High School The Effects of Auditory Cues, Differentiation Capabilities, Short Term Memories and Personal Bias on the Phenomena of Change Blindness: A Study in Visual Perception
Behavioral / Social 10 Honorable Mention Shilpa  Yarlagadda Elana Zizmor Gunn (Henry M.) High School The Effects of Auditory Cues, Differentiation Capabilities, Short Term Memories and Personal Bias on the Phenomena of Change Blindness: A Study in Visual Perception
Behavioral / Social 10 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Rish  Arhant-Sudhir Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effect of Pet Exposure on Blood Pressure and Heart Rate Responses to Mental Stress
Behavioral / Social 10 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Richa M Wadekar Nicole Odell Presentation High School None For The Road - Distracted Driving
Behavioral / Social 11 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Athman R. Adiseshan Mamtha Adiseshan Ramana Academy (homeschool) Predicting Real World Characteristics from Virtual Behavior
Behavioral / Social 11 1st Award Athman R. Adiseshan Mamtha Adiseshan Ramana Academy (homeschool) Predicting Real World Characteristics from Virtual Behavior
Behavioral / Social 11 1st Award Tara Sheida Rezvani Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Facial Feature Recognition Capabilities of Teenagers
Behavioral / Social 11 2nd Award Celeste Tina Kaashoek Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Impact of Bottle Aesthetics on Taste
Behavioral / Social 11 2nd Award Yu-Ju  Ho Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Are We Driven By Distractions: Effects of Different Extraneous Stimuli on Proprioception
Behavioral / Social 11 2nd Award Tiffany  Yip Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Are We Driven By Distractions: Effects of Different Extraneous Stimuli on Proprioception
Behavioral / Social 11 Honorable Mention Pei Hsuan  Lu Jim Marxmiller Mountain View Academy Music and Exercise: High Tempo = High Speed?
Behavioral / Social 11 Honorable Mention Esther  Lam Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Sound vs Sight: Which Causes Most Fright?
Behavioral / Social 11 Honorable Mention Maria Rosa Ruiz Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Sound vs Sight: Which Causes Most Fright?
Behavioral / Social 11 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Athman R. Adiseshan Mamtha Adiseshan Ramana Academy (homeschool) Predicting Real World Characteristics from Virtual Behavior
Behavioral / Social 12 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Kanish Achintya Arhant-Sudhir Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effect of Pet Exposure on Blood Pressure and Heart Rate Responses to Mental Stress
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 1st Award Elizabeth Grace Miksztal Annie Yount Terman Middle School Are We Killing the Ocean Glow?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 2nd Award Mckenzie Ann Chapman JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School Is Fresh Always Better?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 2nd Award Anvi Pravin Madhani Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of Vitamin C on the Bactericidal Activity of Copper
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 Honorable Mention Matthew Raymond Wong Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Germs on wheels: How clean is your Shopping Cart after wiping with a hand sanitizing wipe?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 3rd Place $40 cash plus certificate, Letter, and IFT Information, Northern California Institute of Food Technologists (NCIFT) Joshua  Liu Krista Woodward Don Callejon Middle Sch. Yeast Metabolism and Sugar Substitutes
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 GR 6-8:Third Place, $25, T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Anvi Pravin Madhani Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of Vitamin C on the Bactericidal Activity of Copper
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 1st Award Gokul Venkatraman Kalyanasundaram Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of Coriander on the Action of Augmentin & Zithromax on E. coli and Salmonella
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 1st Award Evani  Radiya-Dixit Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop Algae Bioreactor for Biodiesel Production
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 2nd Award Sai Shreeram Siddhaye Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School The Loss of Vitamin C in Red Bell Peppers after Cooking in Three Different Ways
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 2nd Award Kaitlynn Taylor Sierra Teresa Lesieutre Canyon Heights Academy Now You See It, Now You Don't
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 Honorable Mention Arushi  Agarwal Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Veggie Power: Analysis of nutrient reduction over time in vegetables
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 2nd place $60 cash plus certificate, Letter, and IFT Information, Northern California Institute of Food Technologists (NCIFT) Arushi  Agarwal Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Veggie Power: Analysis of nutrient reduction over time in vegetables
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Evani  Radiya-Dixit Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop Algae Bioreactor for Biodiesel Production
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 1st Award Virginia F Hsiao Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Mmm! Investigating the Effect of Chocolate on the Growth of Probiotic Bacteria
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 1st Award Rajiv  Sancheti Youssef Ismail A Schmahl Science Workshop Portable Milk Purification System
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 2nd Award Michael Jie Zhao Kristen Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus The Wonders of Garlic
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 2nd Award Veronica Elizabeth Chacon Carol Hagen Sheppard (William) Middle School Edible Acids! Cleaning My Counter
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 2nd Award Thelma Anahi Juarez Carol Hagen Sheppard (William) Middle School Edible Acids! Cleaning My Counter
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 1st place $100 cash plus certificate, Letter, and IFT Information, Northern California Institute of Food Technologists (NCIFT) Rajiv  Sancheti Youssef Ismail A Schmahl Science Workshop Portable Milk Purification System
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 1st Award Sriram  Somasundaram Gary Blickenstaff Harker School - Upper School Campus A Non-Invasive Approach for Cataracts: Efficacy of N-Acetyl L-Carnosine for Treatment and Prevention of Crystallin Aggregation with CdTe
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 2nd Award Leo  Yu Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of Rhamnolipid Biosurfactant on Various Concentrations of Hydrocarbons
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 Honorable Mention Medha Pravin Narwankar Preeti Diwan A Schmahl Science Workshop Fruit Guard - A Media that will Scare Bacteria Away
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 $100 First Place, Inez M. Lechner Award Sriram  Somasundaram Gary Blickenstaff Harker School - Upper School Campus A Non-Invasive Approach for Cataracts: Efficacy of N-Acetyl L-Carnosine for Treatment and Prevention of Crystallin Aggregation with CdTe
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 2nd Place Award - $200 plus certificate, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Leo  Yu Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of Rhamnolipid Biosurfactant on Various Concentrations of Hydrocarbons
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 Certificate of Achievement, Ricoh Corporation Sriram  Somasundaram Gary Blickenstaff Harker School - Upper School Campus A Non-Invasive Approach for Cataracts: Efficacy of N-Acetyl L-Carnosine for Treatment and Prevention of Crystallin Aggregation with CdTe
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 1st Award Vishwajit  Kode Kathleen Loia Lynbrook High School Developing Phage Therapy through Bacteriophage Mutagenesis
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 2nd Award Thomas Michael Luh Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Gli2 as a Potential Drug Target in Lung Cancer
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 Honorable Mention James Gregory Detweiler Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Microalgae Production of Biofuel
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 Honorable Mention Abhilash  Suresh Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effect of Brewer's Yeast on Bacteria Growth
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 Honorable Mention Robert  Tseng Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effect of Brewer's Yeast on Bacteria Growth
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 Honorable Mention: Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) Ajay  Rajan Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop Amylase Inhibitor from Guava Leaves
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 Honorable Mention: T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Audrey Eunyoung Chang Jennifer Gerlach Valley Christian Effectiveness of Nanotechnology Based Product (Sharklet) in the Inhibition of Bacterial Growth in a Classroom Environment
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 Honorable Mention: T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Karen  Mac Jennifer Gerlach Valley Christian Effectiveness of Nanotechnology Based Product (Sharklet) in the Inhibition of Bacterial Growth in a Classroom Environment
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 Plaque and a $100 check, California Association of Professional Scientists Thomas Michael Luh Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Gli2 as a Potential Drug Target in Lung Cancer
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Sarina S. Vij Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Calcium Signaling in the Regenerative Process of Botryllus schlosseri (sea squirt)
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Award Jack Ryan Takahashi Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Study of the Adaptation of Pseudomonas Putida S12 to a Polystyrene-rich Environment: Random Chemical Mutagenesis and Bacterial Luciferase as a Non-Specific Bioreporter
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Award Andrew Sean Tsai Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Study of the Adaptation of Pseudomonas Putida S12 to a Polystyrene-rich Environment: Random Chemical Mutagenesis and Bacterial Luciferase as a Non-Specific Bioreporter
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 2nd Award Nivedita  Rajendiran Preeti Diwan A Schmahl Science Workshop Effects of Camphor and Coconut Oil on Bacteria which Cause Ear Infections
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Honorable Mention Albert  Ge Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Determination of Pattern Behavior in Paenibacillus Vortex by the Analysis of Competitive Growth and the role of Chemotaxis
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 $100 Cash Award, certificate, Fair Manager's Graphic Design Award Sarina S. Vij Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Calcium Signaling in the Regenerative Process of Botryllus schlosseri (sea squirt)
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Check for $200 and certificate, Dr. Paul X. Callahan in memorium - a Top Biological HS project Jack Ryan Takahashi Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Study of the Adaptation of Pseudomonas Putida S12 to a Polystyrene-rich Environment: Random Chemical Mutagenesis and Bacterial Luciferase as a Non-Specific Bioreporter
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Check for $200 and certificate, Dr. Paul X. Callahan in memorium - a Top Biological HS project Andrew Sean Tsai Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Study of the Adaptation of Pseudomonas Putida S12 to a Polystyrene-rich Environment: Random Chemical Mutagenesis and Bacterial Luciferase as a Non-Specific Bioreporter
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Grade 11 or 12 team - $400 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards Jack Ryan Takahashi Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Study of the Adaptation of Pseudomonas Putida S12 to a Polystyrene-rich Environment: Random Chemical Mutagenesis and Bacterial Luciferase as a Non-Specific Bioreporter
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Grade 11 or 12 team - $400 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards Andrew Sean Tsai Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Study of the Adaptation of Pseudomonas Putida S12 to a Polystyrene-rich Environment: Random Chemical Mutagenesis and Bacterial Luciferase as a Non-Specific Bioreporter
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Honorable Mention: Certificate and Goody Bag, Association for Women in Science, Palo Alto Chapter Nivedita  Rajendiran Preeti Diwan A Schmahl Science Workshop Effects of Camphor and Coconut Oil on Bacteria which Cause Ear Infections
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Revanth Sai Kosaraju Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Role of Epidermal Hif-1 alpha in the Inflammatory and Angiogenic Response to Ischemia in Diabetic Wound Healing
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 1st Place $1000 Scholarship to SJSU College of Engineering plus certs, San Jose State University College of Engineering Giang Thanh Ho Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Saturated vs Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 1st Place $1000 Scholarship to SJSU College of Engineering plus certs, San Jose State University College of Engineering Anh Tuyet Ngoc Nguyen Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Saturated vs Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 1st Place $1000 Scholarship to SJSU College of Engineering plus certs, San Jose State University College of Engineering Thao Phuong Nguyen Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Saturated vs Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Honorable Mention Certificate, MedImmune Prag  Batra Matthew Harley Harker School - Upper School Campus Storage of Active Biological Compounds in Silk Films
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Honorable Mention Certificate, MedImmune Revanth Sai Kosaraju Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Role of Epidermal Hif-1 alpha in the Inflammatory and Angiogenic Response to Ischemia in Diabetic Wound Healing
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Outstanding Sustainability Project. Weeklong I-SWEEEP competition, including hotel and accomodations for up to two students and one advisor. Certificate, I-SWEEEP Kimberly  Dien Kamini Nirula Santa Teresa High School The Effects of Changes in Environmental Conditions and Pollution on the Bioluminescence Capabilities of Pyrocystis fusiformis
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Outstanding Sustainability Project. Weeklong I-SWEEEP competition, including hotel and accomodations for up to two students and one advisor. Certificate, I-SWEEEP Kristine Thanh Nguyen Kamini Nirula Santa Teresa High School The Effects of Changes in Environmental Conditions and Pollution on the Bioluminescence Capabilities of Pyrocystis fusiformis
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 1st Award Revanth Sai Kosaraju Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Role of Epidermal Hif-1 alpha in the Inflammatory and Angiogenic Response to Ischemia in Diabetic Wound Healing
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 1st Award Kimberly  Dien Kamini Nirula Santa Teresa High School The Effects of Changes in Environmental Conditions and Pollution on the Bioluminescence Capabilities of Pyrocystis fusiformis
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 1st Award Kristine Thanh Nguyen Kamini Nirula Santa Teresa High School The Effects of Changes in Environmental Conditions and Pollution on the Bioluminescence Capabilities of Pyrocystis fusiformis
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 2nd Award Naushaba Akhtar Khan Huong Tran Silver Creek High School Stimulating Reduction of Paracetamol Toxicity Using Arthrospira platensis and Arthrospira maxima
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 2nd Award Shreya Suhas Gupta Nicole Odell Presentation High School The Affect of Environmental Factor on Testing the Accuracy of Eschechia coli Strain B DNA
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 2nd Award Preethi Naga Siva Nicole Odell Presentation High School The Affect of Environmental Factor on Testing the Accuracy of Eschechia coli Strain B DNA
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Honorable Mention Giang Thanh Ho Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Saturated vs Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Honorable Mention Anh Tuyet Ngoc Nguyen Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Saturated vs Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Honorable Mention Thao Phuong Nguyen Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Saturated vs Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Grade 12 Individual Project - $200 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards Prag  Batra Matthew Harley Harker School - Upper School Campus Storage of Active Biological Compounds in Silk Films
Bioinformatics 9 Certificate of Achievement, United States Air Force Vidya Srinivas Raghvendra Roberta Chisam Saint Francis High School The Effect of Sleep Deprivation on the Genes Involved with Circadian Rythms in the Mouse Brain
Bioinformatics 10 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Physical Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Natalie  Ng Joe Kim Monta Vista High School Gene Expression Profiling of Heterogeneous Tumor Samples Using Statistical Deconvolution Methods
Bioinformatics 10 1st Award Natalie  Ng Joe Kim Monta Vista High School Gene Expression Profiling of Heterogeneous Tumor Samples Using Statistical Deconvolution Methods
Bioinformatics 10 2nd Award Vikram  Sundar Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus A Novel Potential-Energy-Based Algorithm for Protein Docking
Bioinformatics 11 Honorable Mention Helen  Jiang Rajeev Virmani Gunn (Henry M.) High School Novel Diagnostic and Prognostic Utilities Integrating Clinical and Molecular Findings to Manage Necrotizing Enterocolitis in Neonatal Care
Bioinformatics 11 Honorable Mention Jeffrey  Ling Rajeev Virmani Gunn (Henry M.) High School Novel Diagnostic and Prognostic Utilities Integrating Clinical and Molecular Findings to Manage Necrotizing Enterocolitis in Neonatal Care
Bioinformatics 12 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Physical Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Ryan Dz-Wei Chow Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Pancreatic Cancer Differentiation Markers Identify Risk Groups
Bioinformatics 12 Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School James Joe Thomas Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory A Predictive Model of Alcohol Dependence Based on Genetic and Demographic Factors
Bioinformatics 12 $1000 Grand Prize, Morgan Lewis Albert Yuejun Wu Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Multi-net Bayesian Networks for Integrative Genomic Discovery
Bioinformatics 12 1st Award Ryan Dz-Wei Chow Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Pancreatic Cancer Differentiation Markers Identify Risk Groups
Bioinformatics 12 1st Award James Joe Thomas Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory A Predictive Model of Alcohol Dependence Based on Genetic and Demographic Factors
Bioinformatics 12 1st Award Albert Yuejun Wu Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Multi-net Bayesian Networks for Integrative Genomic Discovery
Botany 6 1st Award Ishana Hansini Narayanan Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale The Effect of the Different Colors of Light on Plant Growth
Botany 6 2nd Award Hannah  Patrignani Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Fluorescent Flowers
Botany 6 Honorable Mention Christina Elizabeth Benefer Phil Mariant Holy Family School Does Latitude Affect Bean Growth?
Botany 6 Honorable Mention Ethan Andrew Chi John Howe Howe STEM Leadership Academy The Effect of Fertilizer on the Growth of Capsicum annum L.
Botany 6 $100 Cash Award, certificate, Fair Manager's Graphic Design Award Ethan Andrew Chi John Howe Howe STEM Leadership Academy The Effect of Fertilizer on the Growth of Capsicum annum L.
Botany 6 Honorable Mention-framed cert and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 6-8, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Alan Glen Love Candace Love Taylor (Bertha) Elem School Sap-tacular!
Botany 7 1st Award Venkat Narayanan Sankar Daniel Sommer Harker School - Middle School Campus Using Astragalus purshii var. tinctus to Inhibit Growth of Invasive Thistles
Botany 7 2nd Award Pravin  Ravishanker Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Vrikshayurveda - Bio Vita for Plants: The Effects of Antioxidant Rich Foods on Plants' Growth and Health
Botany 7 Honorable Mention Shivali  Baveja Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School What are the Effects of UV-C Light on Elodea?
Botany 7 Honorable Mention Cassandra Elaine Overney Shawa Ameen Miller Middle School Effect Of Sucrose On Cytoplasmic Streaming In Onions
Botany 7 $50 Cash Award to student (split if team), certificate(s), letter(s), Al Foster Award Yasmine Khaled Rabia Shagufta Akhtar Granada Islamic School The Effect Of Electromagnetic Fields on the Growth and Structure of Eremosphaera Algae Cells
Botany 7 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Ashritha  Achutharaman Susan Germeraad Redwood Middle School Which Grasses Are More Drought Resistant?
Botany 7 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Trishla  Pokharna Susan Germeraad Redwood Middle School Which Grasses Are More Drought Resistant?
Botany 7 Gardening Book & $31 class voucher, Common Ground Organic Garden Supply & Education Center Talanah  Reynolds Patty VanCampenhout Columbia Middle School Affect of Toxins on Seeds
Botany 8 1st Award Arpita  Singhal Roger Terrill Challenger - Sunnyvale Herbalism as a Hypoglycemic Agent: Evaluation of Alpha Amylase Inhibition by Different Medicinal Plants
Botany 8 2nd Award Anika  Mohindra Scott Kley-Contini Harker School - Middle School Campus Measuring the Effects of Sunscreen on Plant Growth Under Higher UV Radiation
Botany 10 1st Award Hannah Belle Spinner Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School The Effects of Mycorrhizal Innoculation Compared to Pesticide Use on Plants
Botany 11 1st Award Keegan Victor Mendonca Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School The Effects of IAA and IBA on Laccaria bicolor
Botany 11 2nd Award Grace  Deng John Howe Howe STEM Leadership Academy Will Fertilization Accelerate the Growth Curve of Helianthus annus L.
Botany 11 Honorable Mention Zhimeng  Dong Jim Marxmiller Mountain View Academy The Effect of Different Soil Types on Mung Bean Growth
Chemistry 6 1st Award Divya Lekshmi Empranthiri Martin Wiedemann Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Effects of Temperature On a Chemical Reaction
Chemistry 6 1st Award Eliana  Stone Tini Raman Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto Trends in the Emission Spectra of Elements
Chemistry 6 2nd Award Eric Thomas Hooton Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop Comparison of B-Carotene in Non-Organically Grown Spinach to Organically Grown Spinach
Chemistry 6 2nd Award Anushka Prasad Jogalekar Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose A Low Cost Accessible and Safe Method for Detecting Iron Content in Food
Chemistry 6 Honorable Mention Arturo David Gamboa-Gonzalez JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School Energy Farm
Chemistry 6 Honorable Mention Angie J Pavao Amy Reeber Buchser Middle School Got Water?
Chemistry 6 $50 Cash award, San Jose State University Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society Ryan William Winter Amy Reeber Buchser Middle School Dip, Spray, Dry: The Chronicles of Fingerprinting
Chemistry 6 Certificate of Achievement, United States Air Force Eliana  Stone Tini Raman Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto Trends in the Emission Spectra of Elements
Chemistry 6 Honorable Mention Award-Popular Science Magazine Subscription and Framed Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Simcha Rost Bradski Hayley Dupuy Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Papercrete Insulation
Chemistry 6 Honorable Mention Award-Popular Science Magazine Subscription and Framed Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Catherine  Novick Hayley Dupuy Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Papercrete Insulation
Chemistry 7 1st Award Vardhaan Sai Ambati Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Does the efficiency of hydrogen fuel cells like PEM fuel cells and methanol fuel cells change when the pH of the electrolyte is altered?
Chemistry 7 1st Award Alyssa Noelle Conn Rebecca Jergentz Muir (John) Middle School Which Nail Polish remover Is Most Effective At Removing Nail Polish?
Chemistry 7 2nd Award Allison  Yuan Martin Wiedemann Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Fresh or Frozen? Glucose Levels in Food
Chemistry 7 2nd Award Mark Andrew Guevara Demetrius Asekomeh Peterson Middle School Acid Reigns
Chemistry 7 2nd Award Takashi Thomas Quinlan Demetrius Asekomeh Peterson Middle School Acid Reigns
Chemistry 7 2nd Award Jeremy Elan Trilling Kevin Lynch Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Comparing Height to Load Ratios of Three Propellants: Commercial vs. Home Brewed
Chemistry 7 Honorable Mention Aileen Paragas Cabasag Patty VanCampenhout Columbia Middle School Skunk Musk
Chemistry 7 Honorable Mention Amie Elise Schneider Krista Howell-Nguyen Stratford Middle School - San Jose What Affects the Amount of Leachable Lead in Toys the Most?
Chemistry 7 Honorable Mention Randy  Wu Kevin Lynch Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Comparison of Paper Towels for Absorbancy
Chemistry 7 Honorable Mention Tiffany  Yang Greg Rice Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School C the Difference
Chemistry 7 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash plus framed cert and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 6-8, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Nikhil  Gupta Demetrius Asekomeh Peterson Middle School Sulfuric Acid's Effect on Common Metals
Chemistry 7 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash plus framed cert and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 6-8, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Shalin  Shah Demetrius Asekomeh Peterson Middle School Sulfuric Acid's Effect on Common Metals
Chemistry 7 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Vardhaan Sai Ambati Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Does the efficiency of hydrogen fuel cells like PEM fuel cells and methanol fuel cells change when the pH of the electrolyte is altered?
Chemistry 8 1st Award Anjini  Karthik Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Green Nanotechnology : Novel Environmentally Benign Synthesis of Gold Nanoparticles For Bioapplications
Chemistry 8 1st Award Julia H Read Lisa Wicht Saint Joseph of Cupertino Elementary School Flour Power
Chemistry 8 2nd Award Anita Phinney Silver Linda Luo Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School The Big Fizz
Chemistry 8 2nd Award Rory  Harriss Kevin Lynch Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Comparing Height to Load Ratios of Three Propellants: Commercial vs. Home Brewed
Chemistry 8 Honorable Mention Seena Eskandari Huang Ann Lorey Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Does the Type of Sports Drink Affect Amount of Electrolytes?
Chemistry 8 Honorable Mention Hannah Arce Amores Carol Hagen Sheppard (William) Middle School My vitamin C is better than yours!
Chemistry 8 Honorable Mention Thu Minh Nguyen Carol Hagen Sheppard (William) Middle School My vitamin C is better than yours!
Chemistry 8 Honorable Mention Jenny  Vong Carol Hagen Sheppard (William) Middle School My vitamin C is better than yours!
Chemistry 8 1st Place Award - $500 plus certificate, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Anjini  Karthik Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Green Nanotechnology : Novel Environmentally Benign Synthesis of Gold Nanoparticles For Bioapplications
Chemistry 8 Book, Promethium Chapter of Iota Sigma Pi Anjini  Karthik Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Green Nanotechnology : Novel Environmentally Benign Synthesis of Gold Nanoparticles For Bioapplications
Chemistry 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Anjini  Karthik Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Green Nanotechnology : Novel Environmentally Benign Synthesis of Gold Nanoparticles For Bioapplications
Chemistry 9 1st Award Ruchi Sandeep Pandya Roy Rocklin Lynbrook High School The Effect of Eliminating Oxidizers from Various Substances to Form Flame Retardant Substances
Chemistry 9 Honorable Mention Sneha Atul Mohidekar Roy Rocklin Lynbrook High School A Comparison of the Energy Content and Burning Speed of Different Oils as Possible Biofuels
Chemistry 9 Honorable Mention Hima Varsha Rajana Roy Rocklin Lynbrook High School A Comparison of the Energy Content and Burning Speed of Different Oils as Possible Biofuels
Chemistry 9 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Ruchi Sandeep Pandya Roy Rocklin Lynbrook High School The Effect of Eliminating Oxidizers from Various Substances to Form Flame Retardant Substances
Chemistry 9 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Ruchi Sandeep Pandya Roy Rocklin Lynbrook High School The Effect of Eliminating Oxidizers from Various Substances to Form Flame Retardant Substances
Chemistry 10 1st Award Saachi  Jain Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Reduction of Hexavalent Chromium at Varying pHs
Chemistry 10 2nd Award Stephanie  Chen Robbie Korin Harker School - Upper School Campus Energy from Sugar: Using Glucose to Create an Efficient Battery
Chemistry 10 2nd Award Kristine  Lin Robbie Korin Harker School - Upper School Campus Energy from Sugar: Using Glucose to Create an Efficient Battery
Chemistry 10 Gr 9-12, 1st Place Award - $100 Cash, Popular Science Magazine Subscrtiption, Certicate; ISEF Cert & medallion mailed from ASM Educational Foundation,, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Saachi  Jain Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Reduction of Hexavalent Chromium at Varying pHs
Chemistry 10 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Anubhav  Sarkar Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Ending Chromium Pollution: An inovative way to safely develop a dual-bacterial reducing model to end chromium polllution
Chemistry 11 Outstanding Sustainability Project. Weeklong I-SWEEEP competition, including hotel and accomodations for up to two students and one advisor. Certificate, I-SWEEEP Paulomi  Bhattacharya Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 Outstanding Sustainability Project. Weeklong I-SWEEEP competition, including hotel and accomodations for up to two students and one advisor. Certificate, I-SWEEEP Eesha  Khare Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 1st Award Alex S. Powers Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Optimization of Postharvest Storage Conditions Affecting Nutrients and Taste in Fruits
Chemistry 11 1st Award Joseph Nguyen Le John Allen Oak Grove High School Superhydrophobicity
Chemistry 11 2nd Award Suchita  Nety Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Investigation of Synthetic Bioadhesive Hydrogels for Internal Medical Use
Chemistry 11 Honorable Mention Paulomi  Bhattacharya Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 Honorable Mention Eesha  Khare Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 $50 Cash award, San Jose State University Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society Alex S. Powers Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Optimization of Postharvest Storage Conditions Affecting Nutrients and Taste in Fruits
Chemistry 11 $50 Cash award, San Jose State University Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society Yanbing  Zhu Ben Lowell Monta Vista High School Esterification of Anthocyanin to Maximize Dye-sensitized Solar Cell Efficiency
Chemistry 11 1st Place Award - $100 Cash plus framed certs and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Yanbing  Zhu Ben Lowell Monta Vista High School Esterification of Anthocyanin to Maximize Dye-sensitized Solar Cell Efficiency
Chemistry 11 2nd Place Award - $75 Cash plus framed cert and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Suchita  Nety Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Investigation of Synthetic Bioadhesive Hydrogels for Internal Medical Use
Chemistry 11 2nd place, $30 check and a book, Apatite to Zircon, Inc. Award Yanbing  Zhu Ben Lowell Monta Vista High School Esterification of Anthocyanin to Maximize Dye-sensitized Solar Cell Efficiency
Chemistry 11 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash plus framed cert and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Paulomi  Bhattacharya Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash plus framed cert and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Eesha  Khare Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 3rd place student - High School - $30 plus cert, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA Chapter Joseph Nguyen Le John Allen Oak Grove High School Superhydrophobicity
Chemistry 11 3rd Place Team Award - $300 plus certificate, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Paulomi  Bhattacharya Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 3rd Place Team Award - $300 plus certificate, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Eesha  Khare Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 GR 9-12 Second Place, $50, Book, T-shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Paulomi  Bhattacharya Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 GR 9-12 Second Place, $50, Book, T-shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Eesha  Khare Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Internal Alkyne-Stabilized Ruthenium Nanoparticles For Molecular Electronics Applications: The Effects of Ligand Structure and Interfacial Bonding on Optoelectronic Properties
Chemistry 11 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Yanbing  Zhu Ben Lowell Monta Vista High School Esterification of Anthocyanin to Maximize Dye-sensitized Solar Cell Efficiency
Chemistry 11 Grade 11 Individual Project - $200 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards Alex S. Powers Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Optimization of Postharvest Storage Conditions Affecting Nutrients and Taste in Fruits
Chemistry 11 Honorable Mention: T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Yanbing  Zhu Ben Lowell Monta Vista High School Esterification of Anthocyanin to Maximize Dye-sensitized Solar Cell Efficiency
Chemistry 12 2nd Place SJSU College of Engineering certificate of achievement, San Jose State University College of Engineering Chuong Huu Duong Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Power of Resistance
Chemistry 12 2nd Place SJSU College of Engineering certificate of achievement, San Jose State University College of Engineering Brian  On Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Power of Resistance
Chemistry 12 3rd Place SJSU College of Engineering certificate of achievement, San Jose State University College of Engineering Christina  Luong Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Hydrogen Fuel Cell vs Flat Panel Solar Cell
Chemistry 12 3rd Place SJSU College of Engineering certificate of achievement, San Jose State University College of Engineering Jenny  Ngo Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Hydrogen Fuel Cell vs Flat Panel Solar Cell
Chemistry 12 1st Award Alberto  Diaz John Allen Oak Grove High School Superhydrophobicity
Chemistry 12 2nd Award Sandy  Ho Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Do Dark/Light Environments Affect Corrosion For Common Metals?
Chemistry 12 2nd Award Christine Kim Vu Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Do Dark/Light Environments Affect Corrosion For Common Metals?
Chemistry 12 Honorable Mention Chuong Huu Duong Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Power of Resistance
Chemistry 12 Honorable Mention Christina  Luong Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Hydrogen Fuel Cell vs Flat Panel Solar Cell
Chemistry 12 Honorable Mention Jenny  Ngo Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Hydrogen Fuel Cell vs Flat Panel Solar Cell
Chemistry 12 Honorable Mention Brian  On Pat Allamandola Andrew Hill High School Power of Resistance
Chemistry 12 3rd place student - High School - $30 plus cert, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA Chapter Alberto  Diaz John Allen Oak Grove High School Superhydrophobicity
Computers / Mathematics 6 Family and Friends memberships to the Tech Museum, The Tech Museum Jerry  Guo Tini Raman Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto Efficiency of Space Tesselations
Computers / Mathematics 7 2nd Award Rishi P. Desai Lindon Richards Milpitas Christian School Creating a Video Game for the Blind
Computers / Mathematics 8 1st Award Ken  Noh Jim Cox Terman Middle School A Mathematical Analysis of Animal Food Chains in Ngorongoro Crater
Computers / Mathematics 8 $100 Cash Award to Grades 7-8 plus cert, Trimble Navigation, Ltd. Ken  Noh Jim Cox Terman Middle School A Mathematical Analysis of Animal Food Chains in Ngorongoro Crater
Computers / Mathematics 9 1st Award Samyukta  Yagati Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Detecting Duplicate Content in Text Documents Using N-Gram Indexing
Computers / Mathematics 9 2nd Award Rishabh  Jain Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus A Novel Approach to Audio Classification Using Spectral Analysis and Gene Clustering Techniques
Computers / Mathematics 9 2nd Award Joseph  Chang Kathy Weiss Palo Alto High School A Novel Approach Applying Image Processing Techniques on Retinal Images for Vessel Extraction
Computers / Mathematics 9 Honorable Mention Ajay  Ramesh Kenji O'Brien Summit San Jose Kinect in the Classroom
Computers / Mathematics 10 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Outreach Schools - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Theresa Lynn McLaughlin Brian Conrey American Institute of Mathematics Neighbors With Prescribed Prime Factors
Computers / Mathematics 10 1st Award Theresa Lynn McLaughlin Brian Conrey American Institute of Mathematics Neighbors With Prescribed Prime Factors
Computers / Mathematics 10 Honorable Mention Vishnu  Shankar Renee Fallon Monta Vista High School An Intelligent Simulation Approach Using Computer Based Algorithm to Trace the Onset of Pandemic
Computers / Mathematics 10 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Amy A Shen Josh Paley Gunn (Henry M.) High School How Safe Is Your Password? A New Approach to Measuring Password Strength
Computers / Mathematics 10 Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta Theresa Lynn McLaughlin Brian Conrey American Institute of Mathematics Neighbors With Prescribed Prime Factors
Computers / Mathematics 10 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Amy A Shen Josh Paley Gunn (Henry M.) High School How Safe Is Your Password? A New Approach to Measuring Password Strength
Computers / Mathematics 10 Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Vishnu  Shankar Renee Fallon Monta Vista High School An Intelligent Simulation Approach Using Computer Based Algorithm to Trace the Onset of Pandemic
Computers / Mathematics 10 Student memberships to AIAA, certificates, and programmable robots, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Intelligent Systems Award Vishnu  Shankar Renee Fallon Monta Vista High School An Intelligent Simulation Approach Using Computer Based Algorithm to Trace the Onset of Pandemic
Computers / Mathematics 11 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Outreach Schools - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Mark A Holmstrom Brian Conrey American Institute of Mathematics Neighbors With Prescribed Prime Factors
Computers / Mathematics 11 1st Award Colin Campbell Aitken Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School On the Theory of Functions and Collatz Conjectures
Computers / Mathematics 11 1st Award Mark A Holmstrom Brian Conrey American Institute of Mathematics Neighbors With Prescribed Prime Factors
Computers / Mathematics 11 2nd Award Christine  Chang Kathy Weiss Palo Alto High School A Novel Approach Applying Image Processing Techniques on Retinal Images for Vessel Extraction
Computers / Mathematics 11 Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta Mark A Holmstrom Brian Conrey American Institute of Mathematics Neighbors With Prescribed Prime Factors
Computers / Mathematics 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Anish  Dhar George Peck Lynbrook High School A 3-Dimensional Facial Recognition Algorithm Using Active Appearance Models and Structure from Motion
Computers / Mathematics 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Nikhil  Unni George Peck Lynbrook High School A 3-Dimensional Facial Recognition Algorithm Using Active Appearance Models and Structure from Motion
Computers / Mathematics 11 Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Colin Campbell Aitken Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School On the Theory of Functions and Collatz Conjectures
Computers / Mathematics 12 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Eric Victor Jang Amy Ripp Cupertino High School Massively Parallel Virtual Screening Using Facebook
Computers / Mathematics 12 Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Eric Victor Jang Amy Ripp Cupertino High School Massively Parallel Virtual Screening Using Facebook
Earth / Space Sciences 6 1st Award Alexander Bao Vu Teresa Lesieutre Canyon Heights Academy Saturated Soil
Earth / Space Sciences 6 2nd Award Meera R Patel Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Green Clay: Mechanics of Pliability
Earth / Space Sciences 6 Honorable Mention Abigail Marie McCarthy Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Constructing Tsunami Barriers
Earth / Space Sciences 6 Honorable Mention Catherine Miyuki Petersen Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Constructing Tsunami Barriers
Earth / Space Sciences 7 1st Award Gabriel Oliver Hyun Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Stable Soil: Comparing Soils Before and After Compaction
Earth / Space Sciences 7 1st Award Thomas Zongcan Zhang Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Stable Soil: Comparing Soils Before and After Compaction
Earth / Space Sciences 7 2nd Award Bradley Nathan Seamons Melissa Kesling Bernal Intermediate School Rocket Science
Earth / Space Sciences 7 3rd pl MS- $50 plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Gabriel Oliver Hyun Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Stable Soil: Comparing Soils Before and After Compaction
Earth / Space Sciences 7 3rd pl MS- $50 plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Thomas Zongcan Zhang Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Stable Soil: Comparing Soils Before and After Compaction
Earth / Space Sciences 12 1st Award Lucy  Cheng Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Detailed Chemical Abundance Patterns of Andromeda Dwarf Satellites From Coadded Spectra
Earth / Space Sciences 12 2nd Award Abrar  Choudhury Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Developing a Novel Method to Decontaminate dSph Data for M31 Mass Estimation
Earth / Space Sciences 12 GR 11-12: HP PAVg6z Laptop Computer, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Abrar  Choudhury Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Developing a Novel Method to Decontaminate dSph Data for M31 Mass Estimation
Engineering 6 Castro Family Award for Best Physical Science Project - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100 Cash, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Utkarsh  Tandon Kalpana Thatte Lawson Middle School Minimizing Microwave Radiation Disruptions On Wireless Signal Using Reflection and Absorption Methods
Engineering 6 1st Award Utkarsh  Tandon Kalpana Thatte Lawson Middle School Minimizing Microwave Radiation Disruptions On Wireless Signal Using Reflection and Absorption Methods
Engineering 6 1st Award Yuji Nicholas Tanaka Amanda Ehly Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Maximizing the Effects of Radiative Cooling For Use in a Non-Electric Refrigerator
Engineering 6 2nd Award Christopher Hafai Yip Martin Wiedemann Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Bridges
Engineering 6 Honorable Mention Kiran Lincoln Srinath Candace Love Taylor (Bertha) Elem School $1 Wireless Range Extender
Engineering 6 Honorable Mention Matthew Alexander Wytmar Hayley Dupuy Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School What Makes a Good Nerf Dart
Engineering 6 1st pl MS- $150 plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Christopher Hafai Yip Martin Wiedemann Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Bridges
Engineering 6 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Yuji Nicholas Tanaka Amanda Ehly Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Maximizing the Effects of Radiative Cooling For Use in a Non-Electric Refrigerator
Engineering 6 GR 06-08: HP 35s Scientific Calculator, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Christopher Hafai Yip Martin Wiedemann Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Bridges
Engineering 7 Castro Family Award for Best Physical Science Project - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100 Cash, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Anish  Seshadri Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Automated wireless monitoring and control system (AWMCS) for greenhouse management
Engineering 7 1st Award Jasmine Violet Parada Phil Mariant Holy Family School Low Cost Multipurpose Soft Toss Trainer
Engineering 7 1st Award Anish  Seshadri Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Automated wireless monitoring and control system (AWMCS) for greenhouse management
Engineering 7 2nd Award Bryon Nicholas Tjanaka Krista Woodward Don Callejon Middle Sch. Implementing the Dotted-Line Navigation System in an Automated Warehouse
Engineering 7 2nd Award Anurag  Singh Anu Ranganathan Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Robotic Positioning System Using Wi-Fi
Engineering 7 2nd Award Kaushik  Tandon Anu Ranganathan Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Robotic Positioning System Using Wi-Fi
Engineering 7 Certificate of Achievement and lapel pin, National Society of Professional Engineers Anurag  Singh Anu Ranganathan Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Robotic Positioning System Using Wi-Fi
Engineering 7 Certificate of Achievement and lapel pin, National Society of Professional Engineers Kaushik  Tandon Anu Ranganathan Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Robotic Positioning System Using Wi-Fi
Engineering 7 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Rehan Sohail Durrani Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Emorobo2
Engineering 7 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Anish  Seshadri Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Automated wireless monitoring and control system (AWMCS) for greenhouse management
Engineering 7 One free week-long class at the Tech Summer Camps 2012 (excluding full day courses), The Tech Summer Camps Rehan Sohail Durrani Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Emorobo2
Engineering 7 Student memberships to AIAA, certificates, and programmable robots, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Intelligent Systems Award Bryon Nicholas Tjanaka Krista Woodward Don Callejon Middle Sch. Implementing the Dotted-Line Navigation System in an Automated Warehouse
Engineering 8 Castro Family Award for Best Physical Science Project - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100 Cash, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Trevor Joseph Filseth Erica Goldsworthy Jordan (David Starr) Middle School An Improvement on the VAWT Wind Turbine
Engineering 8 1st Award Trevor Joseph Filseth Erica Goldsworthy Jordan (David Starr) Middle School An Improvement on the VAWT Wind Turbine
Engineering 8 1st Award Rahul  Tewari Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Traffic Flow Improvement using Automated Braking Distance Control
Engineering 8 1st Award Kentaro  Tanaka Amanda Ehly Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Maximizing the Effects of Radiative Cooling For Use in a Non-Electric Refrigerator
Engineering 8 2nd Award Quang-Van Thanh Tran Stephanie Jordan Most Holy Trinity Multi-Paned Windows With Solar Concentrators
Engineering 8 2nd Award Maya  Varma Emily Mellentine Lawson Middle School Arduino-Based Foot Neuropathy Analyzer
Engineering 8 2nd Award Alexander  Li Deborah Yakulis Redwood Middle School Utilizing Different Densities to Clean Up Oil Spills
Engineering 8 2nd Award Rishi  Veerapaneni Deborah Yakulis Redwood Middle School Utilizing Different Densities to Clean Up Oil Spills
Engineering 8 Honorable Mention Aleezah  Salmaan Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Green Coffee Stirrer
Engineering 8 Honorable Mention Uttam K Suryadevara Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Computer Interactive Body Tracking System
Engineering 8 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Chris Neha Dhayanand Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Space Debris Elimination
Engineering 8 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Kentaro  Tanaka Amanda Ehly Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Maximizing the Effects of Radiative Cooling For Use in a Non-Electric Refrigerator
Engineering 8 Family and Friends memberships to the Tech Museum, The Tech Museum Maya  Varma Emily Mellentine Lawson Middle School Arduino-Based Foot Neuropathy Analyzer
Engineering 8 Gift Card and Certificate, Society of Women Engineers Maya  Varma Emily Mellentine Lawson Middle School Arduino-Based Foot Neuropathy Analyzer
Engineering 8 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Aleezah  Salmaan Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Green Coffee Stirrer
Engineering 8 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Rahul  Tewari Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Traffic Flow Improvement using Automated Braking Distance Control
Engineering 9 1st Award Nitya  Mani Mark Kent A Schmahl Science Workshop Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Engineering 9 2nd Award Siddharth  Prasad Lora Lerner Monta Vista High School Wrist-aid: a Strain Sensitive Wrist Bandage for Keyboard Users to Maintain Correct Position to Prevent Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Engineering 9 Honorable Mention Omkar  Savant Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Creating an APSARR: Affordable Portable Search and Rescue Robot
Engineering 9 $100 Cash Award to Grades 9-10 plus cert, Trimble Navigation, Ltd. Akhilesh Ahilleas Aji Howell Ivy Valley Christian Random Number Generation Through Use of Muonic Detection
Engineering 9 $100 Cash Award to Grades 9-10 plus cert, Trimble Navigation, Ltd. Gerrit Chi Luk Orthlieb Howell Ivy Valley Christian Random Number Generation Through Use of Muonic Detection
Engineering 9 $100 First Place, Inez M. Lechner Award Neil Kamal Movva Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus A Novel Use of RC Circuits As Sensors in 3D Field HIDs
Engineering 9 2nd place, $30 check and a book, Apatite to Zircon, Inc. Award Jiwan  Kang Charles Mosher Lynbrook High School The Dimensions of the Truss on the Bridge's Weight Bearing Capacity
Engineering 9 3rd Place Award - $100 Cash & framed cert, System Safety Society Omkar  Savant Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Creating an APSARR: Affordable Portable Search and Rescue Robot
Engineering 9 3rd Place HS Award - $50 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Jiwan  Kang Charles Mosher Lynbrook High School The Dimensions of the Truss on the Bridge's Weight Bearing Capacity
Engineering 9 Best Project: $50, certificate, and voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Ronak  Gajrawala Leonei Carrillo Summit San Jose Optimizing Transportation for Crude Oil
Engineering 9 Certificate of Achievement and lapel pin, National Society of Professional Engineers Akhilesh Ahilleas Aji Howell Ivy Valley Christian Random Number Generation Through Use of Muonic Detection
Engineering 9 Certificate of Achievement and lapel pin, National Society of Professional Engineers Gerrit Chi Luk Orthlieb Howell Ivy Valley Christian Random Number Generation Through Use of Muonic Detection
Engineering 9 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Neil Kamal Movva Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus A Novel Use of RC Circuits As Sensors in 3D Field HIDs
Engineering 9 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Omkar  Savant Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Creating an APSARR: Affordable Portable Search and Rescue Robot
Engineering 9 Certificate of Achievement, United States Air Force Siddharth  Prasad Lora Lerner Monta Vista High School Wrist-aid: a Strain Sensitive Wrist Bandage for Keyboard Users to Maintain Correct Position to Prevent Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Engineering 9 Gr 9-12, 2nd Place Award - $75 Cash, Popular magazine Subscription, Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Nitya  Mani Mark Kent A Schmahl Science Workshop Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Engineering 9 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Omkar  Savant Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Creating an APSARR: Affordable Portable Search and Rescue Robot
Engineering 9 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Omkar  Savant Rod Wong Bellarmine College Preparatory Creating an APSARR: Affordable Portable Search and Rescue Robot
Engineering 9 Special Award :$75 & Certificate, Varian Medical Systems Leela J. Amladi Roberta Chisam Saint Francis High School Helping Forgetful Seniors Locate Items
Engineering 10 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Sabera Jane Talukder Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Pani Purification
Engineering 10 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Adyota  Gupta Elizabeth McCracken Monta Vista High School Smart Vest: A Novel Approach to Bulletproof Vests
Engineering 10 1st Award Adyota  Gupta Elizabeth McCracken Monta Vista High School Smart Vest: A Novel Approach to Bulletproof Vests
Engineering 10 1st Award Sabera Jane Talukder Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Pani Purification
Engineering 10 2nd Award Arjun V Balasingam William Abb Archbishop Mitty High School Minimizing the Variability-Induced Power Overhead in Nanoscale SRAMs: Redundancy and Resiliency for Extremely Energy-Constrained Computing
Engineering 10 2nd Award Spoorthi Venkata Davala Pooya Hajjarian Monta Vista High School Increasing the Efficiency of Photovoltaic Modules Even Under Cloudy Weather Conditions
Engineering 10 Honorable Mention Lena Kitchley Egbert Nicole Odell Presentation High School Plant Power: An Alternate Method of Converting Solar Energy to Electricity
Engineering 10 $100 check and certificate, Wireless Communications Alliance Sabera Jane Talukder Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Pani Purification
Engineering 10 1st Place Messenger Bag, Polo Shirt. Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Adyota  Gupta Elizabeth McCracken Monta Vista High School Smart Vest: A Novel Approach to Bulletproof Vests
Engineering 10 1st Place Award - $100 Cash, American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers Spoorthi Venkata Davala Pooya Hajjarian Monta Vista High School Increasing the Efficiency of Photovoltaic Modules Even Under Cloudy Weather Conditions
Engineering 10 1st place student- High School - $100 plus cert, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA Chapter Sebastian James McGriff Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School Creating Sustainable Energy Using a Stirling Engine
Engineering 10 2nd place student - High School - $50 plus cert, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA Chapter Arjun V Balasingam William Abb Archbishop Mitty High School Minimizing the Variability-Induced Power Overhead in Nanoscale SRAMs: Redundancy and Resiliency for Extremely Energy-Constrained Computing
Engineering 10 Certificate, NOAA Medallion, letter, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Ian Dale Berkstresser Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Real-Time Toxin Screening in Stormwater Drains
Engineering 10 First Place: $300 + Rambus backpack, Rambus Arjun V Balasingam William Abb Archbishop Mitty High School Minimizing the Variability-Induced Power Overhead in Nanoscale SRAMs: Redundancy and Resiliency for Extremely Energy-Constrained Computing
Engineering 10 Gift Card and Certificate, Society of Women Engineers Usha  Raman Youssef Ismail A Schmahl Science Workshop A Novel, Pain Free Way to Measure Blood Sugar Levels
Engineering 10 GR 09-10: HP PhotoSmart C310a printer, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Lena Kitchley Egbert Nicole Odell Presentation High School Plant Power: An Alternate Method of Converting Solar Energy to Electricity
Engineering 10 GR 10-12 Third place $100 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award Sabera Jane Talukder Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Pani Purification
Engineering 10 GR 11-12: HP PAVg6z Laptop Computer, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Arjun V Balasingam William Abb Archbishop Mitty High School Minimizing the Variability-Induced Power Overhead in Nanoscale SRAMs: Redundancy and Resiliency for Extremely Energy-Constrained Computing
Engineering 10 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Adyota  Gupta Elizabeth McCracken Monta Vista High School Smart Vest: A Novel Approach to Bulletproof Vests
Engineering 10 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Sarika  Bajaj Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Underwater Three Dimensional Mapping Camera Systems (UTDMCS)
Engineering 10 Honorable Mention: T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Adyota  Gupta Elizabeth McCracken Monta Vista High School Smart Vest: A Novel Approach to Bulletproof Vests
Engineering 10 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Arjun V Balasingam William Abb Archbishop Mitty High School Minimizing the Variability-Induced Power Overhead in Nanoscale SRAMs: Redundancy and Resiliency for Extremely Energy-Constrained Computing
Engineering 10 Outstanding Project: certificate plus voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Ian Dale Berkstresser Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Real-Time Toxin Screening in Stormwater Drains
Engineering 10 Victory Sport Bag, Sonic Sound Speaker, Junior Tech Organizer, and Award Certificate in Folder, United States Air Force Adyota  Gupta Elizabeth McCracken Monta Vista High School Smart Vest: A Novel Approach to Bulletproof Vests
Engineering 11 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Outreach Schools - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School McKenna Pearl Duzac John Allen Oak Grove High School The Synthesis of Quantum Dots for Application in Solar Cell Efficiency
Engineering 11 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Physical Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School The Pistonless, Full Stroke Internal Combustion Engine with only 4 Moving Parts
Engineering 11 Grand Prize Alternate - Outreach Schools - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Navjot  Singh John Allen Oak Grove High School Utilization of X-Ray Triboluminescence from Stick-Slip Friction in Peeling Tape
Engineering 11 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School The Pistonless, Full Stroke Internal Combustion Engine with only 4 Moving Parts
Engineering 11 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Navjot  Singh John Allen Oak Grove High School Utilization of X-Ray Triboluminescence from Stick-Slip Friction in Peeling Tape
Engineering 11 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School The Pistonless, Full Stroke Internal Combustion Engine with only 4 Moving Parts
Engineering 11 1st Award McKenna Pearl Duzac John Allen Oak Grove High School The Synthesis of Quantum Dots for Application in Solar Cell Efficiency
Engineering 11 1st Award Navjot  Singh John Allen Oak Grove High School Utilization of X-Ray Triboluminescence from Stick-Slip Friction in Peeling Tape
Engineering 11 1st Award Kimberly Mary Vaz Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Method for the Development of a Flexible Sensor in Robotic Fingertip Use
Engineering 11 1st Award David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School The Pistonless, Full Stroke Internal Combustion Engine with only 4 Moving Parts
Engineering 11 2nd Award Kristie  Kwak Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Heliotracker; An Innovative Solar Panel with Phototropic Technology
Engineering 11 2nd Award Ashley Hoi-Ming Lai Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Heliotracker; An Innovative Solar Panel with Phototropic Technology
Engineering 11 1st Place Award - $250 Cash & framed cert, System Safety Society Mason Christopher Ivy Howell Ivy Valley Christian Individualized Communication Without Infrastructure
Engineering 11 2nd Place: Polo Shirt. Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Mason Christopher Ivy Howell Ivy Valley Christian Individualized Communication Without Infrastructure
Engineering 11 Certificate of Achievement and instructions for Pewter Medallion (to come), Yale Science and Engineering Association Kimberly Mary Vaz Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Method for the Development of a Flexible Sensor in Robotic Fingertip Use
Engineering 11 Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta Edward Lee White Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Efficient Combinatoric Solution System
Engineering 11 Gift Card and Certificate, Society of Women Engineers Kristie  Kwak Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Heliotracker; An Innovative Solar Panel with Phototropic Technology
Engineering 11 Gift Card and Certificate, Society of Women Engineers Ashley Hoi-Ming Lai Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Heliotracker; An Innovative Solar Panel with Phototropic Technology
Engineering 11 GR 10-12 First place $250 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School The Pistonless, Full Stroke Internal Combustion Engine with only 4 Moving Parts
Engineering 11 Gr 9-12, 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash, Popular Science Magazine subscription, Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Jae Hoon  Kang Howell Ivy Valley Christian Silicon Encapsulation of Solar Panel - Going Green
Engineering 11 GR 9-12: First Place, $100, Book, T-shirt,Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) McKenna Pearl Duzac John Allen Oak Grove High School The Synthesis of Quantum Dots for Application in Solar Cell Efficiency
Engineering 11 GR: 9-12: Third Place, $25, T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School The Pistonless, Full Stroke Internal Combustion Engine with only 4 Moving Parts
Engineering 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army McKenna Pearl Duzac John Allen Oak Grove High School The Synthesis of Quantum Dots for Application in Solar Cell Efficiency
Engineering 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Evan  Xue Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Approach to 3D Motion Tracking System.
Engineering 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School The Pistonless, Full Stroke Internal Combustion Engine with only 4 Moving Parts
Engineering 11 HM Certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association Kadhirvel  Manickam Bruce Kawanami Monta Vista High School Facio (Emergency Solar Heat Powered Cooking Apparatus)
Engineering 11 HM Certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association Christopher  Oh Bruce Kawanami Monta Vista High School Facio (Emergency Solar Heat Powered Cooking Apparatus)
Engineering 11 Honorable Mention Award-Popular Science Magazine Subscription and Framed Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Sinjin Michael Baglin John Allen Oak Grove High School Maximizing the Energy to Volume Ratio of a Compact Vandium Reduction Oxidation Battery
Engineering 11 Honorable Mention Award-Popular Science Magazine Subscription and Framed Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Jacob Truong Nguyen John Allen Oak Grove High School Maximizing the Energy to Volume Ratio of a Compact Vandium Reduction Oxidation Battery
Engineering 11 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Navjot  Singh John Allen Oak Grove High School Utilization of X-Ray Triboluminescence from Stick-Slip Friction in Peeling Tape
Engineering 11 Special Award :$75 & Certificate, Varian Medical Systems Edward Lee White Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Efficient Combinatoric Solution System
Engineering 12 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Outreach Schools - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Emily  To John Allen Oak Grove High School Implementing Novel Cellular Plasma Membrane-Infused Artificial Bilayers for Drug Screening and Electrophysiological Characterization
Engineering 12 Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Ajay Uday Mandlekar Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography
Engineering 12 Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Jingyu  Oh Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography
Engineering 12 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Ajay Uday Mandlekar Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography
Engineering 12 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Jingyu  Oh Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography
Engineering 12 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Emily  To John Allen Oak Grove High School Implementing Novel Cellular Plasma Membrane-Infused Artificial Bilayers for Drug Screening and Electrophysiological Characterization
Engineering 12 1st Award Emily  To John Allen Oak Grove High School Implementing Novel Cellular Plasma Membrane-Infused Artificial Bilayers for Drug Screening and Electrophysiological Characterization
Engineering 12 1st Award Alistair William Twombly Craig Young Wilcox High School Mimicking Human Measures of Textual Similarity with River-Formation Dynamics Algorithm
Engineering 12 1st Award Ajay Uday Mandlekar Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography
Engineering 12 1st Award Jingyu  Oh Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography
Engineering 12 1st place student- High School - $100 plus cert, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA Chapter Ashley  Valdivia Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School Creating Sustainable Energy Using a Stirling Engine
Engineering 12 1st place, $50 check and a book, Apatite to Zircon, Inc. Award Alex John Kasses Craig Young Wilcox High School The Generation of Electricity by Piezoelectric Ocean Walls
Engineering 12 Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta Ajay Uday Mandlekar Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography
Engineering 12 Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta Jingyu  Oh Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Utilization of Recombination Techniques and Pseudorandom Sequences in Sound Steganography
Environmental Sciences 6 Isabelle Stone Award for Best Biological Science Projects - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Rajiv Krishna Nelakanti Jay Martino Cupertino Middle School Effect of Acidity on Phytoremediation of Copper Using Indian Mustard.
Environmental Sciences 6 1st Award Vivian Ruoh-Yun Chiang Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Greenhouse Effect and Warming Of the Surface
Environmental Sciences 6 1st Award Rajiv Krishna Nelakanti Jay Martino Cupertino Middle School Effect of Acidity on Phytoremediation of Copper Using Indian Mustard.
Environmental Sciences 6 2nd Award Brian Christopher Delaney Doug Core Springer School Purifying Water Via Evapotranspiration
Environmental Sciences 6 2nd Award Eva Elise Szoboszlay Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Soak Up Oil!
Environmental Sciences 6 2nd Award Joshua Zachir Upham David Pardue Carden Day School of San Jose Which Type of Environmental Waste can be Used to Filter Water?
Environmental Sciences 6 Honorable Mention Tania Lanthy Pham Kanchan Bhandare Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Which Materials Make the Best Insulator?
Environmental Sciences 6 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Shreya Rajesh Khandewale Martin Wiedemann Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Living Roofs
Environmental Sciences 6 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Eva Elise Szoboszlay Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Soak Up Oil!
Environmental Sciences 6 Honorable Mention MS - cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Afrah  Siddiqi Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School Riprap:Erosion Stop
Environmental Sciences 7 1st Award Zahra Bismah Masood Shagufta Akhtar Granada Islamic School The Effectiveness of Bioremediation with Different and Varying Concentrations of Essential Elements
Environmental Sciences 7 1st Award Nilay Sanjay Sawant Kai Brown Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino A Comparison of Viscosities of Different Biofuels at Various Temperatures
Environmental Sciences 7 2nd Award Rabia  Mohiuddin Shagufta Akhtar Granada Islamic School The Effect of Oil Spills on Aquatic Plants
Environmental Sciences 7 2nd Award Varun Jayannath Venkatesh Codrutza Popescu Miller Middle School Helping Fish Breathe: Solving the world's deoxygenation problems
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Shanaya  Nagendran Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden How Gray can You Go? Growing Plants with Reused Water
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Vandana Karempudi Reddy Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Backyard Powerplants: Watt is Mud/Compost Energy?
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Mallika Nithya Yeleswarapu Sujata Reast Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Ocean Acidification: The Effect of Ocean pH on Marine Calcifiers
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Avi S Khemani Kristen Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus Impact of Reducing Ethanol Alcohol On Hand Sanitizer
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Manan A Shah Kristen Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus Impact of Reducing Ethanol Alcohol On Hand Sanitizer
Environmental Sciences 7 1st Place - Multi-volume Set of Books on the Marine Environment and 4 Aquarium Tickets, Monterey Bay Aquarium Varun Jayannath Venkatesh Codrutza Popescu Miller Middle School Helping Fish Breathe: Solving the world's deoxygenation problems
Environmental Sciences 7 1st place AWG SFBA Chapter Invite to annual Outstanding Student Award Banquet, SAGE Certificate, gift certificate, and one-year AWG Student Membership, Association for Women Geoscientists, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter Mallika Nithya Yeleswarapu Sujata Reast Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Ocean Acidification: The Effect of Ocean pH on Marine Calcifiers
Environmental Sciences 7 Best Project: $50, certificate, and voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Mallika Nithya Yeleswarapu Sujata Reast Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Ocean Acidification: The Effect of Ocean pH on Marine Calcifiers
Environmental Sciences 7 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Shanaya  Nagendran Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden How Gray can You Go? Growing Plants with Reused Water
Environmental Sciences 7 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Vandana Karempudi Reddy Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Backyard Powerplants: Watt is Mud/Compost Energy?
Environmental Sciences 7 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, American Meteorological Society Mallika Nithya Yeleswarapu Sujata Reast Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Ocean Acidification: The Effect of Ocean pH on Marine Calcifiers
Environmental Sciences 7 Certificate, NOAA Medallion, letter, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Ariel Nuan-Ying Pan Jennifer Carleton Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Is the Water All the Same Along the San Francisco Bay Shoreline?
Environmental Sciences 7 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Vandana Karempudi Reddy Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Backyard Powerplants: Watt is Mud/Compost Energy?
Environmental Sciences 7 Gr 6-8, 1st Place Award - $100 Cash, Popular Science Magazine Subscrtiption, Certicate; ISEF Cert & medallion mailed from ASM Educational Foundation,, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Nilay Sanjay Sawant Kai Brown Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino A Comparison of Viscosities of Different Biofuels at Various Temperatures
Environmental Sciences 7 Lab coat, Labcoat Award for Lab Bench Finesse Zahra Bismah Masood Shagufta Akhtar Granada Islamic School The Effectiveness of Bioremediation with Different and Varying Concentrations of Essential Elements
Environmental Sciences 7 Outstanding Project: certificate plus voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Varun Jayannath Venkatesh Codrutza Popescu Miller Middle School Helping Fish Breathe: Solving the world's deoxygenation problems
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Award Vineet Sai Kosaraju Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop Optimization of Biofuel Production from the Algae Nannochloropsis oculata.
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Award Maya Danielle Miklos Linda Luo Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Soiling Our Earth?
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Award Nupur  Maheshwari Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Lights, Algae, Photosynthesis!
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Award Bita Rashed Naimi Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Lights, Algae, Photosynthesis!
Environmental Sciences 8 2nd Award Aditi  Mittal Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Organic Chlorinated Compounds in the Environment: Nano-particle Remediation of Trihalomethane
Environmental Sciences 8 2nd Award Manasa  Susarla Patty VanCampenhout Columbia Middle School Which Vegetable Oil Biodiesel is an Effective Substitute for Diesel Fuel?
Environmental Sciences 8 2nd Award David Ray Bahar George Flores Britton Middle School How Do Oil Spills Affect Aquatic Plants?
Environmental Sciences 8 2nd Award Andrew  Liu George Flores Britton Middle School How Do Oil Spills Affect Aquatic Plants?
Environmental Sciences 8 Honorable Mention Anusuya  Arjavalingam Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Bioretention in a Box: Protecting Our Bay From Nitrates and Phophates
Environmental Sciences 8 Honorable Mention Meera Reddy Rachamallu Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Bioretention in a Box: Protecting Our Bay From Nitrates and Phophates
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Place Award - $100 Cash plus framed certs and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 6-8, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Amrita  Venkatraman Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop Fast Food Frenzy: Using Potato Products to Create and Test the Quality of Bioplastics
Environmental Sciences 8 2nd pl MS- $100 plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Kristen  Ko Benjamin Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus Natural Filtering of Storm Water Runoff
Environmental Sciences 8 Certificate of Excellence from National AWG, Association for Women Geoscientists, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter Swetha  Revanur Leanne Bennett Quimby Oak School Lake Cunningham versus Neighborhood Lake
Environmental Sciences 8 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, American Meteorological Society Swetha  Revanur Leanne Bennett Quimby Oak School Lake Cunningham versus Neighborhood Lake
Environmental Sciences 8 Gr 6-8, 2nd Place Award - $75 Cash,Popular Science Magazine Subscription, Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Aditi  Mittal Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Organic Chlorinated Compounds in the Environment: Nano-particle Remediation of Trihalomethane
Environmental Sciences 9 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Rani Shree Mavram Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Biodegradable Plastics: Producing an Economical Starch-Based Plastic With High Tensile Strength, Water Resistance, and Biodegradability Through Gelatinization
Environmental Sciences 9 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Anusha  Sundar Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Biodegradable Plastics: Producing an Economical Starch-Based Plastic With High Tensile Strength, Water Resistance, and Biodegradability Through Gelatinization
Environmental Sciences 9 1st Award Somya  Khare Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Rhizofiltration Using Brassica Plants to Remove Heavy Metal Contamination from Water
Environmental Sciences 9 2nd Award Maya Anusha Josyula Jessica Cormany Homestead High School Determining Optimal Roofing Materials for Cities with Diverse Climates
Environmental Sciences 9 $100 First Place, Inez M. Lechner Award Paramjyot Singh Panesar Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Renewable Energy: Efficient Desalination
Environmental Sciences 9 1st place $50 and a certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association Sara  Ye Preeti Diwan A Schmahl Science Workshop Methane Production with Cow Manure
Environmental Sciences 9 Honorable Mention: Certificate and Goody Bag, Association for Women in Science, Palo Alto Chapter Sara  Ye Preeti Diwan A Schmahl Science Workshop Methane Production with Cow Manure
Environmental Sciences 10 1st Award Anika  Gupta Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Biofuel Production: Determination of Cellobiase Concentration in Various Fungi.
Environmental Sciences 10 2nd Award Brooke Murphy Ahmed Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Effect of Toxins in Runoff Water on Daphnia magna
Environmental Sciences 10 Honorable Mention Akruti Mahesh Gupta Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School The Effects of Oil-Polluted Water on Multiple Generations of Pea Plants and Methods to Reverse the Effects
Environmental Sciences 10 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Brooke Murphy Ahmed Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Effect of Toxins in Runoff Water on Daphnia magna
Environmental Sciences 10 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Christine Veronica Bernal Nicole Odell Presentation High School Biodiversity in the Waters of the Lower Pajaro River Region
Environmental Sciences 10 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Caroline Emi Fukawa Nicole Odell Presentation High School How do Different Variables Affect the Amount of Bacteria in Different Types of Water?
Environmental Sciences 10 Individual: $30 cash and a book, The ROD Women in Science Award Sinead Megumi Jernigan Kristofer Orre Gilroy High School Does Tsunami Debris Have a Toxic Effect on Marine Life?
Environmental Sciences 11 1st Award Soumya Bhat Kandukuri Joanne Quan Lynbrook High School A Novel Method of Biodegrading Bisphenol-A in Polyethylene Terephthalate for Hydrolytic Stability in the North Pacific Gyre
Environmental Sciences 11 1st Award Zoe Alice Pennington Joanne Quan Lynbrook High School A Novel Method of Biodegrading Bisphenol-A in Polyethylene Terephthalate for Hydrolytic Stability in the North Pacific Gyre
Environmental Sciences 11 2nd Award Emily Liwen Chu Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Maximization of An Enzymatic Fuel Cell's Power Output
Environmental Sciences 11 2nd Award Payal N. Modi Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Maximization of An Enzymatic Fuel Cell's Power Output
Environmental Sciences 11 Honorable Mention Sarat  Calamur Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Mycoremediation of Household Hazardous Waste Through Pleurotus Ostreatus
Environmental Sciences 11 $100 Cash Award, Certificate, Schonert Award Sarat  Calamur Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Mycoremediation of Household Hazardous Waste Through Pleurotus Ostreatus
Environmental Sciences 11 2nd Place HS Award - $100 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Kellie Miyeko Melton Kamini Nirula Santa Teresa High School The Effects of Urban Runoff in Storm Drains on Marine Life
Environmental Sciences 11 2nd Place HS Award - $100 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Gerline Gueco Reyes Kamini Nirula Santa Teresa High School The Effects of Urban Runoff in Storm Drains on Marine Life
Environmental Sciences 11 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Frances Li Chen Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Mutagenic Effects of Contaminants in Local Tap Water on Salmonella typhimurium
Environmental Sciences 11 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, American Meteorological Society Rebeka  Dawit Kamini Nirula Santa Teresa High School How DoWindpower Turbines Affect the Aquatic Life Surrounding Them?
Environmental Sciences 11 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, American Meteorological Society Jasmine Nicole Green Kamini Nirula Santa Teresa High School How DoWindpower Turbines Affect the Aquatic Life Surrounding Them?
Environmental Sciences 11 Honorable Mention: Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) Frances Li Chen Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Mutagenic Effects of Contaminants in Local Tap Water on Salmonella typhimurium
Environmental Sciences 12 Grand Prize Alternate - Outreach Schools - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Preethi  Padmanaban Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School GM Plants: Manipulating Extracellular pH to Reduce Antibiotic Resistance Transformation in E. coli
Environmental Sciences 12 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Robert John DeGregorio Lynn Johnson Oak Grove High School Assessing Aggregate Absorption of Lead and Nickel Through the Phytoremediation of Cucumus sativus, Raphanus sativus, and Brassica nigra
Environmental Sciences 12 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Bill  Nguyen Lynn Johnson Oak Grove High School Assessing Aggregate Absorption of Lead and Nickel Through the Phytoremediation of Cucumus sativus, Raphanus sativus, and Brassica nigra
Environmental Sciences 12 1st Award Arun  Chakravorty Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Carbon Dioxide Sequestor to Reduce C02 in Car Exhaust
Environmental Sciences 12 1st Award Preethi  Padmanaban Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School GM Plants: Manipulating Extracellular pH to Reduce Antibiotic Resistance Transformation in E. coli
Environmental Sciences 12 1st Award Robert John DeGregorio Lynn Johnson Oak Grove High School Assessing Aggregate Absorption of Lead and Nickel Through the Phytoremediation of Cucumus sativus, Raphanus sativus, and Brassica nigra
Environmental Sciences 12 1st Award Bill  Nguyen Lynn Johnson Oak Grove High School Assessing Aggregate Absorption of Lead and Nickel Through the Phytoremediation of Cucumus sativus, Raphanus sativus, and Brassica nigra
Environmental Sciences 12 2nd Award Adam Joseph Gramling Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Advanced Oceanic Oil Recovery and Extraction Using Ferromagnetic Fluids
Environmental Sciences 12 2nd Award Keltan Guillaume Lawler Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Advanced Oceanic Oil Recovery and Extraction Using Ferromagnetic Fluids
Environmental Sciences 12 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Neha  Kumar Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Mutagenic Effects of Contaminants in Local Tap Water on Salmonella typhimurium
Environmental Sciences 12 First Place: $100 Cash, Achievement Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) Robert John DeGregorio Lynn Johnson Oak Grove High School Assessing Aggregate Absorption of Lead and Nickel Through the Phytoremediation of Cucumus sativus, Raphanus sativus, and Brassica nigra
Environmental Sciences 12 First Place: $100 Cash, Achievement Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) Bill  Nguyen Lynn Johnson Oak Grove High School Assessing Aggregate Absorption of Lead and Nickel Through the Phytoremediation of Cucumus sativus, Raphanus sativus, and Brassica nigra
Environmental Sciences 12 Honorable Mention: Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) Neha  Kumar Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Mutagenic Effects of Contaminants in Local Tap Water on Salmonella typhimurium
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 6 1st Award Mythri  Ambatipudi Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Bitter-Sweet Therapy
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 6 2nd Award Melinda Faith Colbert Cathleen Johnson Solorsano (Ascencion) Middle School Differences in Peripheral Vision Between Middle School Students Who Have Normal Vision and Those Medically Dependent on Glasses
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 7 1st Award Sophia Louiza Dahmani Krista Howell-Nguyen Stratford Middle School - San Jose Natural vs Synthetic Antibiotics
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 7 2nd Award Murad Nazer Awad Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Better Protection - Cloth Or Sunscreen?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 7 2nd Award Kian  Lechner Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Better Protection - Cloth Or Sunscreen?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 Isabelle Stone Award for Best Biological Science Projects - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Anin  Sayana Ali Haghighi A Schmahl Science Workshop A Novel Configuration of Carbon Nanotubes to Selectively Target Chemotherapy-Resistant Cancer Stem Cells
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 1st Award Jonathan F Fung Khadija Iyer Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Caffeine Effect on Daphnia Magna Heart Rate: (Can too much coffee cause tachycardia?)
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 1st Award Anin  Sayana Ali Haghighi A Schmahl Science Workshop A Novel Configuration of Carbon Nanotubes to Selectively Target Chemotherapy-Resistant Cancer Stem Cells
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 Honorable Mention Vivian Vu Dao Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Is There a Significant Difference In the Cleanliness of Water After Aging?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 Honorable Mention John David Morales-Castillo Carol Hagen Sheppard (William) Middle School Energy Drink or "Unenergy" Drink?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Anin  Sayana Ali Haghighi A Schmahl Science Workshop A Novel Configuration of Carbon Nanotubes to Selectively Target Chemotherapy-Resistant Cancer Stem Cells
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 GR 6-8: First Place, $75, T-shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Anin  Sayana Ali Haghighi A Schmahl Science Workshop A Novel Configuration of Carbon Nanotubes to Selectively Target Chemotherapy-Resistant Cancer Stem Cells
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 9 1st Award Tanay  Tandon Amy Ripp Cupertino High School An Implementation of Electro-Conductive Ionic Properties of Plasmatic Bodily Fluids in a Novel Conductometric Based Analysis for the Advanced Detection of Leukemia Based Hemotological Malignancies
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 9 2nd Award Vedant  Thayagaraj Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Effect of 'Raja Yoga' on Objective and Subjective Sleep Parameters in Teens - A Pilot Home Sleep Monitoring Study
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 9 $100 First Place, Inez M. Lechner Award Nikash Dev Shankar Ali Haghighi A Schmahl Science Workshop Insulin and Insulin Sensitizers: A Novel Theraputic Approach for the Prevention of Alzheimer's Disease in Type II Diabetes Mellitus
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 9 Honorable Mention: Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) Stanley  Xie Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus An Examination of the Oncogenic E-Cadherin Through C. Elegans and Its Extensive Effects upon Metastasis
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 10 Grand Prize Alternate - Biological Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Anna Teresa Thomas Nicole Odell Presentation High School Modulation of HIF-1 alpha and Pro-Inflammatory Mediators by GABAergic Signaling: Identification of TNFR1 Inhibition As a Novel Preventative Strategy against Interneuron Dysfunction in Autistic Spectrum Disorders
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 10 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Emily S. Wang Ali Haghighi A Schmahl Science Workshop Can it Bee? Investigating Anti-Cancer Agent Propolis
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 10 1st Award Anna Teresa Thomas Nicole Odell Presentation High School Modulation of HIF-1 alpha and Pro-Inflammatory Mediators by GABAergic Signaling: Identification of TNFR1 Inhibition As a Novel Preventative Strategy against Interneuron Dysfunction in Autistic Spectrum Disorders
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 10 2nd Award Emily S. Wang Ali Haghighi A Schmahl Science Workshop Can it Bee? Investigating Anti-Cancer Agent Propolis
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 10 GR 10-12 Second place $150 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award Monica Himaani Bodd Jennifer Gerlach Valley Christian Bacterial Induced Apoptosis of Various Cancerous Tissues
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Grand Prize Alternate - Biological Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Nikhil  Buduma Patrick Adams Bellarmine College Preparatory Pertussis Toxin Mediated Inhibition of Leukocyte Trafficking into Lung Tissue
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 $100 American Express gift check, plaque, certificate and 6-week summer internship, MedImmune Nikhil  Buduma Patrick Adams Bellarmine College Preparatory Pertussis Toxin Mediated Inhibition of Leukocyte Trafficking into Lung Tissue
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 1st Award Soumya  Banna Nicole Odell Presentation High School Noise Destroys - The Physical & Mental Effects of Noise Pollution
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 1st Award Nikhil  Buduma Patrick Adams Bellarmine College Preparatory Pertussis Toxin Mediated Inhibition of Leukocyte Trafficking into Lung Tissue
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 2nd Award Eyobed  Mesfun Jennifer Gerlach Valley Christian The Effects of Electric & Magnetic Fields with Negative Charges & Varying Frequencies in the Cell Line U-87 Mg & Escherichia Coli
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 2nd Award Ramya  Swami Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Effects of Dietary Vitamin D on the Progression of Breast Tumors in Mice
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 2nd Award Sanjna  Verma Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Effects of Dietary Vitamin D on the Progression of Breast Tumors in Mice
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Honorable Mention Deepika Cherukure Bodapati Suzanne Colvin Presentation High School Investigation of the Potential Role of PKM2 as a PET Molecular Imaging Target
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Honorable Mention Nicki  Naddaf Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Does Sleep Deprivation Increase the Risk of Developing Type 2 Diabetes?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Honorable Mention Anne Yang Zeng Katherine Moser Gunn (Henry M.) High School Evaluating Compounds That Inhibit Tau Missorting as Therapeutics for Alzheimer's Disease
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 $500 savings bond and plaque (if group project, savings bond $250/ea for 2 ppl; $150/ea for 3 ppl; $125/ea for 4 ppl) All receive Plaques., California Society for Biomedical Research - Ron Orta Excellence in Biomedical Research Award Anika  Radiya-Dixit Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Analysing the Effects of Deferoxamine Patches for Wound Healing in Diabetic Mice
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, Society for In Vitro Biology Soumya Lakshmi Kurnool Kavita Gupta Monta Vista High School Molecular Mechanisms of Tumor Suppression: Overexpression of p53 in Mouse Lung Tumor Cells
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 First Place: $100 Cash, Certificate and Goody Bag, Association for Women in Science, Palo Alto Chapter Michelle Lily Chang Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School The Determination of the Effects of Panax Ginseng C.A. Meyer on the Nervous System of Caenorhabditis elegans
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 GR 10-12 Second place $150 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award Nick Alexander Angelillis Jennifer Gerlach Valley Christian Bacterial Induced Apoptosis of Various Cancerous Tissues
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Anika  Radiya-Dixit Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Analysing the Effects of Deferoxamine Patches for Wound Healing in Diabetic Mice
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Shubha Srinivas Raghvendra Linda Segal Saint Francis High School A Microfluidic-Based Single Cell Analysis Identifies a Critically Depleted Vasculogenic Subpopulation in Diabetes
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Shubha Srinivas Raghvendra Linda Segal Saint Francis High School A Microfluidic-Based Single Cell Analysis Identifies a Critically Depleted Vasculogenic Subpopulation in Diabetes
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 1st Award Shubha Srinivas Raghvendra Linda Segal Saint Francis High School A Microfluidic-Based Single Cell Analysis Identifies a Critically Depleted Vasculogenic Subpopulation in Diabetes
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 2nd Award Brian Tshao Do Huong Tran Silver Creek High School Genes On Steriods: Gene Upregulation by Promoter - Targeting RNAs in Caenorphabditis elegans
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 2nd Award Sonia A. Patel Nicole Odell Presentation High School Dysregulated BMPRii/TGFbeta Signaling Impairs Elastin Fiber Assembly in Patients with Pulmonary Hypertension
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 1st Place Award - $150 Cash and cert, American Association for Laboratory Animal Science, Northern California Branch Brian Tshao Do Huong Tran Silver Creek High School Genes On Steriods: Gene Upregulation by Promoter - Targeting RNAs in Caenorphabditis elegans
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Olgaby  Martinez Jessica Goldstein KIPP San Jose Collegiate Effectiveness of Sunscreen at Preventing Solar UV-Induced Alterations of Human Stratum Corneum
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 Honorable Mention: Certificate and Goody Bag, Association for Women in Science, Palo Alto Chapter Shubha Srinivas Raghvendra Linda Segal Saint Francis High School A Microfluidic-Based Single Cell Analysis Identifies a Critically Depleted Vasculogenic Subpopulation in Diabetes
Physics 6 1st Award John  Ghantous Teresa Lesieutre Canyon Heights Academy Wind Power
Physics 6 1st Award Holly Marie Jackson Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Super Sound Science
Physics 6 1st Award James Brent Kanuch Patty VanCampenhout Columbia Middle School How Does Mass and Speed Affect Impact Force?
Physics 6 1st Award Charlotte Niamh Thompson Amy Reeber Buchser Middle School Collapsed
Physics 6 2nd Award Muhammad Muayad Alsharif Amy Reeber Buchser Middle School Unleash the Power of a Pinwheel
Physics 6 2nd Award Sean McCrory Mignosa Amy Reeber Buchser Middle School I'm Floating, I'm Floating, Now Push Me!
Physics 6 2nd Award Nickhil C. Tekwani Krista Howell-Nguyen Stratford Middle School - San Jose The Spectrum of Light & Solar Cells
Physics 6 2nd Award Ryan Parker Siu May Samari Oak Avenue School What Is the Effect Of Salinity and Water Temperature on Light Intensity Underwater?
Physics 6 2nd Award Anand  Subramanyan May Samari Oak Avenue School What Is the Effect Of Salinity and Water Temperature on Light Intensity Underwater?
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Umelbanin Mohammad Alofi Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School Using Surface Tension
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Nadeeya Nasrin Amjadi Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School Rubber-Band Powered Cart
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Anuv  Gupta Martin Wiedemann Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Blown Away With Windmills
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Tithi  Mandal Krista Howell-Nguyen Stratford Middle School - San Jose Efficiency of a Solar Panel Depending on it's Temperature
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Keyshaun R. McLeod Gloria Whitaker-Daniels Greene Scholars Program Which Football Tackle is Most Effective?
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Casey Larson Cheng Hayley Dupuy Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Stomp Rocket Angles
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Robert Brendan Mora Hayley Dupuy Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Stomp Rocket Angles
Physics 6 $50 Cash Award, Hegland Award Sean McCrory Mignosa Amy Reeber Buchser Middle School I'm Floating, I'm Floating, Now Push Me!
Physics 6 Certificate of Achievement, United States Air Force Nilarun  Sanyal Pritha Roy Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Finding the Launch Angle at Which the Launch Distance is the Highest
Physics 6 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Holly Marie Jackson Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Super Sound Science
Physics 7 1st Award Sneha Shri Bhetanabhotla Benjamin Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus Energy Generation Using Reverse Electrowetting
Physics 7 1st Award Ishani Aniruddha Karmarkar Krista Howell-Nguyen Stratford Middle School - San Jose Unlocking Nature's Secret to Green and Efficient Solar Energy
Physics 7 1st Award Akshaya  Karthikeyan Krista Woodward Don Callejon Middle Sch. Which Liquid Cools Faster After Heating to a Limited Amount of Time and Temperature?
Physics 7 1st Award Albert  Tseng Jason Robertson Redwood Middle School Effect of Arrow Weight on Flight Distance
Physics 7 1st Award Shashank H. Dholakia Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School The Sky is No Limit - A Comparative Observation of the Variable Stars Beta-Lyrae and Delta-Cephei Using Accurate Backyard Photometry
Physics 7 1st Award Shishir H. Dholakia Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School The Sky is No Limit - A Comparative Observation of the Variable Stars Beta-Lyrae and Delta-Cephei Using Accurate Backyard Photometry
Physics 7 2nd Award Pratik  Gongloor Aru Hill A Schmahl Science Workshop Measuring Light Scattering with Turbid Samples with Different Wavelengths of Light
Physics 7 2nd Award Michael Lawrence Hand Wayne Thompson English (C.T.) Middle School Heat Transfer in an Incandescent Lamp: An Investigation by Computer-Controlled Experiment
Physics 7 2nd Award Benjamin J. Ma David Pardue Carden Day School of San Jose Just What the Spin Doctor Ordered: Lubricants on a rotating Axle
Physics 7 2nd Award Sanam Suraj Nagvekar Krista Howell-Nguyen Stratford Middle School - San Jose Power to the Ping-Pong Player
Physics 7 2nd Award Hibah  Wasim Yazmin T Rosa Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Competition Between Metals
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Nilan  Emmanuel Krista Howell-Nguyen Stratford Middle School - San Jose Magnets to the Rescue
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Viraj  Ghosh Beth Carlson Terman Middle School The Mpemba Effect Restricted to Liquids?
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Roxanna  Hashemi Shagufta Akhtar Granada Islamic School The Effect of Cell phone standard, distance and position electromagnetic radiations
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Clayton C Moore David Pardue Carden Day School of San Jose How Does Visible Light Affect Temperature?
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Dylan S Patel Lindon Richards Milpitas Christian School What is the Fastest Way to Cool a Soda?
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Srivatsav  Pyda Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Effect of Shape and Material on Reflected Light
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Eric Kevin Wang Pronati Mondal Challenger - Almaden Rolling With Resistance
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Maxwell  Yun Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose How Does Pressure of a Fluid Entering a Tesla Turbine Affect its RPM Output
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Shira Rebecca Davidson Cindy Kane Blach Intermediate School The Bouyancy of Balloons
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Vandita  Pendse Cindy Kane Blach Intermediate School The Bouyancy of Balloons
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Sydney Mei Sheffield Cindy Kane Blach Intermediate School The Bouyancy of Balloons
Physics 7 $50 Cash Award, Hegland Award Benjamin J. Ma David Pardue Carden Day School of San Jose Just What the Spin Doctor Ordered: Lubricants on a rotating Axle
Physics 7 2nd Place Award - $75 Cash plus framed cert and Popular Science Magazine subscription, Gr 6-8, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Gajan  Nagaraj Kelsey Riley KIPP Heartwood Academy Force on Fiber Optics: Effect of Stress on Birefringence in Optical Fiber
Physics 7 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Maxwell  Yun Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose How Does Pressure of a Fluid Entering a Tesla Turbine Affect its RPM Output
Physics 7 Certificate of Achievement, United States Air Force Shashank H. Dholakia Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School The Sky is No Limit - A Comparative Observation of the Variable Stars Beta-Lyrae and Delta-Cephei Using Accurate Backyard Photometry
Physics 7 Certificate of Achievement, United States Air Force Shishir H. Dholakia Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School The Sky is No Limit - A Comparative Observation of the Variable Stars Beta-Lyrae and Delta-Cephei Using Accurate Backyard Photometry
Physics 7 Family and Friends memberships to the Tech Museum, The Tech Museum Ishani Aniruddha Karmarkar Krista Howell-Nguyen Stratford Middle School - San Jose Unlocking Nature's Secret to Green and Efficient Solar Energy
Physics 7 GR 06-08: HP 35s Scientific Calculator, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Burhaan Amhed Syed Shagufta Akhtar Granada Islamic School Ceiling Height and Room Temperature
Physics 7 Gr 6-8, 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash, Popular Science Magazine subscription, Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Kerry Elizabeth Kovacevic Rachel Hager Buchser Middle School Metal vs Metal: The coefficient of Thermal Expansion
Physics 7 GR 6-8: Second Place, $50, T-shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Sneha Shri Bhetanabhotla Benjamin Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus Energy Generation Using Reverse Electrowetting
Physics 7 Special Award :$75 & Certificate, Varian Medical Systems Michael Lawrence Hand Wayne Thompson English (C.T.) Middle School Heat Transfer in an Incandescent Lamp: An Investigation by Computer-Controlled Experiment
Physics 8 1st Award Paul August Dennig Ricky Hu Blach Intermediate School "Where's Grandma?": Indoor Wireless Navigation Systems for Alzheimer's Patients
Physics 8 1st Award Nandeeka Divya Nayak Linda Luo Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School How Does the Amount of Sugar in Different Liquids Affect its Index of Refraction?
Physics 8 1st Award Kaushik Krishna Sankar Youssef Ismail A Schmahl Science Workshop A Study of the Energy Efficiencies in Different Insects
Physics 8 1st Award Andrew Cyril Shacker Pritha Roy Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Aerial Twist
Physics 8 1st Award Rishabh Uday Chandra Kristen Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus The Effect of Temperature Variation on the Current Output of Photovoltaic Silicon Solar Panels
Physics 8 1st Award Jonathan QuanXuan Ma Kristen Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus The Effect of Temperature Variation on the Current Output of Photovoltaic Silicon Solar Panels
Physics 8 2nd Award Peter Kenneth Brownlee Fred Berghout Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Observing Cosmic Rays
Physics 8 2nd Award Aleksandar George Kalman Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Lets Fly: Experimenting with Propulsion Force
Physics 8 2nd Award Rahul Kasthuri Sarathy Youssef Ismail A Schmahl Science Workshop Imitating Trees to Improve Solar Panel Placement
Physics 8 2nd Award Russel Phillip Tsai Ann Lorey Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Efficiency of Lighting Technologies
Physics 8 2nd Award Abhay  Aanabathula Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Busting the Boundaries on the Trampoline
Physics 8 2nd Award Nihar Goel Agrawal Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Busting the Boundaries on the Trampoline
Physics 8 2nd Award Miles Savage Albert Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Busting the Boundaries on the Trampoline
Physics 8 2nd Award Carissa Angela Borello Nicholas Guttadauro Saint Christopher School Can You Hear Me Now?
Physics 8 2nd Award Maya Alexandra De La Torre Nicholas Guttadauro Saint Christopher School Can You Hear Me Now?
Physics 8 Honorable Mention Ethan Schuyler Bair Linh Pham Old Orchard School Please Fletch Your Arrows
Physics 8 Honorable Mention Yasha  Ektefaie Ricky Hu Blach Intermediate School Cooling the Solar Panel
Physics 8 Honorable Mention Zachariah Yusuf Lichtenberg Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School Sound Travel on Mars
Physics 8 $100 Cash Award to Grades 7-8 plus cert, Trimble Navigation, Ltd. Paul August Dennig Ricky Hu Blach Intermediate School "Where's Grandma?": Indoor Wireless Navigation Systems for Alzheimer's Patients
Physics 8 1st place student- Middle School - $100 plus cert, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA Chapter Nandeeka Divya Nayak Linda Luo Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School How Does the Amount of Sugar in Different Liquids Affect its Index of Refraction?
Physics 8 2nd place student - Middle School - $50 plus cert, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA Chapter Zachariah Yusuf Lichtenberg Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School Sound Travel on Mars
Physics 8 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Zachariah Yusuf Lichtenberg Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School Sound Travel on Mars
Physics 8 Certificate of Achievement, United States Air Force Andrew Cyril Shacker Pritha Roy Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Aerial Twist
Physics 8 Family and Friends memberships to the Tech Museum, The Tech Museum Paul August Dennig Ricky Hu Blach Intermediate School "Where's Grandma?": Indoor Wireless Navigation Systems for Alzheimer's Patients
Physics 8 GR 06-08: HP 35s Scientific Calculator, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Paul August Dennig Ricky Hu Blach Intermediate School "Where's Grandma?": Indoor Wireless Navigation Systems for Alzheimer's Patients
Physics 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Poulomi  Banerjee Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Almaden Human Body: Source of Battery Power
Physics 9 1st Award Namrata Ramya Balasingam Ronald Nicoletti Archbishop Mitty High School Murray's Principle of Minimum Work and the Biomimetic Design of Efficient Microfluidic Networks for Tissue Engineering
Physics 9 1st Award Omneha  Amujala Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Sturdy Birdie
Physics 9 1st Award Elaine Nguyen Luu Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Sturdy Birdie
Physics 9 2nd Award Vadim  Korolik Janet Fenker Archbishop Mitty High School Using Archimedes' Principle to Study Heat Transfer
Physics 9 2nd Award Alexander  Wang Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School TRUSSworthy Bridges-How the Central Angle Affects the Force Supported
Physics 9 2nd Award Vivian  Zhang Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School TRUSSworthy Bridges-How the Central Angle Affects the Force Supported
Physics 9 Honorable Mention Leah  Hails Kelly Hails Homeschool-Hails Aerodynamic Performance of Gliders in Wind Tunnels
Physics 9 Honorable Mention Himani Eddy Aligireddy Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Camera's Speed
Physics 9 Honorable Mention Brigitte  Dang Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Camera's Speed
Physics 9 Honorable Mention Matthew Z Huang Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Inhibiting Combustion Through Low-Pressure Sound Wave Rarefactions
Physics 9 Certificate of Achievement, Ricoh Corporation Leah  Hails Kelly Hails Homeschool-Hails Aerodynamic Performance of Gliders in Wind Tunnels
Physics 9 GR 09-10: HP PhotoSmart C310a printer, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Leah  Hails Kelly Hails Homeschool-Hails Aerodynamic Performance of Gliders in Wind Tunnels
Physics 9 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Vadim  Korolik Janet Fenker Archbishop Mitty High School Using Archimedes' Principle to Study Heat Transfer
Physics 9 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Matthew Z Huang Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Inhibiting Combustion Through Low-Pressure Sound Wave Rarefactions
Physics 9 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Namrata Ramya Balasingam Ronald Nicoletti Archbishop Mitty High School Murray's Principle of Minimum Work and the Biomimetic Design of Efficient Microfluidic Networks for Tissue Engineering
Physics 9 Second Place: $200 + Rambus backpack, Rambus Namrata Ramya Balasingam Ronald Nicoletti Archbishop Mitty High School Murray's Principle of Minimum Work and the Biomimetic Design of Efficient Microfluidic Networks for Tissue Engineering
Physics 10 1st Award Vikas Chandra Bhetanabhotla Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus A Novel Approach to Combating Brain Tumors Using Hyperpolarized C13 NMR
Physics 10 2nd Award Jessica  Chiu Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School A Photogrammetry Comparison of Wing Architecture and Kinematics in Both Insects and Birds
Physics 10 Honorable Mention Christopher  Fu Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Inhibiting Combustion Through Low-Pressure Sound Wave Rarefactions
Physics 10 1st Place HS Award - $150 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Avisha  Kumar John Allen Oak Grove High School Monitoring Earthquake Damage Through Frequency, Soil Displacement and Foundation Damage
Physics 10 1st Place HS Award - $150 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Abha  Pandey John Allen Oak Grove High School Monitoring Earthquake Damage Through Frequency, Soil Displacement and Foundation Damage
Physics 10 1st Place HS Award - $150 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Sana  Rahim John Allen Oak Grove High School Monitoring Earthquake Damage Through Frequency, Soil Displacement and Foundation Damage
Physics 10 2nd Place Award - $150 Cash & framed cert, System Safety Society Avisha  Kumar John Allen Oak Grove High School Monitoring Earthquake Damage Through Frequency, Soil Displacement and Foundation Damage
Physics 10 2nd Place Award - $150 Cash & framed cert, System Safety Society Abha  Pandey John Allen Oak Grove High School Monitoring Earthquake Damage Through Frequency, Soil Displacement and Foundation Damage
Physics 10 2nd Place Award - $150 Cash & framed cert, System Safety Society Sana  Rahim John Allen Oak Grove High School Monitoring Earthquake Damage Through Frequency, Soil Displacement and Foundation Damage
Physics 10 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Christopher  Fu Chris Spenner Harker School - Upper School Campus Inhibiting Combustion Through Low-Pressure Sound Wave Rarefactions
Physics 10 Team: $60 cash to share and a book to each winner, The ROD Women in Science Award Avisha  Kumar John Allen Oak Grove High School Monitoring Earthquake Damage Through Frequency, Soil Displacement and Foundation Damage
Physics 10 Team: $60 cash to share and a book to each winner, The ROD Women in Science Award Abha  Pandey John Allen Oak Grove High School Monitoring Earthquake Damage Through Frequency, Soil Displacement and Foundation Damage
Physics 10 Team: $60 cash to share and a book to each winner, The ROD Women in Science Award Sana  Rahim John Allen Oak Grove High School Monitoring Earthquake Damage Through Frequency, Soil Displacement and Foundation Damage
Physics 11 1st Award Debnil A. Sur Youssef Ismail A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of TiO2 Coating on Photovoltaic Cells
Physics 11 2nd Award Quinn Campbell Winters Kenneth Iams Lynbrook High School Novel Statistical Photonics Using Mathematical Models
Physics 11 2nd place $40 and a Certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association Claire Marie Huestis Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Powerful Wind Power
Physics 12 Honorable Mention Samantha  Gonzalez Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School What's Your Shooting Angle?
Physics 12 Honorable Mention Stacey Amy Huang Scott Lubbs Evergreen Valley High School Fit for Flying? On the Viability of Optical Lift: The Effect of Optical Wing Composition on its Perpendicular Displacement
Physics 12 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Stacey Amy Huang Scott Lubbs Evergreen Valley High School Fit for Flying? On the Viability of Optical Lift: The Effect of Optical Wing Composition on its Perpendicular Displacement
Zoology 6 1st Award Ethan Joseph Crawford Cathleen Johnson Solorsano (Ascencion) Middle School Daphnia and Sugar
Zoology 6 1st Award Riley John Kafka Cathleen Johnson Solorsano (Ascencion) Middle School Daphnia and Sugar
Zoology 6 2nd Place Award - $125 Cash and cert, American Association for Laboratory Animal Science, Northern California Branch Kathleen Iris Navas Amanda Ehly Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Optimal Salinity Level For Brine Shrimp
Zoology 7 2nd Award Matthew Christopher Colbert Amrita Yager Solorsano (Ascencion) Middle School Are Puppies Born Left Handed and Can Handedness in Dogs be Shaped by Positive Reinforcement
Zoology 7 3rd Place Award - $100 Cash and cert, American Association for Laboratory Animal Science, Northern California Branch Priya Anandhi Sundaresan Pritika Patel A Schmahl Science Workshop Mutant Madness
Zoology 9 1st Award Shivam Dinesh Patel Craig Young Wilcox High School The Effect of Algae Species on the Growth of Brine Shrimp
Zoology 10 Honorable Mention Madison Grace Hinkley Cathy Messenger Los Gatos High School Effect of Different Frequencies and Pitches on Developing Mosquitoes
Zoology 11 2nd Award Ritika  Pai Nicole Odell Presentation High School Daphnia and Energy Drinks
Zoology 12 2nd Award Azeba  Bajwa Nicole Odell Presentation High School Daphnia and Energy Drinks