Project Awards 2011

Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship

Category Gr Award Student Teacher School Title
Behavioral / Social 6 1st Award Chirag Kapil Akella Sarah Pierce Jordan (David Starr) Middle School Do You Believe in Home Field Advantage?
Behavioral / Social 6 Honorable Mention Gabriel Oliver Hyun Linh Pham Old Orchard School How To Maximize Your Video Game Score
Behavioral / Social 6 Honorable Mention Kurt Kian Lechner Linh Pham Old Orchard School How To Maximize Your Video Game Score
Behavioral / Social 6 Santa Clara County Judging Committee Middle School First Place Award of $25 and Certificate of Award from National APA, American Psychological Association Chirag Kapil Akella Sarah Pierce Jordan (David Starr) Middle School Do You Believe in Home Field Advantage?
Behavioral / Social 7 1st Award Andrew Stanley Sundaram Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Multi-tasking: Efficient or Counterproductive?
Behavioral / Social 7 Honorable Mention Ashna  Mangla Lindon Richards Milpitas Christian School Multi-Tasking: Efficient, or Not?
Behavioral / Social 8 1st Award Grant  Fong Tamara Juarez Terman Middle School Enhancing Performance by Delaying Incentives
Behavioral / Social 8 2nd Award Mayuka  Sarukkai Tini Raman Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto iPad Based Theory of Mind Screening Tool: Application for Autism Spectrum Disorders
Behavioral / Social 8 2nd Award Haley Yon Ho Kim Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Gender Effect on Memory when Multi-tasking
Behavioral / Social 8 2nd Award Nancy Nguyen Le Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Gender Effect on Memory when Multi-tasking
Behavioral / Social 8 Honorable Mention Nitya Sai Kasturi Tamara Juarez Terman Middle School Video Games: The Effect on Career Choices
Behavioral / Social 8 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Sathya  Baskaran Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Does Socialization Affect Interest in Activities?
Behavioral / Social 8 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Vidya Srinivas Raghvendra Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Facial Recognition with Imperfect Images
Behavioral / Social 9 Honorable Mention Rish  Arhant-Sudhir Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Effect of Prolonged Electronic Use on Cognitive Testing
Behavioral / Social 10 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Athman Ramana Adiseshan Mamtha Adiseshan Ramana Academy (homeschool) Persuasive Power of On-Line Videos
Behavioral / Social 10 1st Award Soumya Bhat Kandukuri Joanne Quan Lynbrook High School Reading the Cambridge Word Scramble and the Stroop Effect
Behavioral / Social 10 1st Award Zoe Alice Pennington Joanne Quan Lynbrook High School Reading the Cambridge Word Scramble and the Stroop Effect
Behavioral / Social 10 1st Award Lakshana  Senthilkumar Joanne Quan Lynbrook High School Reading the Cambridge Word Scramble and the Stroop Effect
Behavioral / Social 10 2nd Award Jonah S. Kaye Heather Mellows Gunn (Henry M.) High School Read All About It: Does Reading from a Printed Page Versus a Digital Screen Affect Reading Comprehension
Behavioral / Social 10 Santa Clara County Judging Committee High School Award of Excellence, $ 50 and Certificate of Award from National APA, American Psychological Association Athman Ramana Adiseshan Mamtha Adiseshan Ramana Academy (homeschool) Persuasive Power of On-Line Videos
Behavioral / Social 11 1st Award Abhinav  Khanna Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus The Effects of Caffeine on Short Term Memory Retention
Behavioral / Social 11 Honorable Mention Alice  Koh Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Effects of Sleep Deprivation on Cognitive Mental Processes
Behavioral / Social 11 Honorable Mention Kimberly  Ly Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Effects of Sleep Deprivation on Cognitive Mental Processes
Behavioral / Social 12 2nd Award Amanda  Hoang Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effects of Hair Color on the Way Children Gauge Intelligence
Behavioral / Social 12 2nd Award Vivian  Look Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effects of Hair Color on the Way Children Gauge Intelligence
Behavioral / Social 12 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Amanda  Hoang Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effects of Hair Color on the Way Children Gauge Intelligence
Behavioral / Social 12 HM Certificate of Award (from National APA org), American Psychological Association Vivian  Look Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effects of Hair Color on the Way Children Gauge Intelligence
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 1st Award Mallika Nithya Yeleswarapu Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Too Salty? Optimizing Salt Concentration for DNA Extraction
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 2nd Award Vardhaan Sai Ambati Krista Howell Stratford Middle School - San Jose Is Garlic an Anti-Bacterial Agent?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 Honorable Mention Andrea  Tsai Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Yeast Growth with Different Liquids
Biochemistry / Microbiology 6 2nd Place Certificate, Santa Clara County Integrated Waste Management Program Justine Marie Knappenberger Phil Mariant Holy Family School The Effect of Yeast on the Decomposition of Fruit
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 1st Award Amrita  Venkatraman Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Drink This Instead: Investigating the Various Antioxidants of Different Teas
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 1st Award Maya Bhavani Murthy Hamby Aochi Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino The Current Cholera Crisis: A Possible Solution
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 1st Award Neha Suryasri Patchipala Hamby Aochi Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino The Current Cholera Crisis: A Possible Solution
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 2nd Award Arpita  Singhal Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Relative Protein Content of Milk from Several Species.
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 2nd Award Katina  Yong Beth Carlson Terman Middle School Dissolving Eggshells
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 Honorable Mention Isabelle L Truong Krista Howell Stratford Middle School - San Jose Testing the Five Seconds Rule.
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 Honorable Mention Nithin  Buduma Codrutza Popescu Miller Middle School What are the Effects of Selected Organic Substances on Bacterial Growth?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 1st place $100 cash plus certificate, Northern California Institute of Food Technologists (NCIFT) Amrita  Venkatraman Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Drink This Instead: Investigating the Various Antioxidants of Different Teas
Biochemistry / Microbiology 7 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Nuan-Yu Gloria Pan Jennifer Carleton Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Will High Gravity Field Induce Resistance of E-Coli to Antimicrobial Agents?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 1st Award Pranav G Reddy Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of Natural Remedies on the Growth of Strep. pneumoneae & E. coli In Vitro.
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 1st Award Austin  Vo Carol Hagen Sheppard (William) Middle School Hydrocarbon Biodegradation
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 1st Award Steven Michael Wang Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop In Vitro Analysis of Gold Nanoparticles: Cancer Cell Uptake Kinetics and Novel IPL Treatment Modeled by Monte Carlo Simulations
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 1st Award Andrew Cheng Jin Scott Kley Contini Harker School - Middle School Campus Effects of Triclosan on Anti-Bacterial Resistance
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 1st Award Stanley  Xie Scott Kley Contini Harker School - Middle School Campus Effects of Triclosan on Anti-Bacterial Resistance
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 2nd Award Thomas Arthur Hunt Susan Germeraad Redwood Middle School Is Your Food Genetically Modified?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 2nd Award Anshika  Maheshwari Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Are Organic and Conventional Foods Genetically Different?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 Honorable Mention Brianna Clarice Clark Patty VanCampenhout Columbia Middle School Zits, Pimples, & Bacteria
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 Honorable Mention Mahanoor  Khan Gloria Poole Columbia Middle School Role of Gastric Acid in Preventing Food-borne Infections
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 Honorable Mention Ruchi Sandeep Pandya Codrutza Popescu Miller Middle School What are the Effects of Selected Organic Substances on Bacterial Growth?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 2nd place $60 cash plus certificate, Northern California Institute of Food Technologists (NCIFT) Samika Prakash Shenoy Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara A Spice a Day Keeps the Doctor Away: Antimicrobial Activity of Spices
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 Book and certificate, Promethium Chapter of Iota Sigma Pi Samika Prakash Shenoy Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara A Spice a Day Keeps the Doctor Away: Antimicrobial Activity of Spices
Biochemistry / Microbiology 8 GR 6-9: First Place, $75, T-shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Steven Michael Wang Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop In Vitro Analysis of Gold Nanoparticles: Cancer Cell Uptake Kinetics and Novel IPL Treatment Modeled by Monte Carlo Simulations
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 1st Award Natalie  Ng Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Discovery of Macrophage Migration Inhibitory Factor (MIF) Antagonists by Large-Scale Structure-Based Virtual Screening
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 2nd Award Anika  Gupta Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus The Fight Against Superbugs: Relative Efficacies of Different Combinations in Destroying P. fluorescens and S. epidermidis
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 Honorable Mention Vibhav  Altekar David Taylor Lynbrook High School The Effect of Temperature and Membrane on a Microbial Fuel Cell
Biochemistry / Microbiology 9 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Natalie  Ng Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Discovery of Macrophage Migration Inhibitory Factor (MIF) Antagonists by Large-Scale Structure-Based Virtual Screening
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 1st Award Vishwaesh  Rajiv Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop An Investigation of the Effects of Silencing HIF-1 in C.elegans to Study Hypoxic Stress Survival
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 2nd Award Jacqueline Lisa Gu Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Controlled Transformation of RNA Secondary Structure
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 2nd Award Nikhil  Buduma Patrick Adams Bellarmine College Preparatory Investigating the Effects of Histamine and Anti-histamines on Tetrahymena: A Model for Drug Discovery
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 2nd Award Sam  Kumar Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Does Magnetism Affect Bacterial Growth?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 Honorable Mention Jack Ryan Takahashi Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Artificial Selection and Mutagenesis of Pseudomonas putida for Styrene Oligomer Degradation
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 Honorable Mention Andrew Sean Tsai Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Artificial Selection and Mutagenesis of Pseudomonas putida for Styrene Oligomer Degradation
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 3rd Place Award - $100 each, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Vishwaesh  Rajiv Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop An Investigation of the Effects of Silencing HIF-1 in C.elegans to Study Hypoxic Stress Survival
Biochemistry / Microbiology 10 First Place: $100 Cash, Achievement Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) Nikhil  Buduma Patrick Adams Bellarmine College Preparatory Investigating the Effects of Histamine and Anti-histamines on Tetrahymena: A Model for Drug Discovery
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Revanth  Kosaraju Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus A Novel Perfusion-Based Protocol for Decellularization of Adipose Tissue on a Bioreactor
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Outreach Schools - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Brian T. Do Huong Tran Silver Creek High School RNA Activation-Mediated Gene Upregulation in C. elegans
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Grand Prize Alternate - Biological Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School David Ken-Ming Eng Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Role of Septins in the Uptake of the Fungus Candida albicans by Host Cells
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Revanth  Kosaraju Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus A Novel Perfusion-Based Protocol for Decellularization of Adipose Tissue on a Bioreactor
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Award Brian T. Do Huong Tran Silver Creek High School RNA Activation-Mediated Gene Upregulation in C. elegans
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Award David Ken-Ming Eng Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Role of Septins in the Uptake of the Fungus Candida albicans by Host Cells
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Award Hansaa Nandhinni Gopalakrishnan Kathleen Loia Lynbrook High School A study on the efficiency of garlic, ginger, and turmeric combinations in fighting E. coli bacteria
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Award Revanth  Kosaraju Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus A Novel Perfusion-Based Protocol for Decellularization of Adipose Tissue on a Bioreactor
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Award Ilakya  Palanisamy Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School The Effects of Gold Nanoparticles on the Triggered Release of Antibiotics from Liposomes Used in Drug Delivery Systems
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Award Kartiga  Selvaganesan Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School The Effects of Gold Nanoparticles on the Triggered Release of Antibiotics from Liposomes Used in Drug Delivery Systems
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 2nd Award Arnav  Dugar Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Fluroescent Reporter Assay for Monitoring Cellular Dynamics
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 2nd Award Eric Victor Jang Amy Ripp Cupertino High School G-Quadruplex-mediated Inhibition of ALT in Yeast and Its Implications in Cancer Therapeutics
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 2nd Award Audrey  DeGuzman Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Testing Rates of Fermentation
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 2nd Award Rachel Christine Jue Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Testing Rates of Fermentation
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Place Award - $500, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Ilakya  Palanisamy Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School The Effects of Gold Nanoparticles on the Triggered Release of Antibiotics from Liposomes Used in Drug Delivery Systems
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 1st Place Award - $500, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Kartiga  Selvaganesan Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School The Effects of Gold Nanoparticles on the Triggered Release of Antibiotics from Liposomes Used in Drug Delivery Systems
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 2nd place $40 and a Certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association Thaddeus K Jordan Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Molecular Nanomachines at Work
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 2nd Place Award - $200, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Nisha  Parmeshwar Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop A Study of the Link Between Leucine at Position 374 of the MATP Protein and Hypopigmentation in Humans
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 GR 10-12 Third place $75 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award Nisha  Parmeshwar Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop A Study of the Link Between Leucine at Position 374 of the MATP Protein and Hypopigmentation in Humans
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Thaddeus K Jordan Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Molecular Nanomachines at Work
Biochemistry / Microbiology 11 Plaque and a $100 check, California Association of Professional Scientists Apoorva Rajiv Dharmadhikari Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop An Alternative Approach to the Sterile Insect Technique
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 $100 American Express gift check, plaque, certificate and 6-week summer internship, MedImmune Minsoo  Kim Amy Ripp Cupertino High School In-Vivo, Intraspecific Competition between Bartonella henselae Type I and Type II in Naturally-Infected Cats; Relevance for Vaccine Development
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Jennifer Shuen Chen Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Massively Parallel DNA Sequencing-based Human Identification
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Honorable Mention Certificate, MedImmune Guillaume Daniel Delepine David Cobb Bellarmine College Preparatory Longitudinal Profiling of Autoantibodies to Cytokines and Chemokines in Murine SLE Models
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 1st Award Jennifer Shuen Chen Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Massively Parallel DNA Sequencing-based Human Identification
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 1st Award Guillaume Daniel Delepine David Cobb Bellarmine College Preparatory Longitudinal Profiling of Autoantibodies to Cytokines and Chemokines in Murine SLE Models
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 2nd Award Jenny Anoush Balabanian Patrick Adams Bellarmine College Preparatory Investigating the Effects of Histamine and Anti-histamines on Tetrahymena: A Model for Drug Discovery
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 2nd Award Niranjan  Kumar Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Does Magnetism Affect Bacterial Growth?
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 First Place: $100 Cash, Achievement Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) Jenny Anoush Balabanian Patrick Adams Bellarmine College Preparatory Investigating the Effects of Histamine and Anti-histamines on Tetrahymena: A Model for Drug Discovery
Biochemistry / Microbiology 12 Special Award :$75 &Certificate, Varian Medical Systems Jennifer Shuen Chen Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Massively Parallel DNA Sequencing-based Human Identification
Botany 6 Isabelle Stone Award for Best Biological Science Projects - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Shashank H. Dholakia Lynnanne Henderson Peterson Middle School Which Affects Transpiration the Most - Light or Temperature
Botany 6 Isabelle Stone Award for Best Biological Science Projects - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Shishir H. Dholakia Lynnanne Henderson Peterson Middle School Which Affects Transpiration the Most - Light or Temperature
Botany 6 1st Award Shashank H. Dholakia Lynnanne Henderson Peterson Middle School Which Affects Transpiration the Most - Light or Temperature
Botany 6 1st Award Shishir H. Dholakia Lynnanne Henderson Peterson Middle School Which Affects Transpiration the Most - Light or Temperature
Botany 6 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Grace Louise Bernal JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School The Effect of an Outer Space Environment on Cinnamon Basil Seeds
Botany 7 1st Award Shreyan  Jain Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Hydroponics vs.Aquaponics: Can Fish Wastes Provide Enough Nutrients to Sustain Plant Growth?
Botany 7 2nd Award Deepthi  Sampathkumar Susan Germeraad Redwood Middle School Effects of Hydrogen Peroxide on the Germination Rate of Monocot Seeds Versus Dicot Seeds
Botany 7 2nd Award Bailee Ann Bearden Dawn O'Connor Ascencion Solorsano Middle School Genetic Transformation: Expression of Green Florescent Protein in Flower Petals
Botany 7 2nd Award Samantha My Dolan Dawn O'Connor Ascencion Solorsano Middle School Genetic Transformation: Expression of Green Florescent Protein in Flower Petals
Botany 7 Honorable Mention John Alexander Cannon Demetrius Asekomeh Peterson Middle School Pesticides: Bug Killer Plant Dilipidator
Botany 7 Lab coat, Labcoat Award for Lab Bench Finesse Allie Elisabeth Pires Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School The Effect of Different Nutrients On the Mass of Duckweed Over 6 Days
Botany 8 1st Award Samyukta  Yagati Lorna Claerbout Harker School - Middle School Campus The Effects of Sulfur Deprivation on Hydrogen Production in Algae
Botany 8 Honorable Mention Amanda Sophia Giacobbe George Flores Britton Middle School Botanical Limbo: Dancing into the World of Plants and Gravity
Botany 8 Honorable Mention Archana  Podury Ilona Davies Harker School - Middle School Campus Transpiration: A Freshwater Source
Botany 9 2nd Award Claudia Kaya Tischler Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Growing Up with the Vitamin B Family
Botany 11 1st Award Elizabeth Marie Bernal Nicole Odell Presentation High School Genetic Mutations of the Second Generation Brassica rapa Due to UV-A and UV-C Radiation of First Generation Seeds
Botany 11 1st Award Merry  Mou John Howe Howe STEM Leadership Academy Phenotypic and Genotypic Analysis of Oryza sativa (rice) T-DNA Lines
Botany 11 2nd Award Jennifer Lauren MacDonald Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Does Gravitropism Indeed Increase the Growth of Plants?
Botany 11 2nd Award Sindura  Ravichandran Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Does Gravitropism Indeed Increase the Growth of Plants?
Botany 12 Honorable Mention Julian  Huang Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Gravitropism and Phototropism Interactions: Decision Making in the Plant Root
Chemistry 6 1st Award Anand K Kulandaivelu Hillary Sterne Springer School Water For All
Chemistry 6 1st Award Nilay Sanjay Sawant Corinna Chung Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Effect of Temperature, Sunlight, and Microwaving on Vitamin C
Chemistry 6 2nd Award Rahul  Devarapalli Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Rust Defense: Protecting Nails from Rust
Chemistry 6 2nd Award Clayton  Moore David Pardue Carden Day School of San Jose Do Sports Drinks Contain More Electrolytes Than Everyday Drinks
Chemistry 6 Honorable Mention Jeremy E. Trilling Leonel Argumedo Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Does Milling Black Powder Accelerate its Combustion?
Chemistry 6 Honorable Mention Ellen Ann Evans JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School Burn Baby Burn
Chemistry 6 Honorable Mention Tyler Daniel Gonzalez JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School Burn Baby Burn
Chemistry 6 Honorable Mention Melina  Luu Kanchan Bhandare Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Fluoride Protection
Chemistry 6 Honorable Mention Renee  Radusewicz Kanchan Bhandare Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Fluoride Protection
Chemistry 6 $100 Cash Award, certificate, Fair Manager's Graphic Design Award Ellen Ann Evans JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School Burn Baby Burn
Chemistry 6 $100 Cash Award, certificate, Fair Manager's Graphic Design Award Tyler Daniel Gonzalez JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School Burn Baby Burn
Chemistry 6 $50 Cash award, San Jose State University Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society Toure Erik Oliver Gloria Whitaker-Daniels Greene Scholars Program Glowing Water
Chemistry 6 $50 Cash award, San Jose State University Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society Anna Marie Pereira Lisa Wicht Saint Joseph of Cupertino Elementary School Does Temperature Affect How Long a Soap Bubble Will Last?
Chemistry 6 3rd Place $40 cash plus certificate, Northern California Institute of Food Technologists (NCIFT) Nilay Sanjay Sawant Corinna Chung Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Effect of Temperature, Sunlight, and Microwaving on Vitamin C
Chemistry 6 Gr 6-8, 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash, Magazine subscription, Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Rahul  Devarapalli Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Rust Defense: Protecting Nails from Rust
Chemistry 7 1st Award Nikhil  Bopardikar Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Cholesterol Busters!
Chemistry 7 1st Award Priya  Choudhary Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Biodiesel: How Viable?
Chemistry 7 2nd Award Karina  Dandia Krista Howell Stratford Middle School - San Jose Does Using Hydrogen Peroxide to Lighten Hair Color Affect How the Hair Reacts to Humidity?
Chemistry 7 2nd Award Nithya Sai Gundlapalli Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Do You C? Testing Ascorbic Acid and Glucose Levels in Oranges
Chemistry 7 Honorable Mention Manasa  Susarla Patty VanCampenhout Columbia Middle School Effect of Boiling on Vitamin C Content of Carrots
Chemistry 7 Honorable Mention Emily Emelinda Carollo Lynne Dickerson Saint Mary's School (Los Gatos) Fromages Artisanaux: Homemade Cheeses - The Effect of Milk Type on Cheese Density
Chemistry 7 Honorable Mention Francesca Anne LaBianca Lynne Dickerson Saint Mary's School (Los Gatos) Fromages Artisanaux: Homemade Cheeses - The Effect of Milk Type on Cheese Density
Chemistry 7 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash plus framed cert and subscription, Gr 6-8, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Alexis  Lopez Patty VanCampenhout Columbia Middle School Corrosion, Iron, and Acids
Chemistry 8 1st Award Deepti  Kannan Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Natural versus Chemical Preservatives
Chemistry 8 1st Award Ashil  Koranne Fred Berghout Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Comparing VitaminC Amounts in Juices
Chemistry 8 2nd Award Iris Marie Chin Ann Lorey Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School How Does the Type of Solute Affect the Number of Drops of an Aqueous Solution Which Will fit onto a Penny?
Chemistry 8 2nd Award Tony Xuan Nguyen Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Kimchi Chemistry
Chemistry 8 2nd Award Tiffany Thanh Truc Pham Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Kimchi Chemistry
Chemistry 8 2nd Award Alexis Marie Rojas Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Kimchi Chemistry
Chemistry 8 Honorable Mention Hiba Ziyad Dahbour Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School Synthesis of Biodiesel
Chemistry 8 Honorable Mention Spencer Charles Schurk Mary A. Francis Murphy (Martin) Middle School Which Glue is the Strongest for Wood?
Chemistry 8 Honorable Mention Rachna Rajesh Unadkat Thuy-Anh Nguyen Challenger - Sunnyvale Food Packaging - Do It Right!
Chemistry 8 2nd Place Award - $75 Cash plus framed cert and subscription, Gr 6-8, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Spencer Charles Schurk Mary A. Francis Murphy (Martin) Middle School Which Glue is the Strongest for Wood?
Chemistry 10 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Physical Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Alex  Powers Michael Janda Bellarmine College Preparatory Investigation of Ideal Conditions to Retain Ascorbic Acid in Common Cooking Methods
Chemistry 10 Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Eesha  Khare Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Method Using Chemically Engineered CYP101 Enzyme and Light to Hydroxylate Camphor
Chemistry 10 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Eesha  Khare Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Method Using Chemically Engineered CYP101 Enzyme and Light to Hydroxylate Camphor
Chemistry 10 1st Award Eesha  Khare Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Method Using Chemically Engineered CYP101 Enzyme and Light to Hydroxylate Camphor
Chemistry 10 1st Award Alex  Powers Michael Janda Bellarmine College Preparatory Investigation of Ideal Conditions to Retain Ascorbic Acid in Common Cooking Methods
Chemistry 10 2nd Award Suchita  Nety Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Investigation of Synthetic Complex Coacervates as Medical Adhesives.
Chemistry 10 $50 Cash award, San Jose State University Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society Suchita  Nety Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Investigation of Synthetic Complex Coacervates as Medical Adhesives.
Chemistry 10 1st Place Award - $100 Cash plus framed certs and subscription, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Suchita  Nety Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Investigation of Synthetic Complex Coacervates as Medical Adhesives.
Chemistry 10 3rd Place Award - $100 each, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Eesha  Khare Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Method Using Chemically Engineered CYP101 Enzyme and Light to Hydroxylate Camphor
Chemistry 10 Honorable Mention Award-Magazine Subscription and Framed Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Pooja Dimple Shah Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Understanding the Corrosive Behavior of Stents for Life Science Applications
Chemistry 11 1st Award Doug Daniel Abbott Jim Marxmiller Mountain View Academy Egg Shell Quality: Free-Range vs. Caged
Chemistry 11 2nd Award Viviane  Nguyen Angie Nguyen Piedmont Hills High School The Fight Against Blood Sucking Vampires: Comparing the Biological Alternatives to Pesticides using Bacillus thuringiensis, Bacillus sphaericus and Escherichia coli against Culex Mosquitoes
Chemistry 11 Honorable Mention Sandy  Ho Jonathan Mach Andrew Hill High School LED Lights and the Effect on Chlorophyll
Chemistry 11 Honorable Mention Hoai N. Van Jonathan Mach Andrew Hill High School LED Lights and the Effect on Chlorophyll
Chemistry 11 Honorable Mention Christine Kim Vu Jonathan Mach Andrew Hill High School LED Lights and the Effect on Chlorophyll
Chemistry 11 $100 Cash Award, certificate, Fair Manager's Graphic Design Award Alissa Yuan Zhang Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Comparative Study of Graphene Hydrogel and Graphite in Microbial Fuel Cells for Electricity Generation
Chemistry 11 1st place, $50 check and a book, Apatite to Zircon, Inc. Award Alissa Yuan Zhang Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Comparative Study of Graphene Hydrogel and Graphite in Microbial Fuel Cells for Electricity Generation
Chemistry 11 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash plus framed cert and subscription, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Rachel K. Do Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School Optimization of Fenton's Reaction to Increase Free Radical Production
Chemistry 11 GR 10-12: First Place, $100, Book, T-shirt,Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Alissa Yuan Zhang Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Comparative Study of Graphene Hydrogel and Graphite in Microbial Fuel Cells for Electricity Generation
Chemistry 11 Gr 9-12, 1st Place Award - $100 Cash, Magazine Subscrtiption, Certicate; ISEF Cert & medallion mailed from ASM Educational Foundation,, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Alissa Yuan Zhang Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Comparative Study of Graphene Hydrogel and Graphite in Microbial Fuel Cells for Electricity Generation
Chemistry 11 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Alissa Yuan Zhang Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Comparative Study of Graphene Hydrogel and Graphite in Microbial Fuel Cells for Electricity Generation
Chemistry 12 2nd Place SJSU College of Engineering certificate of achievement, San Jose State University College of Engineering Adam  Diaz John Allen Oak Grove High School What is the Effect of Different Sugars on the Rate of Polymerization.
Chemistry 12 1st Award Shreya A Nathan Richard Barber Harker School - High School Campus Maximizing Device Efficiency and Stability in Organic P3HT:PCBOD Based Photovoltaic Cells
Chemistry 12 Honorable Mention Brandon Michael Adams John Allen Oak Grove High School Investigation of the Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes Using Chemical Vapor Deposition
Chemistry 12 2nd place, $30 check and a book, Apatite to Zircon, Inc. Award Brandon Michael Adams John Allen Oak Grove High School Investigation of the Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes Using Chemical Vapor Deposition
Chemistry 12 3rd Place Award - $100 each, American Chemical Society, Santa Clara Valley Local Section Shreya A Nathan Richard Barber Harker School - High School Campus Maximizing Device Efficiency and Stability in Organic P3HT:PCBOD Based Photovoltaic Cells
Chemistry 12 Gr 9-12, 2nd Place Award - $75 Cash, magazine Subscription, Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Shreya A Nathan Richard Barber Harker School - High School Campus Maximizing Device Efficiency and Stability in Organic P3HT:PCBOD Based Photovoltaic Cells
Chemistry 12 GR: 10-12: Third Place, $25, T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Shreya A Nathan Richard Barber Harker School - High School Campus Maximizing Device Efficiency and Stability in Organic P3HT:PCBOD Based Photovoltaic Cells
Chemistry 12 Honorable Mention: T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Brandon Michael Adams John Allen Oak Grove High School Investigation of the Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes Using Chemical Vapor Deposition
Computers / Mathematics 7 Honorable Mention Feroz Ahmed Abbassi Shagufta Akhtar Granada Islamic School Turbo Wi-Fi
Computers / Mathematics 8 1st Award Indraneel A Tambe Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Nonlyrical Music Search Algorithm
Computers / Mathematics 8 2nd Award Meera  Krishnamoorthy Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Predicting the Evolution of Vocabulary in English Writing Through Probability Analysis
Computers / Mathematics 8 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Meera  Krishnamoorthy Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Predicting the Evolution of Vocabulary in English Writing Through Probability Analysis
Computers / Mathematics 8 Family and Friends memberships to the Tech Museum, The Tech Museum of Innovation Maya Anusha Josyula Susan Holtzapple Cupertino Middle School The Fractal Structure of Trees
Computers / Mathematics 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Maya Anusha Josyula Susan Holtzapple Cupertino Middle School The Fractal Structure of Trees
Computers / Mathematics 9 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Rahul  Sridhar Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Multidocument Text Summarization Using Spectral Clustering
Computers / Mathematics 9 $1000 Grand Prize, Morgan Lewis Paras Jagdish Jain Pooya Hajjarian Monta Vista High School SmartCheck: Innovating Credit Card Security Through Online and Smartphone Based Transaction Handshake Protocols, Fingerprinting and Encryption
Computers / Mathematics 9 1st Award Rahul  Sridhar Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Multidocument Text Summarization Using Spectral Clustering
Computers / Mathematics 9 2nd Award Paras Jagdish Jain Pooya Hajjarian Monta Vista High School SmartCheck: Innovating Credit Card Security Through Online and Smartphone Based Transaction Handshake Protocols, Fingerprinting and Encryption
Computers / Mathematics 9 Honorable Mention Daniel Kunil Park Joanne Quan Lynbrook High School Face Detection and Recognition in Videos Using Mathematica
Computers / Mathematics 9 $100 check and certificate, Wireless Communications Alliance Paras Jagdish Jain Pooya Hajjarian Monta Vista High School SmartCheck: Innovating Credit Card Security Through Online and Smartphone Based Transaction Handshake Protocols, Fingerprinting and Encryption
Computers / Mathematics 9 1st Place Bronze Medallion, Messenger Bag, Certificate of Achievement in an embossed Certificate Folder, United States Army Paras Jagdish Jain Pooya Hajjarian Monta Vista High School SmartCheck: Innovating Credit Card Security Through Online and Smartphone Based Transaction Handshake Protocols, Fingerprinting and Encryption
Computers / Mathematics 9 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Charles Xin Liu Rajeev Virmani Gunn (Henry M.) High School Faces In a Crowd: Recognition System Identifies Individuals From a Multitude
Computers / Mathematics 9 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Daniel Kunil Park Joanne Quan Lynbrook High School Face Detection and Recognition in Videos Using Mathematica
Computers / Mathematics 9 Special Award :$75 &Certificate, Varian Medical Systems Rahul  Sridhar Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Multidocument Text Summarization Using Spectral Clustering
Computers / Mathematics 10 Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Johnny  Ho George Peck Lynbrook High School Early Post-Disaster Response Using an Adaptive Histogram-Based Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images
Computers / Mathematics 10 1st Award Christine  Chang Kathy Himmelberger Palo Alto High School Beethoven Reborn-A Novel Approach Employing Markov Model to Synthesize Music in Great Composers' Styles
Computers / Mathematics 10 1st Award Johnny  Ho George Peck Lynbrook High School Early Post-Disaster Response Using an Adaptive Histogram-Based Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images
Computers / Mathematics 10 2nd Place: Messenger Bag, Certificate of Achievement in an embossed Certificate folder, United States Army Johnny  Ho George Peck Lynbrook High School Early Post-Disaster Response Using an Adaptive Histogram-Based Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images
Computers / Mathematics 10 Best Project: $50, certificate, and voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Johnny  Ho George Peck Lynbrook High School Early Post-Disaster Response Using an Adaptive Histogram-Based Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images
Computers / Mathematics 10 Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta Johnny  Ho George Peck Lynbrook High School Early Post-Disaster Response Using an Adaptive Histogram-Based Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images
Computers / Mathematics 10 GR 10-12 Second place $125 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award Johnny  Ho George Peck Lynbrook High School Early Post-Disaster Response Using an Adaptive Histogram-Based Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images
Computers / Mathematics 10 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Johnny  Ho George Peck Lynbrook High School Early Post-Disaster Response Using an Adaptive Histogram-Based Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images
Computers / Mathematics 10 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Johnny  Ho George Peck Lynbrook High School Early Post-Disaster Response Using an Adaptive Histogram-Based Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images
Computers / Mathematics 11 2nd Award Marcus  Schorow Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Construction of an Artificial Network for Speech Recognition Minimizing Training Time and Memory Usage
Computers / Mathematics 11 2nd Place: Messenger Bag, Certificate of Achievement in an embossed Certificate folder, United States Army Dwight Hock-Lim Naylor Patrick Ellington Lynbrook High School Automated Geometry Proof Writing
Computers / Mathematics 11 Certificate of Achievement and instructions for Pewter Medallion (to come), Yale Science and Engineering Association Marcus  Schorow Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Construction of an Artificial Network for Speech Recognition Minimizing Training Time and Memory Usage
Computers / Mathematics 11 Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta Marcus  Schorow Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Construction of an Artificial Network for Speech Recognition Minimizing Training Time and Memory Usage
Computers / Mathematics 11 Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Dwight Hock-Lim Naylor Patrick Ellington Lynbrook High School Automated Geometry Proof Writing
Computers / Mathematics 11 Student membership to AIAA, certificate, and AIAA mug, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Intelligent Systems Award Dwight Hock-Lim Naylor Patrick Ellington Lynbrook High School Automated Geometry Proof Writing
Computers / Mathematics 12 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Outreach Schools - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Scott B. Cesar Craig Young Wilcox High School On the Creation of Music Through the Application of Genetic Programming to Fractal Systems
Computers / Mathematics 12 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Physical Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Andrew Bo Liu Bill Dunbar Gunn (Henry M.) High School Accounting for Cross-talk Between Signaling Pathways Identifies Novel Model for Early and Late Post-transplant Acute Rejection
Computers / Mathematics 12 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Scott B. Cesar Craig Young Wilcox High School On the Creation of Music Through the Application of Genetic Programming to Fractal Systems
Computers / Mathematics 12 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Andrew Bo Liu Bill Dunbar Gunn (Henry M.) High School Accounting for Cross-talk Between Signaling Pathways Identifies Novel Model for Early and Late Post-transplant Acute Rejection
Computers / Mathematics 12 1st Award Scott B. Cesar Craig Young Wilcox High School On the Creation of Music Through the Application of Genetic Programming to Fractal Systems
Computers / Mathematics 12 1st Award Andrew Bo Liu Bill Dunbar Gunn (Henry M.) High School Accounting for Cross-talk Between Signaling Pathways Identifies Novel Model for Early and Late Post-transplant Acute Rejection
Computers / Mathematics 12 2nd Award Akshay  Nathan Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Efficient Resource Allocation in Distributed Computing Systems
Computers / Mathematics 12 2nd Award Ashwin  Raman Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Efficient Resource Allocation in Distributed Computing Systems
Computers / Mathematics 12 2nd Place: Messenger Bag, Certificate of Achievement in an embossed Certificate folder, United States Army Aditya  Majumdar Robert Blaschke Lynbrook High School Modeling Malaria Transmission in Human Populations
Computers / Mathematics 12 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Akshay  Nathan Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Efficient Resource Allocation in Distributed Computing Systems
Computers / Mathematics 12 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Ashwin  Raman Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Efficient Resource Allocation in Distributed Computing Systems
Computers / Mathematics 12 Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Andrew Bo Liu Bill Dunbar Gunn (Henry M.) High School Accounting for Cross-talk Between Signaling Pathways Identifies Novel Model for Early and Late Post-transplant Acute Rejection
Computers / Mathematics 12 Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Akshay  Nathan Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Efficient Resource Allocation in Distributed Computing Systems
Computers / Mathematics 12 Intel ECS Certificate & Verification form and W-9 to submit for $200 cash, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Ashwin  Raman Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Efficient Resource Allocation in Distributed Computing Systems
Earth / Space Sciences 6 1st Award Maya Ratnam Sankar Noel Berghout Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Earth's Energy
Earth / Space Sciences 6 3rd pl MS- $25 plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Veronica  Pu Noel Berghout Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Soil Type Affect Its Ability to Absorb Liquid
Earth / Space Sciences 6 Certificate of Excellence from National AWG, Association for Women Geoscientists, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter Arthi  Iyer Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Is Your House Safe on its Cliff?
Earth / Space Sciences 7 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Andrew Cyril Shacker Pritha Roy Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Jupiter Talking
Earth / Space Sciences 7 Travis & Wells Charging Stand, Computer Backpack, Leeds Scripto Flash Jotter Bundle Set and Award Certificate in Folder, United States Air Force Andrew Cyril Shacker Pritha Roy Merryhill Schools -Milpitas Jupiter Talking
Earth / Space Sciences 8 1st Award George  Kovacevic Amy Reeber Buchser Middle School Is That Hillside Safe?
Earth / Space Sciences 8 1st place AWG SFBA Chapter Invite to annual Outstanding Student Award Banquet, SAGE Certificate, gift certificate, and one-year AWG Student Membership, Association for Women Geoscientists, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter Ashwini  Iyer Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Measuring Disturbances in the Earth's Magnetic Field
Earth / Space Sciences 8 Honorable Mention MS - cert, American Society of Civil Engineers George  Kovacevic Amy Reeber Buchser Middle School Is That Hillside Safe?
Earth / Space Sciences 11 1st Award Abrar  Choudhury Robert Janke Bellarmine College Preparatory Analyzing the Effects of M31 on its dSphs
Earth / Space Sciences 11 2nd Award Anirudh Nagesh Suvarna Scott DeRuiter Monta Vista High School Comparison of the Via Lactea 2 Simulation to the Andromeda Galaxy
Earth / Space Sciences 12 1st Award Weishuang Linda Xu Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Light Curve and Orbital Integration of Amor Asteroid 2000NF5
Earth / Space Sciences 12 $100 Cash Award to Grades 11-12 plus cert, Trimble Navigation, Ltd. Weishuang Linda Xu Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Light Curve and Orbital Integration of Amor Asteroid 2000NF5
Engineering 6 1st Award Forrest Patrick O'Connor Malina Tarasco Ascencion Solorsano Middle School Can I Engineer a Cheap, Easy to Build Hydro-Powered Crane?
Engineering 6 2nd Award Anushi  Singhal Amanda Ehly Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Cutting Onions Without Crying
Engineering 6 Honorable Mention Arnav  Raha Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Floating Wind Turbines
Engineering 6 $50 Cash Award to student (split if team), certificate(s), letter(s), Al Foster Award Nihar Roy Mitra Sarah Pierce Jordan (David Starr) Middle School Why Can't My Robot Walk Like Me?
Engineering 6 Family and Friends memberships to the Tech Museum, The Tech Museum of Innovation Balakumaran  Balasubramanian Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Hover Scooter
Engineering 6 Family and Friends memberships to the Tech Museum, The Tech Museum of Innovation Rehan Sohail Durrani Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Robo Emo
Engineering 6 GR 6-9 Third place $25 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award Tyler  Naumann Joseph Sinn Taylor (Bertha) Elem School From a Solar Powered Angle
Engineering 6 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Nihar Roy Mitra Sarah Pierce Jordan (David Starr) Middle School Why Can't My Robot Walk Like Me?
Engineering 6 One free week-long class at the Tech Summer Camps 2011, The Tech Summer Camps Nihar Roy Mitra Sarah Pierce Jordan (David Starr) Middle School Why Can't My Robot Walk Like Me?
Engineering 7 1st Award Avni Priya Singhal Matt Karakas Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Greener Cleaner Cars using Exhaust Filtering System (EFS)
Engineering 7 1st Award Maya  Varma Carol Nolan Lawson Middle School Brake Time: A Smart Traffic Alert and Control System for Manually-Controlled and Autonomous Vehicles
Engineering 7 2nd Award Nicholas B. Davis Shirley Nash Cupertino Middle School Wind Power for Suburban Homes
Engineering 7 2nd Award Yusuf Hamid Altiimimi Matt Karakas Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Earthquake House Design
Engineering 7 2nd Award Christopher T Hunt Matt Karakas Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara Earthquake House Design
Engineering 7 Honorable Mention Saloni  Gupta Phil Mariant Holy Family School Senselind
Engineering 7 Honorable Mention Rahul  Rameshbabu Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Eco-Friendly Smart Parking System
Engineering 7 Honorable Mention Laura  Ye Hamby Aochi Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Solar Water Desalination
Engineering 7 2nd Place Award - $150 Cash & framed cert, System Safety Society Maya  Varma Carol Nolan Lawson Middle School Brake Time: A Smart Traffic Alert and Control System for Manually-Controlled and Autonomous Vehicles
Engineering 7 Certificate of Achievement, lapel pin, and chance to win $1000, National Society of Professional Engineers Maya  Varma Carol Nolan Lawson Middle School Brake Time: A Smart Traffic Alert and Control System for Manually-Controlled and Autonomous Vehicles
Engineering 7 Family and Friends memberships to the Tech Museum, The Tech Museum of Innovation Neha  Dhayanand Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Muscle Power to Electric Power
Engineering 7 Gift Card and Certificate, Society of Women Engineers Neha  Dhayanand Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Muscle Power to Electric Power
Engineering 7 Gift Card and Certificate, Society of Women Engineers Aleezah  Salmaan Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park Water Conservation
Engineering 7 Honorable Mention MS - cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Maya  Varma Carol Nolan Lawson Middle School Brake Time: A Smart Traffic Alert and Control System for Manually-Controlled and Autonomous Vehicles
Engineering 8 Castro Family Award for Best Physical Science Project - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100 Cash, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Tanay  Tandon Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School A Cost and Energy Efficient Water Purification System for Removal of Pathogenic and Non-Pathogenic Bacteria Using Electrolysis-based Techniques
Engineering 8 1st Award Tanay  Tandon Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School A Cost and Energy Efficient Water Purification System for Removal of Pathogenic and Non-Pathogenic Bacteria Using Electrolysis-based Techniques
Engineering 8 1st Award Yunqing Sara Ye Thea Dalvand Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Table Tennis Serving Machine
Engineering 8 1st Award Tarun Aditya Midde Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Automated Roadway Track System
Engineering 8 1st Award Omkar Shivanand Savant Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Automated Roadway Track System
Engineering 8 2nd Award Leela J. Amladi Ericka Rossi Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto Designing Better Walking Devices
Engineering 8 2nd Award Yuyuan  Chen Julie Blackwell Challenger -Strawberry Park Speaking Roads!
Engineering 8 2nd Award Khush Mehul Kharidia Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Smart Cane with Sonic Vision
Engineering 8 Honorable Mention Ankur Kumar Jandaur Michele Huesties Sierramont Middle School Creating Electricity From Waste Materials
Engineering 8 Honorable Mention Shelby E. Mitchell George Flores Britton Middle School Floating on Air: The Hoverhawk 12 Hovercraft
Engineering 8 Certificate of Achievement, lapel pin, and chance to win $1000, National Society of Professional Engineers Khush Mehul Kharidia Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Smart Cane with Sonic Vision
Engineering 8 GR 06-08: HP 35s Scientific Calculator, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Khush Mehul Kharidia Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Smart Cane with Sonic Vision
Engineering 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Tanay  Tandon Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School A Cost and Energy Efficient Water Purification System for Removal of Pathogenic and Non-Pathogenic Bacteria Using Electrolysis-based Techniques
Engineering 8 GR 6-9: First place $75 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award Khush Mehul Kharidia Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Smart Cane with Sonic Vision
Engineering 8 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Leela J. Amladi Ericka Rossi Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto Designing Better Walking Devices
Engineering 9 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Vikram  Sundar Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus An Algorithm to Determine Protein Structure Using Secondary and Tertiary Structure Prediction
Engineering 9 Outstanding Sustainability Project. Weeklong I-SWEEEP competition, including hotel and accomodations for up to two students and one advisor. Certificate, I-SWEEEP Amy A Shen Katie Settle Gunn (Henry M.) High School Smart Rain: An Intelligent Sprinkler Control System
Engineering 9 1st Award Arjun V Balasingam Ronald Nicoletti Archbishop Mitty High School M2D2: A Mechatronic Medicine Dispensing Device, Engineered From the Ground Up and Enabled with Computer Vision for Assisted Living at Home
Engineering 9 2nd Award Vikram  Sundar Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus An Algorithm to Determine Protein Structure Using Secondary and Tertiary Structure Prediction
Engineering 9 Honorable Mention Vishnu  Shankar Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Naturally Efficient Computing Techniques to Build Molecular Logic Circuits
Engineering 9 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Vishnu  Shankar Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Naturally Efficient Computing Techniques to Build Molecular Logic Circuits
Engineering 9 Certificate of Achievement, letter to teacher, Mu Alpha Theta Divyahans  Gupta Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus A Comparative Analysis of Common Sorting Algorithms with an Optimization of Mergesort
Engineering 9 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Arjun V Balasingam Ronald Nicoletti Archbishop Mitty High School M2D2: A Mechatronic Medicine Dispensing Device, Engineered From the Ground Up and Enabled with Computer Vision for Assisted Living at Home
Engineering 10 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Deepika C Bodapati Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Engineering Peptides for Prostate Cancer Detection
Engineering 10 1st Award Kimberly Mary Vaz Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Automatic, Optimal Hydration System for Household Water Conservation
Engineering 10 1st Award David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Engineering 10 2nd Award Samuel Michael Arnold David Arnold The Pye School (Homeschool) 3-Client, Electronic, Consultant's Punch-clock
Engineering 10 2nd Award Deepika C Bodapati Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Engineering Peptides for Prostate Cancer Detection
Engineering 10 Honorable Mention Kevin  Crispie Katie Thornburg Mountain View High School Development in Versatile Robotic Manipulation
Engineering 10 Honorable Mention Nicholas  Crispie Katie Thornburg Mountain View High School Development in Versatile Robotic Manipulation
Engineering 10 $50 check and certificate, Wireless Communications Alliance David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Engineering 10 1st Place Award - $250 Cash & framed cert, System Safety Society David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Engineering 10 1st Place Certificate, Santa Clara County Integrated Waste Management Program McKenna Pearl Duzac John Allen Oak Grove High School EcoTreds
Engineering 10 2nd Place: Messenger Bag, Certificate of Achievement in an embossed Certificate folder, United States Army David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Engineering 10 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Noorsher  Ahmed Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Powering Satellites by the Earth's Flux
Engineering 10 Certificate of Achievement, lapel pin, and chance to win $1000, National Society of Professional Engineers Jae Hoon  Kang Jennifer Gerlach Valley Christian Computer Case Fan with Built-In Dust Sensor
Engineering 10 Gift Card and Certificate, Society of Women Engineers Deepika C Bodapati Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Engineering Peptides for Prostate Cancer Detection
Engineering 10 Gift Card and Certificate, Society of Women Engineers Kimberly Mary Vaz Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Automatic, Optimal Hydration System for Household Water Conservation
Engineering 10 GR 09-10: HP PW460t Digital Camera, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Engineering 10 GR 10-12 First place $150 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Engineering 10 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Engineering 10 Honorable Mention: Certificate and Goody Bag, Santa Clara County Biotech Education Partnership (SCCBEP) Keegan Victor Mendonca Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School A Novel Approach to Plastic Artificial Antibody Synthesis Using Computer Simulation
Engineering 10 Honorable Mention: T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Jae Hoon  Kang Jennifer Gerlach Valley Christian Computer Case Fan with Built-In Dust Sensor
Engineering 10 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Engineering 10 Student membership to AIAA, certificate, and AIAA mug, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Intelligent Systems Award David Andrew Zarrin Robert Kucer Saratoga High School Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Engineering 10 Travis & Wells Charging Stand, Computer Backpack, Leeds Scripto Flash Jotter Bundle Set and Award Certificate in Folder, United States Air Force Noorsher  Ahmed Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Powering Satellites by the Earth's Flux
Engineering 11 1st Award Akshay Kumar Agrawal Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Plotting Muon Pathways as a Source for Randomness for Encryption Algorithms
Engineering 11 1st Award Hemanth Belve Kini Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Plotting Muon Pathways as a Source for Randomness for Encryption Algorithms
Engineering 11 2nd Award Frederic Nicholas Enea Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Improving Photovoltaic Panel Efficiency via Dual Axis Sun Tracking
Engineering 11 2nd Award Cynthia  Day David Taylor Lynbrook High School Construction of a Distress Radiobeacon
Engineering 11 2nd Award Robert  Ying David Taylor Lynbrook High School Construction of a Distress Radiobeacon
Engineering 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Akshay Kumar Agrawal Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Plotting Muon Pathways as a Source for Randomness for Encryption Algorithms
Engineering 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Cynthia  Day David Taylor Lynbrook High School Construction of a Distress Radiobeacon
Engineering 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Frederic Nicholas Enea Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Improving Photovoltaic Panel Efficiency via Dual Axis Sun Tracking
Engineering 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Hemanth Belve Kini Jon Stark Monta Vista High School Plotting Muon Pathways as a Source for Randomness for Encryption Algorithms
Engineering 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Robert  Ying David Taylor Lynbrook High School Construction of a Distress Radiobeacon
Engineering 11 Outstanding Project: certificate plus voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Cynthia  Day David Taylor Lynbrook High School Construction of a Distress Radiobeacon
Engineering 11 Outstanding Project: certificate plus voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Robert  Ying David Taylor Lynbrook High School Construction of a Distress Radiobeacon
Engineering 11 Team: $60 cash to share and a book to each winner, The ROD Women in Science Award Vivek  Krishna Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Most Efficient Soil for Evaporative Cooling Used in a Non-Electrical Refrigerator
Engineering 11 Team: $60 cash to share and a book to each winner, The ROD Women in Science Award An Hoang-My Nguyen Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Most Efficient Soil for Evaporative Cooling Used in a Non-Electrical Refrigerator
Engineering 12 1st Place $1000 Scholarship to SJSU College of Engineering plus certs, San Jose State University College of Engineering Joshua David Kuehn John Allen Oak Grove High School Alternatives to Permanent Magnets
Engineering 12 1st Award Kiran N Vodrahalli Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Increasing Silicon Solar Cell Efficiency by Improving Light Absorbance with a Near-Zero Reflectance Nano-Textured Surface
Engineering 12 2nd Award Paaras  Chand Sam Navarez Gilroy Early College Academy Computer Controlled Vehicles
Engineering 12 2nd Award Joshua David Kuehn John Allen Oak Grove High School Alternatives to Permanent Magnets
Engineering 12 $50 check and certificate, Wireless Communications Alliance Kiran N Vodrahalli Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Increasing Silicon Solar Cell Efficiency by Improving Light Absorbance with a Near-Zero Reflectance Nano-Textured Surface
Engineering 12 1st place student- High School - $100 plus cert, American Vacuum Society, Northern CA Chapter Kiran N Vodrahalli Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Increasing Silicon Solar Cell Efficiency by Improving Light Absorbance with a Near-Zero Reflectance Nano-Textured Surface
Engineering 12 3rd Place Award - $100 Cash & framed cert, System Safety Society Paaras  Chand Sam Navarez Gilroy Early College Academy Computer Controlled Vehicles
Engineering 12 Gr 9-12, 3rd Place Award - $50 Cash, Magazine subscription, Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Alex Juan Montes John Allen Oak Grove High School Piezoelectricity: A New Green Source
Engineering 12 IEEE Award for Electro-Technology ($50 & Framed Certificate), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers Kiran N Vodrahalli Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Increasing Silicon Solar Cell Efficiency by Improving Light Absorbance with a Near-Zero Reflectance Nano-Textured Surface
Engineering 12 Travis & Wells Charging Stand, Computer Backpack, Leeds Scripto Flash Jotter Bundle Set and Award Certificate in Folder, United States Air Force Kiran N Vodrahalli Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Increasing Silicon Solar Cell Efficiency by Improving Light Absorbance with a Near-Zero Reflectance Nano-Textured Surface
Environmental Sciences 6 1st Award Emma  Fontana JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School Organic vs Non-Organic Fertilizers: What is the Effect of Fertilizer Run off on Aquatic Life?
Environmental Sciences 6 1st Award Vandana Karempudi Reddy Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Goo Be Gone: Absorptivity of Different Sorbents to Clean Up Oil Spills
Environmental Sciences 6 1st Award Kanika  Seth Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Goo Be Gone: Absorptivity of Different Sorbents to Clean Up Oil Spills
Environmental Sciences 6 2nd Award Laura Renee DeMassa Hillary Sterne Springer School Water & Decomposition: Friend or Foe?
Environmental Sciences 6 2nd Award Gabriella Marie Medina Amy Reeber Buchser Middle School Going Green To Be Clean
Environmental Sciences 6 1st Place - Multi-volume Set of Books on the Marine Environment, Monterey Bay Aquarium Emma  Fontana JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School Organic vs Non-Organic Fertilizers: What is the Effect of Fertilizer Run off on Aquatic Life?
Environmental Sciences 6 Best Project: $50, certificate, and voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Varun  Venkatesh Codrutza Popescu Miller Middle School What is the Best Method to Contain an Oil Spill?
Environmental Sciences 6 Certificate of Excellence from National AWG, Association for Women Geoscientists, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter Manush  Mobarhan Krista Howell Stratford Middle School - San Jose Water Pollution in Bay Area Lakes
Environmental Sciences 6 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, American Meteorological Society Zahra Bismah Masood Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School Carbon Dioxide and Global Warming
Environmental Sciences 6 GR 6-9: Second place $50 & certificate, Pauchon Foundation Award Emma  Fontana JoElle Hernandez Saint Christopher School Organic vs Non-Organic Fertilizers: What is the Effect of Fertilizer Run off on Aquatic Life?
Environmental Sciences 6 Outstanding Project: certificate plus voucher for course materials and attendance at a safe boating course., United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Manush  Mobarhan Krista Howell Stratford Middle School - San Jose Water Pollution in Bay Area Lakes
Environmental Sciences 7 Isabelle Stone Award for Best Biological Science Projects - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Anjini  Karthik Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Green Gold: Maximizing Algal Biomass Production of Chlorella and Scenedesmus for Use in Biofuel
Environmental Sciences 7 1st Award Anjini  Karthik Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Green Gold: Maximizing Algal Biomass Production of Chlorella and Scenedesmus for Use in Biofuel
Environmental Sciences 7 1st Award Anu  Arjavalingam Susan Germeraad Redwood Middle School The Effect of Petroleum on the Photosynthesis of Scenedesmus Algae
Environmental Sciences 7 1st Award Meera Reddy Rachamallu Susan Germeraad Redwood Middle School The Effect of Petroleum on the Photosynthesis of Scenedesmus Algae
Environmental Sciences 7 2nd Award Kelyn Delaney Wood Cindy Kane Blach Intermediate School Air Temperature Affecting the Relative Amount of Wind Energy Produced by a Wind Turbine
Environmental Sciences 7 2nd Award Saarini Bisana Madhava Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Toxic Ground : The Effect Of Phthalates On the Growth of Plants
Environmental Sciences 7 2nd Award Aditi  Mittal Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Toxic Ground : The Effect Of Phthalates On the Growth of Plants
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Vineet Sai Kosaraju Ilona Davies Harker School - Middle School Campus The Effect of Electrode Material on the Efficiency of a Microbial Fuel Cell
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Supriva  Agarwal Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Which Detergent Removes Oil Off Feathers the Best?
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Akshay  Chacko Nita Kumar Delphi Academy of Santa Clara Algae Cultivation for Use as a Biofuel
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Anjali  Ganguly Nita Kumar Delphi Academy of Santa Clara Algae Cultivation for Use as a Biofuel
Environmental Sciences 7 Honorable Mention Priyanka Deepak Pabari Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Which Detergent Removes Oil Off Feathers the Best?
Environmental Sciences 7 1st Place Award - $100 Cash plus framed certs and subscription, Gr 6-8, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Vineet Sai Kosaraju Ilona Davies Harker School - Middle School Campus The Effect of Electrode Material on the Efficiency of a Microbial Fuel Cell
Environmental Sciences 7 Certificate, NOAA Medallion, letter, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Joseph Lawrence Kalb Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School Pond Study
Environmental Sciences 7 GR 6-9: Second Place, $50, T-shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Vineet Sai Kosaraju Ilona Davies Harker School - Middle School Campus The Effect of Electrode Material on the Efficiency of a Microbial Fuel Cell
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Award Anushka  Das Ericka Rossi Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto A Study of Oil Spill Bioremediation Using Algae
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Award Nitya  Mani Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Can Jatropha Oil be Converted into a Usable and Cost-Efficient Green Alternative Fuel?
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Award Mary-Joan Salatre Arce Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Making and Recycling Paper
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Award Ricky  Luu Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Making and Recycling Paper
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Award Dominick  Nguyen Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Making and Recycling Paper
Environmental Sciences 8 2nd Award Kriti  Lall Tini Raman Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto A Study of Mutant Algae for Hydrogen Production
Environmental Sciences 8 2nd Award Shai Manish Mohan Tini Raman Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto Greywater: "To Sewage or To Plants?" (Effects of Greywater on Plants, Soil, and Worms)
Environmental Sciences 8 2nd Award Calvin Qui Nam Le Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Effects of oil on aquatic plants
Environmental Sciences 8 2nd Award Dylan Zongxu Zhang Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Effects of oil on aquatic plants
Environmental Sciences 8 Honorable Mention Hannah Louise Marquez Dawn O'Connor Ascencion Solorsano Middle School What is the Effect of Exposure to Different Types of Oil and Gasoline for Varying Periods of Time on Daphnia magna Offspring?
Environmental Sciences 8 Honorable Mention Nidhi Ajay Navaratna Codrutza Popescu Miller Middle School An Elodea-based Water Purification System: The Phytoextraction of Hexavalent Chromium
Environmental Sciences 8 Honorable Mention Sammy Steve Pulos Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Purifying Water: Survival or Sickness
Environmental Sciences 8 Honorable Mention Varun  Joshi Nita Kumar Delphi Academy of Santa Clara Algae Cultivation for Use as a Biofuel
Environmental Sciences 8 1st Place Award - $150 Cash and cert, American Association for Laboratory Animal Science, Northern California Branch Katelyn Marie Visnaw Dawn O'Connor Ascencion Solorsano Middle School What is the Effect of Over-the-Counter Painkillers on Daphnia magna?
Environmental Sciences 8 Gardening Book & $31 class voucher, Common Ground Organic Garden Supply & Education Center Kacey  Fang Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School The Correspondence of Acidic Rainfall with pH of Soil Runoff
Environmental Sciences 9 1st Award Sinead Megumi Jernigan Kristofer Orre Gilroy High School What are the Long-Term Effects of N, N-Dimethyl-m-toluamide on the Reproductive Cycles of Aquatic Life Over Generations?
Environmental Sciences 9 Honorable Mention Zareen  Choudhury Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Combating Sudden Oak Death: Testing Novel Treatments to Immunize Foliar Hosts Against P. ramorum
Environmental Sciences 9 2nd Place HS Award - $50 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Caroline Emi Fukawa Nicole Odell Presentation High School How Do Different Variables in Nature Affect the Level of Oxygen in Los Alamitos Creek?
Environmental Sciences 9 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Caroline Emi Fukawa Nicole Odell Presentation High School How Do Different Variables in Nature Affect the Level of Oxygen in Los Alamitos Creek?
Environmental Sciences 9 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Sinead Megumi Jernigan Kristofer Orre Gilroy High School What are the Long-Term Effects of N, N-Dimethyl-m-toluamide on the Reproductive Cycles of Aquatic Life Over Generations?
Environmental Sciences 9 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Daniel Ryan Pak Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Affordable and Effective Methods to Test Water Quality
Environmental Sciences 10 1st Award Paulomi  Bhattacharya Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System: A Novel Anaerobic Design for Hydrogen Generation
Environmental Sciences 10 2nd Award Joanne June So Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Effectiveness of Liming and Autotrophs on the Reduction of Acid Deposition
Environmental Sciences 10 3rd Place HS Award - $25 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Payal N. Modi Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus The Relationship between Porosities and Dry Percolation Rates in Various Soil Samples.
Environmental Sciences 10 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Paulomi  Bhattacharya Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System: A Novel Anaerobic Design for Hydrogen Generation
Environmental Sciences 10 Certificate, NOAA Medallion, letter, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Paulomi  Bhattacharya Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System: A Novel Anaerobic Design for Hydrogen Generation
Environmental Sciences 10 Gr 9-12-$50 Gift Certificate, Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulations, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Paulomi  Bhattacharya Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System: A Novel Anaerobic Design for Hydrogen Generation
Environmental Sciences 11 1st Award Gretchen Taeza Estoesta Jim Marxmiller Mountain View Academy What Would Earthworms Do? The Effects of Batteries on Earthworm Habitats
Environmental Sciences 11 1st Award Preethi  Padmanaban Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School Effect of Zinc Sulfate Concentration on Absorbance Rate of Brassica juncea plants
Environmental Sciences 11 1st Award Thomas Lee Chu Dan Burns Los Gatos High School The Extraction of Oil from Water Using Ferromagnetic Fluids
Environmental Sciences 11 1st Award Adam Joseph Gramling Dan Burns Los Gatos High School The Extraction of Oil from Water Using Ferromagnetic Fluids
Environmental Sciences 11 1st Award Keltan Guillaume Lawler Dan Burns Los Gatos High School The Extraction of Oil from Water Using Ferromagnetic Fluids
Environmental Sciences 11 2nd Award Vicky  Ro Roy Rocklin Lynbrook High School Effect of Chelators on Speed of Phytoremediation
Environmental Sciences 11 2nd Award Leon Jan Chen Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Green Insulation
Environmental Sciences 11 2nd Award Michelle Linh Nguyen Lynn Johnson Oak Grove High School Combating Acid Rain
Environmental Sciences 11 2nd Award Jonathan Dong Gwon Sir Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Green Insulation
Environmental Sciences 11 2nd Award Vivian Anna Vu Lynn Johnson Oak Grove High School Combating Acid Rain
Environmental Sciences 11 Honorable Mention Frances Li Chen Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effects of Mentha X Piperita Essential Oil and Pteurotus Ostreatus Bioremediation on Soil Polluted With Petroleum-based Oil
Environmental Sciences 11 Honorable Mention Neha  Kumar Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School The Effects of Mentha X Piperita Essential Oil and Pteurotus Ostreatus Bioremediation on Soil Polluted With Petroleum-based Oil
Environmental Sciences 11 3rd Place Certificate, Santa Clara County Integrated Waste Management Program Leon Jan Chen Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Green Insulation
Environmental Sciences 11 3rd Place Certificate, Santa Clara County Integrated Waste Management Program Jonathan Dong Gwon Sir Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Green Insulation
Environmental Sciences 11 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Samantha  Chan Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Growth of Plants After Using Detergent to Treat Soil Contaminated with Oil
Environmental Sciences 11 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Yoon Jae  Lee Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Growth of Plants After Using Detergent to Treat Soil Contaminated with Oil
Environmental Sciences 11 Certificate, NOAA Medallion, letter, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Vicky  Ro Roy Rocklin Lynbrook High School Effect of Chelators on Speed of Phytoremediation
Environmental Sciences 12 Grand Prize Alternate - Biological Sciences - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Chung Jui Yu Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Mapping the Time-Averaged Distribution of Combustion-Derived Air Pollutants in the San Francisco Bay Area
Environmental Sciences 12 Outstanding Sustainability Project. Weeklong I-SWEEEP competition, including hotel and accomodations for up to two students and one advisor. Certificate, I-SWEEEP Chung Jui Yu Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Mapping the Time-Averaged Distribution of Combustion-Derived Air Pollutants in the San Francisco Bay Area
Environmental Sciences 12 1st Award Chung Jui Yu Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Mapping the Time-Averaged Distribution of Combustion-Derived Air Pollutants in the San Francisco Bay Area
Environmental Sciences 12 2nd Award Mega  Margapuram Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Enhancing Bioremediation Through Addition of Micronutrients
Environmental Sciences 12 $100 Cash Award, Certificate, Schonert Award Chung Jui Yu Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Mapping the Time-Averaged Distribution of Combustion-Derived Air Pollutants in the San Francisco Bay Area
Environmental Sciences 12 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Mega  Margapuram Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Enhancing Bioremediation Through Addition of Micronutrients
Environmental Sciences 12 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, American Meteorological Society Chung Jui Yu Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Mapping the Time-Averaged Distribution of Combustion-Derived Air Pollutants in the San Francisco Bay Area
Environmental Sciences 12 Grade 12 Individual Project - $200 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards Chung Jui Yu Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Mapping the Time-Averaged Distribution of Combustion-Derived Air Pollutants in the San Francisco Bay Area
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 6 Honorable Mention Nathan Ari Milgram David Oliver Yavneh Day School Lung Capacity: What Matters?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 6 Honorable Mention Eitan Lev Myron David Oliver Yavneh Day School Lung Capacity: What Matters?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 7 1st Award Anin  Sayana Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop A Novel Therapeutic Solution for Rheumatoid Arthritis Using TNF and c-Fms Targeted Tyrosine Kinase Inhibition with 2,4-diaminopyrimidine and Arnica
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 7 2nd Award Edith  Perez Dawn O'Connor Ascencion Solorsano Middle School What is the Effect of Volatile Oils on Bacterial Inhibition?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 7 2nd Award Reagan Jenee Silveira Dawn O'Connor Ascencion Solorsano Middle School What is the Effect of Volatile Oils on Bacterial Inhibition?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 7 Honorable Mention Melanie Christine Kent Nancy Fohner Peterson Middle School Bulimia: Negative Side Effects
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 Isabelle Stone Award for Best Biological Science Projects - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Nikash Dev Shankar Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Striking a Blow in Alzheimer's: Role of ApoE-Mediated Inflammatory Pathways on Tau Phosphorylation
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 1st Award Nikash Dev Shankar Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Striking a Blow in Alzheimer's: Role of ApoE-Mediated Inflammatory Pathways on Tau Phosphorylation
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 1st Award Sriram  Somasundaram Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of Curcumin on Heliobacter pylori Growth, Probiotic Growth, and Iron Absorption in Vitro
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 8 Honorable Mention Trevor S. Wang Tamara Juarez Terman Middle School Can It Bee?
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 9 1st Award Isabel Nadine Goronzy Katie Settle Gunn (Henry M.) High School Stress Hormones, DNA Damage Repair and Cellular Aging
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 10 1st Award Kyra Mika Fukawa Nicole Odell Presentation High School The Effect of Three Different 'Over The Counter' Medications on the Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 10 2nd Award Anika  Radiya-Dixit Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus The Efficacy of Single, Personalized Nutritive Scores for Foods in Making Healthy Diet Choices
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 10 Honorable Mention Varun  Gudapati Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Correlations Between Ethnicity, Anthropometric Data, Metabolic Abnormalities, and Cardiovascular Health
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Shubha Srinivas Raghvendra Jennifer Thomas Saint Francis High School Effects of Diabetes Mellitus on Vasculogenesis Capacities of Mesechymal Stem Cells
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Angela  Zhang Kavita Gupta Monta Vista High School New Smart Weapons: Theranostics - A Novel Approach to Combat Cancer
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Grand Prize Alternate - Outreach Schools - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Meghana  Bhimarao Barjinder Sabherwal Evergreen Valley High School Collapsing the Cytoskeleton of Leukemic Cancer Cells Using Its Natural Frequency
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Grand Prize Alternate - Outreach Schools - Trip to State Science Fair, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Emily  To John Allen Oak Grove High School An Analysis of the Efficacy of Chitosan-Alginate Coated Catalase Microcapsules on Acatalesemia
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 $ 2500 to the winning student or team, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Angela  Zhang Kavita Gupta Monta Vista High School New Smart Weapons: Theranostics - A Novel Approach to Combat Cancer
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 $100 First Prize, Morgan Lewis Angela  Zhang Kavita Gupta Monta Vista High School New Smart Weapons: Theranostics - A Novel Approach to Combat Cancer
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Meghana  Bhimarao Barjinder Sabherwal Evergreen Valley High School Collapsing the Cytoskeleton of Leukemic Cancer Cells Using Its Natural Frequency
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Finalist, The Synopsys Outreach Foundation n+1 Prize Emily  To John Allen Oak Grove High School An Analysis of the Efficacy of Chitosan-Alginate Coated Catalase Microcapsules on Acatalesemia
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 1st Award Meghana  Bhimarao Barjinder Sabherwal Evergreen Valley High School Collapsing the Cytoskeleton of Leukemic Cancer Cells Using Its Natural Frequency
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 1st Award Shubha Srinivas Raghvendra Jennifer Thomas Saint Francis High School Effects of Diabetes Mellitus on Vasculogenesis Capacities of Mesechymal Stem Cells
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 1st Award Ahon  Sarkar Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Effect of 3 SIRT-1 Inducers on the Production of Alzheimer's Causing Beta-Amyloid Plaques.
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 1st Award Emily  To John Allen Oak Grove High School An Analysis of the Efficacy of Chitosan-Alginate Coated Catalase Microcapsules on Acatalesemia
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 1st Award Angela  Zhang Kavita Gupta Monta Vista High School New Smart Weapons: Theranostics - A Novel Approach to Combat Cancer
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 2nd Award Ryan D Chow Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Investigating the Effects of TiO2 and ZnO Nanoparticles Leads to a Solution to Nanotoxicity
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 2nd Award Virup  Gubba Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Identification of Induced CED-9 Mediated Apoptosis by RNA i Gene Silencing Through Phenotypic Screening
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 2nd Award Andrew  Wong Amanda Alonzo Lynbrook High School Identification of Induced CED-9 Mediated Apoptosis by RNA i Gene Silencing Through Phenotypic Screening
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Honorable Mention Lucy  Cheng Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Evaluating Mitigation Strategies for Infectious Disease Through Analysis of Social Networks
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Honorable Mention Ramya  Rangan Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Evaluating Mitigation Strategies for Infectious Disease Through Analysis of Social Networks
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, Society for In Vitro Biology Shubha Srinivas Raghvendra Jennifer Thomas Saint Francis High School Effects of Diabetes Mellitus on Vasculogenesis Capacities of Mesechymal Stem Cells
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, Society for In Vitro Biology Ahon  Sarkar Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Effect of 3 SIRT-1 Inducers on the Production of Alzheimer's Causing Beta-Amyloid Plaques.
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, Society for In Vitro Biology Angela  Zhang Kavita Gupta Monta Vista High School New Smart Weapons: Theranostics - A Novel Approach to Combat Cancer
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Check for $200 and certificate, Dr. Paul X. Callahan in memorium - a Top Biological HS project Ahon  Sarkar Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop Effect of 3 SIRT-1 Inducers on the Production of Alzheimer's Causing Beta-Amyloid Plaques.
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 First Place: $100 Cash, Certificate and Goody Bag, Association for Women in Science, Palo Alto Chapter Meghana  Bhimarao Barjinder Sabherwal Evergreen Valley High School Collapsing the Cytoskeleton of Leukemic Cancer Cells Using Its Natural Frequency
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 GR 10-12 Second Place, $50, Book, T-shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Angela  Zhang Kavita Gupta Monta Vista High School New Smart Weapons: Theranostics - A Novel Approach to Combat Cancer
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 11 Grade 11 Individual Project - $200 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards Angela  Zhang Kavita Gupta Monta Vista High School New Smart Weapons: Theranostics - A Novel Approach to Combat Cancer
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 Honorable Mention Certificate, MedImmune Yasmin  Aghajan Katherine Moser Gunn (Henry M.) High School The Role of Chemokines in Dendritic-Cell-Influenced T-cell Migration
Medicine / Health / Gerontology 12 2nd Award Eric  Huang Anuradha Sarkar Leland High School Investigating the Effects of TiO2 and ZnO Nanoparticles Leads to a Solution to Nanotoxicity
Physics 6 Castro Family Award for Best Physical Science Project - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100 Cash, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Anish  Seshadri Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and Every Day Foods
Physics 6 1st Award Sneha Shri Bhetanabhotla Benjamin Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus A Study of Osmotic Energy
Physics 6 1st Award Roxanna  Hashemi Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School The Effect of the Length, Weight, Shape, and Material on Maximizing Wind Energy
Physics 6 1st Award Keshav B Kundassery Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara The Best Pulley Combination for Reducing Workload
Physics 6 1st Award Benjamin J. Ma David Pardue Carden Day School of San Jose How to Fly a Coconut Without the Aid of a Swallow
Physics 6 1st Award Anish  Seshadri Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and Every Day Foods
Physics 6 2nd Award Ishani Aniruddha Karmarkar Krista Howell Stratford Middle School - San Jose Pulleys - Diameter, Type and Angle of Effort
Physics 6 2nd Award Josef Stepp Orner Hillary Sterne Springer School What Affects the Speed of a Pinewood Derby Racecar?
Physics 6 2nd Award Rohan Manish Patel Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Color's Effect on Solar Power
Physics 6 2nd Award Sepand  Rouz Jamie Oliveira Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Battery Charging Characteristics: An Efficient iPod Battery Use Model
Physics 6 2nd Award Kaushik  Tandon Jamie Oliveira Kennedy (John F.) Middle School - Cupertino Battery Charging Characteristics: An Efficient iPod Battery Use Model
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Ruhi Kinnari Buddharaju Kristen Morgensen Stratford Middle School - Santa Clara Insulators: Which Material Has the Best Insulation Properties?
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Skyler Griffin Hungerford Cathleen Johnson Ascencion Solorsano Middle School Which Angle of Photovoltaic Cells Produce the Most Electricity?
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Erin Rae Mittmann Robin Levy Jordan (David Starr) Middle School Electromagnetic Launch!
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Tyler Alfred Smith Anne Carlson Morrill Middle School Spoilers and Downforce on Cars
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Akaash Vikrant Tawade Krista Woodward Don Callejon Middle Sch. How Does the Shape of a Tower Affect the Amount of Wind Speed it Can Withstand?
Physics 6 $50 Cash Award, Hegland Award Roxanna  Hashemi Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School The Effect of the Length, Weight, Shape, and Material on Maximizing Wind Energy
Physics 6 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Aaron Zachary Schultz Hayley Dupuy Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Do Dimpled Rockets Fly Farther?
Physics 6 Certificate of Achievement, Ricoh Corporation Sneha Shri Bhetanabhotla Benjamin Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus A Study of Osmotic Energy
Physics 6 Certificate of Achievement, Ricoh Corporation Roxanna  Hashemi Sumizah Qureshi Granada Islamic School The Effect of the Length, Weight, Shape, and Material on Maximizing Wind Energy
Physics 6 Certificate of Achievement, Ricoh Corporation Anish  Seshadri Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and Every Day Foods
Physics 6 GR 06-08: HP 35s Scientific Calculator, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Benjamin J. Ma David Pardue Carden Day School of San Jose How to Fly a Coconut Without the Aid of a Swallow
Physics 6 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Sneha Shri Bhetanabhotla Benjamin Morgensen Harker School - Middle School Campus A Study of Osmotic Energy
Physics 6 Gr 6-8, 1st Place Award - $100 Cash, Magazine Subscrtiption, Certicate; ISEF Cert & medallion mailed from ASM Educational Foundation,, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Anish  Seshadri Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and Every Day Foods
Physics 6 GR 6-9:Third Place, $25, T-Shirt, Certificate, Society of Vacuum Coaters (SVC) Anish  Seshadri Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and Every Day Foods
Physics 6 Honorable Mention Award-Magazine Subscription and Framed Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Shivali  Baveja Lynnanne Henderson Peterson Middle School Does Heat Affect The Amount Of Electricity Generated In A Metal Conjunction?
Physics 6 Honorable Mention-framed cert and subscription, Gr 6-8, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Thomas Martin Hakanson Cathleen Johnson Ascencion Solorsano Middle School Which is Stronger (inTerms of Tension): Nylon or Steel Guitar Strings?
Physics 6 Travis & Wells Charging Stand, Computer Backpack, Leeds Scripto Flash Jotter Bundle Set and Award Certificate in Folder, United States Air Force Aaron Zachary Schultz Hayley Dupuy Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Do Dimpled Rockets Fly Farther?
Physics 7 Castro Family Award for Best Physical Science Project - Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100 Cash, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - Middle School Paul August Dennig, Jr. Cindy Kane Blach Intermediate School From Concentrator to Tracker: An Innovative Solution
Physics 7 1st Award Ethan Schuyler Bair Linh Pham Old Orchard School Preventing Broken Bridges
Physics 7 1st Award Paul August Dennig, Jr. Cindy Kane Blach Intermediate School From Concentrator to Tracker: An Innovative Solution
Physics 7 1st Award Maya Danielle Miklos Greg Rice Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Tire Pressure: Pump It Up!
Physics 7 1st Award Giulianna Alexandria Pendleton Lynne Dickerson Saint Mary's School (Los Gatos) The Power of the Wind: The Effect of Blade Length on Energy Production
Physics 7 2nd Award Snigdha  Banda Krista Howell Stratford Middle School - San Jose Watts Up With Torque! Multiple Rotors: "A Highly Efficient Windmill Design"
Physics 7 2nd Award Zachary Christian Antepenko Dawn O'Connor Ascencion Solorsano Middle School Does the Temperature of a Paintball Affect How Far It Travels at a Constant Initial Velocity and Angle of Trajectory?
Physics 7 2nd Award Lucas Emilio Miller Dawn O'Connor Ascencion Solorsano Middle School Does the Temperature of a Paintball Affect How Far It Travels at a Constant Initial Velocity and Angle of Trajectory?
Physics 7 2nd Award Brendan Peter Peddie Dawn O'Connor Ascencion Solorsano Middle School Does the Temperature of a Paintball Affect How Far It Travels at a Constant Initial Velocity and Angle of Trajectory?
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Vinay  Ayyappan Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Harnessing the Sun's Energy - Made Efficient
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Quang-Van Thanh Tran Stephanie Jordan Most Holy Trinity Denims Are Not Equal: A Scientific Way to Select Denim Jeans
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Sanah  Shah Susan Germeraad Redwood Middle School Energy Efficiency in Smart Phones
Physics 7 Honorable Mention Michelle  Shen Susan Germeraad Redwood Middle School Energy Efficiency in Smart Phones
Physics 7 $100 Cash Award to Grades 7-8 plus cert, Trimble Navigation, Ltd. Maya Danielle Miklos Greg Rice Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Tire Pressure: Pump It Up!
Physics 7 $50 Cash Award, Hegland Award Paul August Dennig, Jr. Cindy Kane Blach Intermediate School From Concentrator to Tracker: An Innovative Solution
Physics 7 1st pl MS- $100 plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Dale Ryan Houtz Stephen Chandler Buchser Middle School Will Changing the Size of Grains of Sand in a Pile of Sand change the angle of Repose?
Physics 7 2nd pl MS- $50 plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Ethan Schuyler Bair Linh Pham Old Orchard School Preventing Broken Bridges
Physics 7 GR 06-08: HP 35s Scientific Calculator, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Paul August Dennig, Jr. Cindy Kane Blach Intermediate School From Concentrator to Tracker: An Innovative Solution
Physics 7 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Aleksandar George Kalman Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Pulleys, the Force Magnifiers
Physics 8 1st Award Namrata Ramya Balasingam Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park The Physics of the Party Balloon: On Laplace's Law, Nonlinear Elasticity, and their Implications to Cardiovascular Biomechanics
Physics 8 1st Award Vadim  Korolik Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Refraction of Light - Using Refraction of Light to Study Mass Transfer in Liquids
Physics 8 1st Award Armin Justin Namavari Fred Berghout Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School What Effect Does Sugar Concentration in Water have on its Index of Refraction?
Physics 8 1st Award Keshav  Kumar Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Hydraulic Ram Pump
Physics 8 1st Award Jonathan  Lam Vivian Flora Piedmont Middle School Hydraulic Ram Pump
Physics 8 2nd Award Leah  Hails Kelly Hails Mountain View ISP What Makes a Good Aerodynamic Design?
Physics 8 2nd Award Christopher Alan Powers Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Easily Accessible Insulation -Good or Bad?
Physics 8 2nd Award Annam  Quraishi Gloria Poole Columbia Middle School Solar Magnification
Physics 8 2nd Award Elizabeth Chiu Hua Tran Mary A. Francis Murphy (Martin) Middle School Projectile Motion
Physics 8 2nd Award Saba Kelly Gebremedhin Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School The Desalination Process
Physics 8 2nd Award Rishabh  Jain Daniel Sommer Harker School - Middle School Campus Hybrid Solar Cells: The Best of Both Worlds?
Physics 8 2nd Award Neil Kamal Movva Daniel Sommer Harker School - Middle School Campus Hybrid Solar Cells: The Best of Both Worlds?
Physics 8 2nd Award Mikala Ann Ross Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School The Desalination Process
Physics 8 Honorable Mention Emily Lois Aiken Tamara Juarez Terman Middle School Understanding Overtones
Physics 8 Honorable Mention Rebecca Uyen-Mi Bui Patty VanCampenhout Columbia Middle School Blow Guns
Physics 8 Honorable Mention Joseph  Chang Sue Pound Jordan (David Starr) Middle School What Affects the Trajectory of a Curve Ball? The Physics of Rotating Objects
Physics 8 Honorable Mention Emily Taylor Cox Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Fuel Efficiency: Mastering The Art of Basket Cooking
Physics 8 Honorable Mention Ethan  Hickman Ann Lorey Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School Magnets Launching Bearings
Physics 8 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Rishabh  Jain Daniel Sommer Harker School - Middle School Campus Hybrid Solar Cells: The Best of Both Worlds?
Physics 8 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Neil Kamal Movva Daniel Sommer Harker School - Middle School Campus Hybrid Solar Cells: The Best of Both Worlds?
Physics 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Namrata Ramya Balasingam Heather Pelayo Challenger -Strawberry Park The Physics of the Party Balloon: On Laplace's Law, Nonlinear Elasticity, and their Implications to Cardiovascular Biomechanics
Physics 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Akansha  Dey Neha Makhijani Stratford Middle School - San Jose Finding the Wavelength of Electromagnetic Waves in a Microwave
Physics 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Vadim  Korolik Sue Greathouse Old Orchard School Refraction of Light - Using Refraction of Light to Study Mass Transfer in Liquids
Physics 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Jiajun  Lin Carol Hagen Sheppard (William) Middle School Inside Line
Physics 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Paramjyot  Singh Ericka Rossi Challenger - Middlefield -Palo Alto Green Eco-Friendly Computer Data Centers
Physics 8 GR 6-8 Certificate of Achievement, letter of congratulation, ONR Medallion, United States Navy and Marine Corps Neha Agarwal Tibrewal Anuradha Murthy Carden Academy of Santa Clara Does Water Have Tension? Propelling a Raft by Changing Surface Tension
Physics 8 Gr 6-8, 2nd Place Award - $75 Cash, Magazine Subscription, Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Rishabh  Jain Daniel Sommer Harker School - Middle School Campus Hybrid Solar Cells: The Best of Both Worlds?
Physics 8 Gr 6-8, 2nd Place Award - $75 Cash, Magazine Subscription, Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Neil Kamal Movva Daniel Sommer Harker School - Middle School Campus Hybrid Solar Cells: The Best of Both Worlds?
Physics 9 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Physical Sciences - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Vikas Chandra Bhetanabhotla Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus A Theoretical Study of Factors Affecting Molecular Specificity in Hyperpolarized MRI Scans
Physics 9 1st Award Vikas Chandra Bhetanabhotla Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus A Theoretical Study of Factors Affecting Molecular Specificity in Hyperpolarized MRI Scans
Physics 9 2nd Award Marissa Alexis Arango Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School What a Drag! The Physics of Swimming and How Drag Affects Overall Performance
Physics 9 2nd Award Maharshi Bala Chitti Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Turbulence Created by Various Slat Designs in a Wind Tunnel
Physics 9 2nd Award Sarah Ellen Giovannini Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School What a Drag! The Physics of Swimming and How Drag Affects Overall Performance
Physics 9 2nd Award Kim  Nguyen Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School What a Drag! The Physics of Swimming and How Drag Affects Overall Performance
Physics 9 2nd Award Andy  Trinh Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Turbulence Created by Various Slat Designs in a Wind Tunnel
Physics 9 2nd Award Julie  Trinh Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Turbulence Created by Various Slat Designs in a Wind Tunnel
Physics 9 Honorable Mention Soma  Mathur Alejandro Mendoza Silver Creek High School Lunar Apocalypse
Physics 9 Honorable Mention Andy Dan Long Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Does a Change in Height and Speed Change the Width of a Column of Air?
Physics 9 Honorable Mention Akshay Mehul Naik Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Does a Change in Height and Speed Change the Width of a Column of Air?
Physics 9 Honorable Mention Ashwath  Ramdas Doug Miller Evergreen Valley High School Does a Change in Height and Speed Change the Width of a Column of Air?
Physics 9 $100 Cash Award to Grades 9-10 plus cert, Trimble Navigation, Ltd. Varun  Mohan Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus The Butterfly Effect and Chaos: The Study of Double Pendulum
Physics 9 2nd Place Award - $75 Cash plus framed cert and subscription, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Avinash  Nayak Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Frequency and Acoustic SoundProofing
Physics 9 Certificate of Achievement and VIP visit to NASA-Ames, NASA Ames Research Center Vikas Chandra Bhetanabhotla Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus A Theoretical Study of Factors Affecting Molecular Specificity in Hyperpolarized MRI Scans
Physics 9 GR 09-10: HP PW460t Digital Camera, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Avinash  Nayak Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Frequency and Acoustic SoundProofing
Physics 9 Honorable Mention-framed cert and subscriptions, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Delena  Hoang Ann Shioji Yerba Buena High School Race to the Bottom: Viscosity vs. Temperature
Physics 9 Honorable Mention-framed cert and subscriptions, Gr 9-12, SAMPE - Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Ngoc  Nguyen Ann Shioji Yerba Buena High School Race to the Bottom: Viscosity vs. Temperature
Physics 10 1st Award Christopher Steven Sund Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus The Effect of an Electromagnet Field on the Spontaneous Emission of Crystals
Physics 10 1st Award Ravi  Tadinada Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus The Effect of an Electromagnet Field on the Spontaneous Emission of Crystals
Physics 11 Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Outreach Schools - Trip to Intel ISEF, Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Assn - Board of Directors Awards - High School Stacey Amy Huang Barjinder Sabherwal Evergreen Valley High School The Effect of Washout Designs in Swept and Tapered Wings on the Location of Flow Separation During Stall
Physics 11 3rd Place SJSU College of Engineering certificate of achievement, San Jose State University College of Engineering Jackson Minh Huynh Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Badminton in Motion
Physics 11 1st Award Stacey Amy Huang Barjinder Sabherwal Evergreen Valley High School The Effect of Washout Designs in Swept and Tapered Wings on the Location of Flow Separation During Stall
Physics 11 1st Award Bolun  Liu John Howe Howe STEM Leadership Academy An Innovative Predictive Model of Catapult Performance
Physics 11 2nd Award Jessica Lynn Hauffe Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School What Structural Support System Would Absorb an Earthquake the Best?
Physics 11 Honorable Mention Vivian Nha Truc Bui Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School Metal to Metal
Physics 11 Honorable Mention Lilian  Thoi Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School Metal to Metal
Physics 11 1st place $50 and a certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association Jackson Minh Huynh Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Badminton in Motion
Physics 11 1st Place HS Award - $100 Cash plus cert, American Society of Civil Engineers Jessica Lynn Hauffe Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School What Structural Support System Would Absorb an Earthquake the Best?
Physics 11 2nd place, $30 check and a book, Apatite to Zircon, Inc. Award Jessica Lynn Hauffe Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School What Structural Support System Would Absorb an Earthquake the Best?
Physics 11 3rd Place Award - $100 Cash & framed cert, System Safety Society Jessica Lynn Hauffe Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School What Structural Support System Would Absorb an Earthquake the Best?
Physics 11 Certificate of Achievement and instructions for Pewter Medallion (to come), Yale Science and Engineering Association Bolun  Liu John Howe Howe STEM Leadership Academy An Innovative Predictive Model of Catapult Performance
Physics 11 GR 11-12: HP WV689AV Laptop Computer, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Stacey Amy Huang Barjinder Sabherwal Evergreen Valley High School The Effect of Washout Designs in Swept and Tapered Wings on the Location of Flow Separation During Stall
Physics 11 GR 11-12: HP WV689AV Laptop Computer, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Bolun  Liu John Howe Howe STEM Leadership Academy An Innovative Predictive Model of Catapult Performance
Physics 11 Grade 11 or 12 team - $400 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards Prag  Batra Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Novel Methods of Identifying Dark Matter
Physics 11 Grade 11 or 12 team - $400 cash award, Genencor Biotechnology Awards Govinda  Dasu Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Novel Methods of Identifying Dark Matter
Physics 11 HM : Certificate of Achievement, United States Army Bolun  Liu John Howe Howe STEM Leadership Academy An Innovative Predictive Model of Catapult Performance
Physics 11 Honorable Mention Award-Magazine Subscription and Framed Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Vivian Nha Truc Bui Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School Metal to Metal
Physics 11 Honorable Mention Award-Magazine Subscription and Framed Certificate, ASM International, A Society for Materials, Santa Clara Valley Chapter Lilian  Thoi Narquiz Cervantes Silver Creek High School Metal to Metal
Physics 11 Special Award :$75 &Certificate, Varian Medical Systems Prag  Batra Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Novel Methods of Identifying Dark Matter
Physics 11 Special Award :$75 &Certificate, Varian Medical Systems Govinda  Dasu Chris Spenner Harker School - High School Campus Novel Methods of Identifying Dark Matter
Physics 12 3rd Place SJSU College of Engineering certificate of achievement, San Jose State University College of Engineering Natalie Phuung Nguyen Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Badminton in Motion
Physics 12 Honorable Mention Guillermo  Vasquez Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Bacteria! As Energy?
Physics 12 Honorable Mention Glen Constantino Alvarez Stuart Briber Independence High School Magnetic Chain Reaction
Physics 12 Honorable Mention Breyden Thien-quoc Bui Stuart Briber Independence High School Magnetic Chain Reaction
Physics 12 Honorable Mention Kevin Duong Nguyen Stuart Briber Independence High School Magnetic Chain Reaction
Physics 12 1st place $50 and a certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association Natalie Phuung Nguyen Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Badminton in Motion
Physics 12 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Quyen Du Bach Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Measuring Sugar Content with Laser
Physics 12 Certificate of Achievement; & opportunity to advance to Stockholm competition, Stockholm Junior Water Prize Crystal  Trang Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Measuring Sugar Content with Laser
Physics 12 HM Certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association Zoe Alexandra Bader Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Ballerinas and How Angular Velocity Changes Their Relative Moment of Inertia
Physics 12 HM Certificate of Achievement, United States Metric Association Veronica Marie Miller Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Ballerinas and How Angular Velocity Changes Their Relative Moment of Inertia
Physics 12 Individual: $30 cash and a book, The ROD Women in Science Award Guillermo  Vasquez Debra Dimas Santa Teresa High School Bacteria! As Energy?
Zoology 6 1st Award Matthew Christopher Colbert Cathleen Johnson Ascencion Solorsano Middle School Are Dogs Left, Right, or Ambidextrous?
Zoology 6 2nd Award Amrita  Singh Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of Different Pairings of Male and Female Crickets on chirps
Zoology 6 Honorable Mention Amulya  Vadlakonda Gail Inlow Redwood Middle School Chromatic Adaptation
Zoology 6 2nd Place Award - $125 Cash and cert, American Association for Laboratory Animal Science, Northern California Branch Amrita  Singh Belinda Schmahl A Schmahl Science Workshop The Effect of Different Pairings of Male and Female Crickets on chirps
Zoology 9 2nd Award Emily Siming Wang Angela Merchant Gunn (Henry M.) High School Observing to Understand the Foraging Skills of Captive Giant Pandas
Zoology 9 3rd Place Award - $100 Cash and cert, American Association for Laboratory Animal Science, Northern California Branch Jessica S. Sawanni Craig Young Wilcox High School The Memory Span of Different Species of Goldfish