2014 Synopsys Championship – Major Fair Awards

Thank you to all the Judges, Students, Teachers, dedicated Volunteers, and Sponsoring Organizations who made the 53rd Annual Synopsys Championship a success March 12, 2014.   Results for the Synopsys Championship and further fairs to which we qualify our students are summarized below.

Student Winners List by School
Student Winners List by Category
Teacher Awards
School Awards
ISEF Winners 2014
CSSF Winners 2014
I-SWEEEP Winners 2014

 

SYNOPSYS CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS SUMMARY

Congratulations to all our winners.  Championship Winners and their families and teachers attended the 2014 Synopsys Championship Awards Ceremonies at the Campbell Heritage Theatre, April 6th.  These are the top awards given by the Santa Clara Valley Science & Engineering Fair Association (SCVSEFA).

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS- Best of Championship,
Won a free trip to Intel International Science & Engineering Fair,
May 11-16 in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name    School
Altekar Vibhav Lynbrook High School
Balasingam Namrata Archbishop Mitty High School
Gambhir Milan Bellarmine College Prep
Jin Andrew Harker School- Upper Campus
Joshi Tanisha Evergreen Valley High School
Mani Nitya Harker School- Upper Campus
Mohan Varun Harker School- Upper Campus
Ng Natalie Monta Vista High School
Revanur Swetha Evergreen Valley High School
Somasundaram Sriram Harker School-Upper Campus
Wang Steven Harker School-Upper Campus

GRAND PRIZE ALTERNATE WINNERS
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
April 28-29 in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name School
Bhetanabhotla Vikas Harker School- Upper Campus
Iyer Tara Evergreen Valley High School
Pandey Abha Oak Grove High School
Sriram Vivek Harker School- Upper Campus
Tandon Tanay Cupertino High School
Wang Emily H.M. Gunn High School

ISABELLE STONE Award Winners-
Best Biological Science Middle School Projects.
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
April 28-29 in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name School
Ghosh Anusha Challenger-Shawnee
Powers Laura Homeschool
Mukhopadhyay Ujjaini Bret Harte Middle School

 

CASTRO FAMILY Award Winners -
Best Physical Science Middle School Projects.
Won a free trip to the California State Science Fair,
April 28-29 in Los Angeles.

Last Name First Name School
Ganesh Raghav Miller Middle School
Ross Edward J.L. Stanford Middle School
Tandon Utkarsh Lawson Middle School

 

BEST TEACHER Awards- Middle School Projects.
Won $1000 and a plaque

Last Name First Name School
Murthy Anuradha Stratford School – Santa Clara
Nguyen Thuy Anh Challenger- Sunnyvale
Morgensen Kristen Harker School- Middle Campus

 

BEST TEACHER Awards- High School Projects.
Won $1000 and a plaque

Last Name First Name School
Spenner Chris Harker School- Upper Campus
Alonzo Amanda Lynbrook High School
Fallon Renee Monta Vista High School

 

Other Teacher Awards link 

 

BEST SCHOOLS  Awards- Middle School Projects.

    School
Stratford School – Santa Clara
Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School
Harker School- Middle Campus

 

BEST SCHOOLS  Awards- High School Projects.

  School
Harker School- Upper Campus
Lynbrook High School
Monta Vista High School

 

Other Schools Awards link